facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail

In Memoriam

Each year the Olivier Awards takes a moment during the ceremony to remember those members of the London theatre community who have sadly passed away in the previous year.

Only around 40 individuals can be included in the film shown on the night of the ceremony (which can be seen above) due to time constraints in the broadcast, but all names notified to us are included in this “In Memoriam” section on the website. The cut-off date for inclusion is 10 days before the ceremony. The 2019 ceremony cut-off date was 28 March 2019.

In general, the Olivier Awards will use the following as guiding criteria:

  • The person must have done a significant body of work in SOLT theatres.
  • Being a past Olivier winner will automatically lead to inclusion in the televised section.

This year, the Olivier Awards remembers:

Scott Ambler – Dancer and Choreographer

Thea Nerissa Barnes – Dancer and Choreographer

Alex Beckett – Actor

Peter Benson – Actor

Cicely Berry CBE – Voice Coach

John Bluthal – Actor

Daniel Bolton – Actor

Mark Bramble – Writer and Director

Montserrat Caballé – Opera Singer

Carol Channing – Actress

Janis Claxton – Choreographer

Louise Clifford – Theatre Director, Beck Theatre

Kevin Colson – Actor

David Conville OBE – Actor and Director

Calum Cunningham – Theatre Manager

Windsor Davies – Actor

Elyse Dodgson MBE – Director

Fenella Fielding OBE – Actress

Albert Finney – Actor

Fred Foster – Lighting Designer

Liz Fraser – Actress

Ron Freeman – Wig and Makeup Master

Janet Glass – Agent

John Purdy Greenwood – Carpenter and Production Manager

Victor Hochhauser CBE – Producer

Teddy Johnson – Singer and Entertainer

Lindsay Kemp – Dancer, Choreographer and Mime Artist

Josie Kidd – Actress

Oliver Knussen CBE – Composer and Conductor

Ralph Koltai CBE RDI – Theatre Designer and Fine Artist

Michel Legrand – Composer

Bernard Lloyd – Actor

Dame Gillian Lynne DBE – Choreographer

Galt MacDermot – Composer

Marin Mazzie – Actress

Liliane Montevecchi – Actress

Christina Nash – Scenic Artist and Prop Maker

Dave Palmer – Sound Engineer

André Previn KBE – Conductor and Composer

Katie Salmon – Head of Wardrobe

Neil Simon – Playwright

Richard Swerrun – Actor

Clive Swift – Actor

Michael Thomas – Actor

Robert C. Thomas – Theatre Accountant

Leonard Weir – Actor

Duncan C. Weldon – Producer

Sheila White – Actress

Hugh Whitemore – Playwright

Dame June Whitfield DBE – Actress