play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel

Olivier Winners 2017

Best Actress

Winner: Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

Nominees:

  • Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic
  • Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best New Comedy

Winner: Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman

Nominees:

  • The Comedy About A Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre
  • Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre
  • The Truth at Wyndham’s Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

Nominees:

  • Cuttin’ It at The Maria, Young Vic
  • The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre
  • It Is Easy To Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Winner: Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees: 

  • Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Sound Design

Winner: Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Costume Design

Winner: Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Winner: Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Brian J. Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre

Best New Opera Production

Winner: Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • 4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
  • Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
  • Lulu at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
  • Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan And Isolde at London Coliseum

Best Revival

Winner: Yerma at Young Vic

Nominees:

  • The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • This House at Garrick Theatre
  • Travesties at Apollo Theatre

Best Actor

Winner: Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Winner: Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
  • The Flick at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse

Best Director

Winner: John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
  • John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre
  • Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
  • My Mother, My Dog And CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Winner: School Of Rock The Musical – Three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre

Nominees:

  • Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger at Savoy Theatre
  • Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – Composer and Arranger: Imogen Heap at Palace Theatre
  • Jesus Christ Superstar – The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

Winner: Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Cinderella at London Palladium
  • David Baddiel – My Family: Not The Sitcom at Vaudeville Theatre
  • Peter Pan at National Theatre – Olivier

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Nominees:

  • Ian Bartholomew for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre

Nominees:

  • Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre
  • Emma Williams for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Winner: Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Nominees:

  • Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre
  • Show Boat at New London Theatre
  • Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Nominees:

  • David Fynn for School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre
  • Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Nominees:

  • Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
  • “The Girls” – Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

Winner: Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre

Special Award Winner

Kenneth Branagh