play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel

Olivier Winners 2012

MasterCard Best New Play

Winner: Collaborators at the National Theatre, Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Collaborators at the National Theatre, Cottesloe
  • Jumpy at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court theatre
  • One Man, Two Guvnors at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • The Ladykillers at the Gielgud theatre

    Best Revival

    Winner: Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse

    Nominees:

    • Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
    • Flare Path at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
    • Much Ado About Nothing at the Wyndham’s theatre
    • Noises Off at the Old Vic theatre

      Best Entertainment And Family

      Winner: Derren Brown: Svengali at the Shaftesbury theatre

      Nominees:

      • Derren Brown: Svengali at the Shaftesbury theatre
      • Midnight Tango at the Aldwych theatre
      • Potted Potter at the Garrick theatre
      • The Tiger Who Came To Tea at the Vaudeville theatre

        Best Actress

        Winner: Ruth Wilson for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse

        Nominees:

        • Celia Imrie for Noises Off at the Old Vic theatre
        • Kristin Scott Thomas for Betrayal at the Harold Pinter theatre
        • Lesley Manville for Grief at the National Theatre, Cottesloe
        • Marcia Warren for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud theatre
        • Ruth Wilson for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse

          Best Actor

          Winner: Benedict Cumberbatch & Jonny Lee Miller for Frankenstein at the National Theatre, Olivier

          Nominees:

          • Benedict Cumberbatch & Jonny Lee Miller for Frankenstein at the National Theatre, Olivier
          • David Haig for The Madness Of George III at the Apollo theatre
          • Douglas Hodge for Inadmissible Evidence at the Donmar Warehouse
          • James Corden for One Man, Two Guvnors at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
          • Jude Law for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse

          Best Performance in a Supporting Role

          Winner: Sheridan Smith for Flare Path at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

          Nominees:

          • Bryony Hannah for The Children’s Hour at the Harold Pinter theatre
          • Johnny Flynn for Jerusalem at the Apollo theatre
          • Mark Addy for Collaborators at the National Theatre, Cottesloe
          • Oliver Chris for One Man, Two Guvnors at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
          • Sheridan Smith for Flare Path at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

            Best Actress in a Musical

            Winner: Sophia Kiely, Eleanor Worthington Cox, Kerry Ingram and Cleo Demetriou for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre

            Nominees:

            • Kate Fleetwood for London Road at the National Theatre, Cottesloe
            • Sarah Lancashire for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello theatre
            • Scarlett Strallen for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace theatre
            • Sophia Kiely, Eleanor Worthington Cox, Kerry Ingram and Cleo Demetriou for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre

              Best Actor in a Musical

              Winner: Bertie Carvel for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre

              Nominees:

              • Bertie Carvel for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
              • Nigel Lindsay for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
              • Paulo Szot for South Pacific at the Barbican theatre
              • Reece Shearsmith for Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello theatre

              Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

              Winner: Nigel Harman for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

              Nominees:

              • Katherine Kingsley for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace theatre
              • Nigel Harman for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
              • Paul Kaye for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
              • Sharon D Clarke for Ghost The Musical at the Piccadilly theatre
              • Sophie-Louise Dann for Lend Me A Tenor The Musical at the Gielgud theatre

              Best New Musical

              Winner: Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre

              Nominees:

              • Betty Blue Eyes at the Novello theatre
              • Ghost The Musical at the Piccadilly theatre
              • London Road at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
              • Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
              • Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

              Best Musical Revival

              Winner: Crazy For You at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

              Nominees:
              Crazy For You at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
              Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace theatre
              South Pacific at the Barbican theatre
              The Wizard Of Oz at the London Palladium

              Best Director

              Winner: Matthew Warchus for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre

              Nominees:

              • Matthew Warchus for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
              • Nicholas Hytner for One Man, Two Guvnors at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
              • Rufus Norris for London Road at the National Theatre, Cottesloe
              • Sean Foley for The Ladykillers at the Gielgud theatre

              Best Theatre Choreographer

              Winner: Peter Darling for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre

              Nominees:

              • Andrew Wright for Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace theatre
              • Javier de Frutos for London Road at the National Theatre, Cottesloe
              • Peter Darling for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
              • Stephen Mear for Crazy For You at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

              Best Lighting Design

              Winner: Frankenstein designed by Bruno Poet at the National Theatre, Olivier

              Nominees:

              • Anna Christie designed by Howard Harrison at the Donmar Warehouse
              • Frankenstein designed by Bruno Poet at the National Theatre, Olivier
              • Ghost The Musical designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Piccadilly theatre
              • Matilda The Musical designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Cambridge theatre

              Best Set Design

              Winner: Matilda The Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Cambridge theatre

              Nominees:

              • Ghost The Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Piccadilly theatre
              • The Ladykillers designed by Michael Taylor at the Gielgud theatre
              • Matilda The Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Cambridge theatre
              • One Man, Two Guvnors designed by Mark Thompson at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

              Best Costume Design

              Winner: Crazy For You designed by Peter McKintosh at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

              Nominees:

              • Crazy For You designed by Peter McKintosh at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
              • Matilda The Musical designed by Rob Howell at the Cambridge theatre
              • Shrek The Musical designed by Tim Hatley at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
              • South Pacific designed by Catherine Zuber at the Barbican theatre

              Best Sound Design

              Winner: Matilda The Musical designed by Simon Baker at the Cambridge theatre

              Nominees:

              • Frankenstein designed by Underworld and Ed Clarke at the National Theatre, Olivier
              • Ghost The Musical designed by Bobby Aitken at the Piccadilly theatre
              • The Ladykillers designed by Ben and Max Ringham at the Gielgud theatre
              • Matilda The Musical designed by Simon Baker at the Cambridge theatre

              Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

              Winner: Theatre Royal Stratford East for Roadkill

              Nominees:

              • The Donmar Warehouse for Salt, Root And Roe at the Trafalgar Studios 2
              • The Royal Court theatre for The Village Bike at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs
              • Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester for Mogadishu at the Lyric Hammersmith
              • Theatre Royal Stratford East for Roadkill

              Best New Opera Production

              Winner: English National Opera’s Castor And Pollux at the London Coliseum

              Nominees:

              • English National Opera’s Castor And Pollux at the London Coliseum
              • English National Opera’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the London Coliseum
              • English National Opera’s The Passenger at the London Coliseum
              • ROH2’s Clemency at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House

              Outstanding Achievement in Opera

              Winner: English National Opera for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme

              Nominees:

              • Amanda Holden for her translation of Castor And Pollux at the London Coliseum
              • English National Opera for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme
              • Mark-Anthony Turnage for his composition of Anna Nicole (Royal Opera House) and Twice Through The Heart (Sadler’s Wells)
              • Richard Jones for his direction of Anna Nicole, Il Trittico (Royal Opera House) and The Tales Of Hoffmann (London Coliseum)

              Best New Dance Production

              Winner: Desh by Akram Khan Company at Sadler’s Wells

              Nominees:

              • Desh by Akram Khan Company at Sadler’s Wells
              • Gardenia by Ballets C de la B at Sadler’s Wells
              • The Metamorphosis at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
              • Some Like It Hip Hop by ZooNation

              Outstanding Achievement in Dance

              Winner: Edward Watson for his performance in The Metamorphosis at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House

              Nominees:

              • The Design Team for their work on the Royal Ballet’s Alice’s Adventures In Wonderland
              • Edward Watson for his performance in The Metamorphosis at the Linbury Studio, Royal Opera House
              • Sylvie Guillem for her performance in her production of 6000 Miles Away at Sadler’s Wells
              • Tommy Franzen for his performance in ZooNation’s Some Like It Hip Hop at the Peacock theatre

              BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

              Winner: Les Misérables

              Nominees:
              Billy Elliot The Musical
              Jersey Boys
              Les Misérables
              Wicked

              Special Awards:

              Sir Tim Rice
              Dame Monica Mason