facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close

Olivier Winners 2010

Best Actress

Winner: Rachel Weisz for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Gillian Anderson for A Doll’s House at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Lorraine Burroughs for The Mountaintop at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Imelda Staunton for Entertaining Mr Sloane at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Juliet Stevenson for Duet For One at the Almeida and the Vaudeville
  • Rachel Weisz for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor

Winner: Mark Rylance for Jerusalem at the Royal Court and the Apollo

Nominees:

  • James Earl Jones for Cat On A Hot Tin Roof at the Novello
  • Jude Law for Hamlet at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season
  • James McAvoy for Three Days Of Rain at the Apollo
  • Mark Rylance for Jerusalem at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • Ken Stott for A View From The Bridge at the Duke of York’s
  • Samuel West for Enron at the Royal Court and Noël Coward

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Ruth Wilson for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Hayley Atwell for A View From The Bridge at the Duke of York’s
  • Michelle Dockery for Burnt By The Sun at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Alexandra Gilbreath for Twelfth Night at the Duke of York’s
  • Keira Knightley for The Misanthrope at the Comedy
  • Rachael Stirling for The Priory at the Royal Court
  • Ruth Wilson for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Eddie Redmayne for Red at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Mackenzie Crook for Jerusalem at the Royal Court and Apollo
  • Rory Kinnear for Burnt By The Sun at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Tim Pigott-Smith for Enron at the the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Eddie Redmayne for Red at the Donmar Warehouse

Best New Play

Winner: The Mountaintop by Katori Hall at Trafalgar Studios 1

Nominees:

  • Enron by Lucy Prebble at the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • The Mountaintop by Katori Hall at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Red by John Logan at the Donmar Warehouse

Best New Comedy

Winner: The Priory by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Calendar Girls by Tim Firth at the Noël Coward
  • England People Very Nice by Richard Bean at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Parlour Song by Jez Butterworth at the Almeida
  • The Priory by Michael Wynne at the Royal Court

Best Musical Revival

Winner: Hello, Dolly!, book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, based on the play The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Nominees:

  • Irving Berlin’s Annie Get Your Gun, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, book by Herbert and Dorothy Fields at the Young Vic
  • Hello, Dolly!, book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, based on the play The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • A Little Night Music, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by Hugh Wheeler, suggested by a film by Ingmar Bergman, originally produced and directed on Broadway by Harold Prince at the Garrick
  • Lionel Bart’s Oliver!, based on the original production by Sam Mendes at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best New Musical

Winner: Spring Awakening, music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play by Frank Wedekind at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Dreamboats And Petticoats, book by Laurence Marks and Maurice Gran at the Savoy
  • Priscilla Queen Of The Desert – The Musical, book by Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, based on the Latent Image/Specific Films motion picture distributed by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Inc. at the Palace
  • Sister Act, music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Glenn Slater, book by Cheri Steinkellner and Bill Steinkellner at the London Palladium
  • Spring Awakening, music by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, based on the play by Frank Wedekind at the Novello

Best Entertainment

Winner: Morecambe by Tim Whitnall at the Duchess

Nominees:

  • Arturo Brachetti: Change, written and directed by Sean Foley, original concept by Serge Denoncourt, based on the repertoire of Arturo Brachetti, at the Garrick
  • Derren Brown: Enigma by Derren Brown and Andy Nyman at the Adelphi
  • Morecambe by Tim Whitnall at the Duchess

Best Actress in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Samantha Spiro for Hello, Dolly! at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Nominees:

  • Melanie C for Blood Brothers at the Phoenix
  • Patina Miller for Sister Act at the London Palladium
  • Samantha Spiro for Hello, Dolly! at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Hannah Waddingham for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
  • Charlotte Wakefield for Spring Awakening at the Novello

Best Actor in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Aneurin Barnard for Spring Awakening at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Aneurin Barnard for Spring Awakening at the Novello
  • Rowan Atkinson for Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Bob Golding for Morecambe at the Duchess
  • Alexander Hanson for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
  • Tony Sheldon for Priscilla Queen Of The Desert The Musical at the Palace

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical or Entertainment

Winner: Iwan Rheon for Spring Awakening at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Sheila Hancock for Sister Act at the London Palladium
  • Maureen Lipman for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
  • Kelly Price for A Little Night Music at the Garrick
  • Iwan Rheon for Spring Awakening at the Novello

Best Director

Winner: Rupert Goold for Enron at the Royal Court and the Noël Coward

Nominees:

  • Rupert Goold for Enron at the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Michael Grandage for Hamlet at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season
  • Lindsay Posner for A View From The Bridge at the Duke of York’s
  • Ian Rickson for Jerusalem at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • Bijan Sheibani for Our Class at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Revival

Winner:
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Arcadia directed by David Leveaux at the Duke of York’s
  • Cat On A Hot Tin Roof directed by Debbie Allen at the Novello
  • The Misanthrope directed by Thea Sharrock at the Comedy
  • A Streetcar Named Desire directed by Rob Ashford at the Donmar
  • Three Days Of Rain directed by Jamie Lloyd at the Apollo
  • A View From The Bridge directed by Lindsay Posner at the Duke of York’s

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Stephen Mear for Hello, Dolly! at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Nominees:

  • Matthew Bourne for Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Bill T Jones for Spring Awakening at the Novello
  • Anthony Van Laast for Sister Act at the London Palladium
  • Stephen Mear for Hello, Dolly! at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Lighting Design

Winner: Burnt By The Sun designed by Mark Henderson at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Burnt By The Sun designed by Mark Henderson at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Enron designed by Mark Henderson the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Spring Awakening designed by Kevin Adams at the Novello
  • Three Days Of Rain designed by Jon Clark at the Apollo

Best Set Design

Winner: Jerusalem designed by Ultz at the Royal Court and the Apollo

Nominees:

  • England People Very Nice designed by Mark Thompson with animation by Pete Bishop at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Enron designed by Anthony Ward with video projection by Jon Driscoll at the Royal Court and the Noël Coward
  • Jerusalem designed by Ultz at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • Red designed by Christopher Oram at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Costume Design

Winner: Priscilla Queen Of The Desert The Musical designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner at the Palace

Nominees:

  • Hello, Dolly! designed by Peter McKintosh at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Madame De Sade designed by Christopher Oram at the Wyndham’s as part of the Donmar in the West End season
  • The Misanthrope designed by Amy Roberts at the Comedy
  • Priscilla Queen Of The Desert The Musical designed by Tim Chappel and Lizzy Gardiner at the Palace

Best Sound Design

Winner: Spring Awakening designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello

Nominees:

  • Every Good Boy Deserves Favour designed by Christopher Shutt at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Jerusalem designed by Ian Dickinson for Autograph at the Royal Court and the Apollo
  • Mother Courage And Her Children designed by Andrew Bruce and Nick Lidster for Autograph at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Spring Awakening designed by Brian Ronan at the Novello

The Audience Award for Most Popular Show

Winner: Wicked, music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman at the Apollo Victoria

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, music by Elton John, books and lyrics by Lee Hall at the Victoria Palace
  • The Phantom Of The Opera, music and book by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Charles Hart, book and additional lyrics by Richard Stilgoe at Her Majesty’s
  • War Horse, based on the novel by Michael Morpurgo, adapted by Nick Stafford at the New London
  • We Will Rock You, based on the songs of Queen, by Ben Elton in collaboration with Brian May and Roger Taylor at the Dominion
  • Wicked, music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Winnie Holzman at the Apollo Victoria

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: The Royal Court for Cock at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • The Royal Court for Cock at the Royal Court
  • Soho Theatre and Tiata Fahodzi for Iya Ile (The First Wife)
  • The Tricycle Theatre for The Great Game

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Holländer at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Lulu at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s Peter Grimes at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Nina Stemme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Anja Kampe for her performance in Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Holländer at the Royal Opera House
  • Stuart Skelton for his performance in English National Opera’s Peter Grimes at the London Coliseum
  • Nina Stemme for her performance in the Royal Opera’s Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House
  • Michael Volle for his performances in the Royal Opera’s Lulu and Tristan Und Isolde at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Goldberg: The Brandstrup-Rojo Project, ROH2 at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Russell Maliphant’s Afterlight at Sadler’s Wells
  • Goldberg: The Brandstrup-Rojo Project, ROH2 at the Royal Opera House
  • Birmingham Royal Ballet’s E=MC² at Sadler’s Wells
  • Rambert Dance Company’s A Linha Curva at Sadler’s Wells
  • Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre’s The Rite Of Spring at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

Nominees:

  • Colin Dunne for his performance in Out Of Time at the Barbican Pit
  • Michael Hulls for his lighting designs for Russell Maliphant’s Two:Four:Ten at the London Coliseum; and for Russell Maliphant’s Afterlight and for Ex Machina & Sylvie Guillem’s Eonnagata at Sadler’s Wells
  • Rambert Dance Company for an outstanding year of new work

Special Award

Dame Maggie Smith

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.