play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down

The 2008 Laurence Olivier Awards

Published 17 April 2008

On Sunday 9 March, the cream of Theatreland descended on Grosvenor House Hotel on London’s Park Lane for the 2008 Laurence Olivier Awards, hosted by the esteemed Richard E Grant.

The Official London Theatre team joined the stars at the venue to deliver the best and most comprehensive coverage of the event to your computer. You can now see photos from the night, read our running commentary on The Alternate and watch our exclusive video footage.

The award winners:
Listed in order of presentation.

Best Lighting Design – Howard Harrison for Chichester Festival Theatre's production of Macbeth

Best Sound Design – Paul Arditti and Jocelyn Pook for the National's production of Saint Joan

Best Newcomer in a Play – Tom Hiddleston for his role of Posthumus in Cymbeline at the Barbican

Best New Dance Production – The Royal Ballet for its revival of George Balanchine’s three-part ballet Jewels at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance – The Royal Ballet for its revival of George Balanchine’s three-part ballet Jewels at the Royal Opera House

Best Costume Design – Vicki Mortimer for The Man Of Mode at the National Theatre

Best Set Design – Rae Smith and Handspring Puppet Company for the National's production of War Horse

Outstanding Achievement or Performance in an Affiliate Theatre – Gone Too Far! in the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best Performance in a Supporting Role – Rory Kinnear in the role of Sir Fopling Flutter in The Man Of Mode at the National Theatre

Best Actor – Chiwetel Ejiofor in Othello at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actress – Kristin Scott Thomas in the role of Arkadina in the Royal Court’s production of Chekhov’s The Seagull at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs.

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical – Tracie Bennett in Hairspray

Best Theatre Choreographer – Toby Sedgewick for War Horse

Best Actress in a Musical – Leanne Jones in Hairspray

Best Actor in a Musical – Michael Ball in Hairspray

Best New Opera Production – Pelléas et Mélisande at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera – Natalie Dessay for her performance in La Fille Du Régiment at the Royal Opera House

Best Revival – Saint Joan revived at the National Theatre

Best Musical Revival – The Magic Flute – Impempe Yomlingo at the Young Vic

Best New Play – A Disappearing Number at the Barbican

Best New Comedy – Rafta Rafta performed at the National Theatre

Best Director – Rupert Goold for his production of Macbeth at the Gielgud

Best New Musical – Hairspray

Special Award – Andrew Lloyd Webber

Share

Sign up