facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus
UKT_Awards_logo_xqdzkx

Nominees Announced for the 2019 UK Theatre Awards

Kitty Underwood

By Kitty Underwood Published 25 September 2019

The list of nominees has been revealed for the 2019 UK Theatre Awards today. The UK Theatre Awards are the only nationwide awards to honour and celebrate outstanding achievements in theatre throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.    

Best New Play nominees are Laura Wade’s The Watsons, Ulster American by David Ireland and Life Of Pi, adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti from Yann Martel’s novel.

Best Musical Production nominees are Curve and Birmingham Hippodrome co-production The Color Purple, Sheffield Theatres’ Standing At The Sky’s Edge and the Royal Exchange Theatre’s West Side Story.

Manchester’s Royal Exchange Theatre have four nominations, as does Yann Martel’s Life Of Pi at Sheffield Theatres.

This year there has been a real mix of established performers (Mark Gatiss, Jenna Russell, Rebecca Trehearn) and rising talent (Kudzai Sitima, Emmanuel Kojo, Jocasta Almgill) nominated in acting categories.

Julian Bird, Chief Executive of UK Theatre, said:

‘The UK’s performing arts scene has never been more multifaceted, and this year’s nominations reflect an unprecedented variety of creative voices, bringing to life a broad spectrum of stories on stages around the country. It is fantastic to see so much new and rising talent among the nominees, and we look forward to bringing the industry together in celebration at the UK Theatre Awards.’

The winners will be announced on 27 October.

The full list of nominations is below:

 

Best New Play

Life Of Pi, adapted by Lolita Chakrabarti from the novel by Yann Martel – a Sheffield Theatres Production

The Watsons by Laura Wade – a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Ulster American by David Ireland – a Traverse Theatre Company production at Lyric Theatre, Belfast

 

Best Musical Production

The Color Purple, directed by Tinuke Craig – a Curve and Birmingham Hippodrome co-production

Standing At The Sky’s Edge, directed by Robert Hastie – a Sheffield Theatres production

West Side Story, directed by Sarah Frankcom – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

 

Best Play Revival

Death Of A Salesman, directed by Sarah Frankcom – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Equus, directed by Ned Bennett – an English Touring Theatre and Theatre Royal Stratford East production

Plenty, directed by Kate Hewitt – a Chichester Festival Theatre production

 

Best Show for Children and Young People

Billionaire Boy The Musical, directed by Luke Sheppard – a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production in association with Belgrade Theatre, Coventry

Noughts And Crosses, directed by Esther Richardson – a Pilot Theatre and Derby Theatre production

Tale Trail To The Wind In The Willows, directed by Teresa Heskins – a New Vic, Newcastle-under-Lyme production

 

Best Director

Atri Banerjee for Hobson’s Choice – a Royal Exchange Theatre production

Katie Posner for My Mother Said I Never Should – a Theatre by the Lake production

Max Webster for Life Of Pi – a Sheffield Theatres Production

 

Best Design

Carolyn Downing, Andrzej Goulding, Tim Hatley and Tim Lutkin for Life Of Pi – a Sheffield Theatres Production

Ti Green for Touching The Void – a Royal & Derngate Northampton, Bristol Old Vic, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh and Fuel co-production

Rosanna Vize for The Audience a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

 

Best Performance in a Play

Faye Castelow for The Audience – a Nuffield Southampton Theatres production

Hiran Abeysekera for Life Of Pi – a Sheffield Theatres Production

Kudzai Sitima for Princess & The Hustler – an Eclipse Theatre Company, Bristol Old Vic and Hull Truck Theatre production

Mark Gatiss for The Madness Of King George III – a Nottingham Playhouse production

 

Best Performance in a Musical

Audrey Brisson for Amélie The Musical – a Watermill Theatre, Hartshorn–Hook Productions, Selladoor Worldwide and Broadway Asia production

Jenna Russell for The Bridges Of Madison County – a Menier Chocolate Factory production

Rebecca Trehearn for Sweet Charity – a Nottingham Playhouse production

 

Best Supporting Performance

Esh Alladi for Hobson’s Choice – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Jocasta Almgill for West Side Story – a Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester production

Emmanuel Kojo for Oklahoma! – a Chichester Festival Theatre production

 

Achievement in Dance

Scottee – for Fat Blokes, an uplifting collaboration with choreographer Lea Anderson and a gutsy cast

Scottish Ballet – for the world premiere of Helen Pickett’s outstanding dance-theatre adaptation of The Crucible

Yorke Dance Project – for their unique Cohan Collective initiative and distinctive programming

 

Achievement in Opera

Buxton International Festival at Buxton Opera House – for the world premiere of Georgiana

Opera North – for Tosca

Welsh National Opera – for War And Peace

 

Digital Innovation

Hull Truck Theatre

Northern Ballet

Scottish Ballet

 

Workforce Award sponsored by Integro Entertainment & Sport

Hull Truck Theatre

Mayflower Theatre

Northern Stage

 

Excellence in Touring

National Theatre of Scotland

Northern Ballet

Pilot Theatre

 

Excellence in Inclusivity

Bush Theatre

Mercury Theatre

Royal & Derngate, Northampton

 

Excellence in Arts Education

Derby Theatre

Oldham Coliseum Theatre

Regent Theatre, Stoke-on-Trent

 

UK’s Most Welcoming Theatre sponsored by Theatre Tokens

New Vic Theatre – Newcastle-under-Lyme

Storyhouse – Chester

Young Vic – London

Share

Sign up

Tagged:
uk theatre uk theatre awards

Related articles