In pictures: Olivier Award winners 2013

Published April 30, 2013

As the winners of this year’s Olivier Awards with MasterCard took to the stage of the Royal Opera House to collect their prestigious accolades, the world’s press waited backstage ready to capture their elation.

Photographers Dan Wooller and Jonathan Hordle were on hand to do just that, bringing us the smiling faces of the performers, directors, writers, designers and producers whose work has been deemed the very best of London theatre in the past year.

Images:

Helen Mirren (Best Actress) (Photo: Jonathan Hordle / Rex Features)

Helen Mirren (Best Actress) and Luke Treadaway (Best Actor) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Helen Mirren (Best Actress) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Michael Frayn (Special Award) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Imelda Staunton (Best Actress in a Musical) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Jon Morrell (Best Costume Design) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Jonathan Kent (director of Best Musical Revival) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

The Top Hat team (Best New Musical) (Photo: Jonathan Hordle / Rex Features)

Jonathan Kent (director of Best Musical Revival), Imelda Staunton (Best Actress in a Musical) and Michael Ball (Best Actor in a Musical) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Leigh Zimmerman (Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Executive producer Linda Brumbach and the Barbican’s director of programming Louise Jeffreys (Best New Opera Production) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Marianela Núñez (Best New Opera Production) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Marianne Elliott (Best Director) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Matthew White, Kristen Beth Williams and Gavin Lee (director and current stars of Best New Musical) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Michael Ball (Best Actor in a Musical) and Imelda Staunton (Best Actress in a Musical) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Michael Ball (Best Actor in a Musical) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Bill Deamer (Autograph Sound Award for Best Theatre Choreographer) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Nica Burns and Kim Poster (producers of Best Revival) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Nicola Walker (Best Actress in a Supporting Role) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Richard McCabe (Best Actor in a Supporting Role) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Playwright Simon Stephens and novelist Mark Haddon (MasterCard Best New Play) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Presenter Myleene Klass and Bryan Hymel (Outstanding Achievement in Opera) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Bunny Christie and Finn Ross (XL Video Award for Best Set Design) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Playwright David Wood and director Angus Jackson (Best Entertainment and Family) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Dominic Cooke, Artistic Director of the Royal Court (Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Ian Dickinson (Best Sound Design), Paule Constable (White Light Award for Lighting Design) and Adrian Sutton (Best Sound Design) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Gillian Lynne (Special Award) (Photo: Dan Wooller)

Director of the Royal Ballet Kevin O’Hare, Marianela Núñez (Outstanding Achievement in Dance) and Christopher Wheeldon (choreographer of Best New Dance Production) (Photo: Dan Wooller)