facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11
Following official government advice theatres are currently closed to help slow the spread of coronavirus. For more information on cancelled performances click here.

Olivier Winners 2017

Best Actress

Winner: Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

Nominees:

  • Glenda Jackson for King Lear at The Old Vic
  • Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best New Comedy

Winner: Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman

Nominees:

  • The Comedy About A Bank Robbery at Criterion Theatre
  • Nice Fish at Harold Pinter Theatre
  • The Truth at Wyndham’s Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

Nominees:

  • Cuttin’ It at The Maria, Young Vic
  • The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • The Invisible Hand at Tricycle Theatre
  • It Is Easy To Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Winner: Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees: 

  • Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Sound Design

Winner: Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Costume Design

Winner: Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Winner: Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin at Prince Edward Theatre
  • Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Brian J. Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre

Best New Opera Production

Winner: Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • 4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
  • Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
  • Lulu at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
  • Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan And Isolde at London Coliseum

Best Revival

Winner: Yerma at Young Vic

Nominees:

  • The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • This House at Garrick Theatre
  • Travesties at Apollo Theatre

Best Actor

Winner: Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo Theatre
  • Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Winner: Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
  • The Flick at National Theatre – Dorfman
  • One Night In Miami… at Donmar Warehouse

Best Director

Winner: John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
  • John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican Theatre
  • Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
  • My Mother, My Dog And CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
  • Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre
  • Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Music

Winner: School Of Rock The Musical – Three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre

Nominees:

  • Dreamgirls – Music by Henry Krieger at Savoy Theatre
  • Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – Composer and Arranger: Imogen Heap at Palace Theatre
  • Jesus Christ Superstar – The band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

Winner: Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Cinderella at London Palladium
  • David Baddiel – My Family: Not The Sitcom at Vaudeville Theatre
  • Peter Pan at National Theatre – Olivier

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Nominees:

  • Ian Bartholomew for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Ben Hunter for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Andrew Langtree for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre

Nominees:

  • Haydn Gwynne for The Threepenny Opera at National Theatre – Olivier
  • Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Murder Ballad at Arts Theatre
  • Emma Williams for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Winner: Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Nominees:

  • Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre
  • Show Boat at New London Theatre
  • Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Nominees:

  • David Fynn for School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre
  • Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Charlie Stemp for Half A Sixpence at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Nominees:

  • Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard at London Coliseum
  • “The Girls” – Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – for The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • Sheridan Smith for Funny Girl at Savoy Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

Winner: Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre
  • The Girls at Phoenix Theatre
  • School Of Rock The Musical at New London Theatre

Special Award Winner

Kenneth Branagh

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.