Olivier Winners 2015

MasterCard Best New Musical

Winner: Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
  • Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Winner: City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Cats at London Palladium
  • City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre
  • John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys at Garrick Theatre
  • Killian Donnelly for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Nominees:

  • Gemma Arterton for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre
  • Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • Tamsin Greig for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theatre
  • Beverley Knight for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Rolan Bell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Ian McIntosh for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • Jason Pennycooke for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Nominees:

  • Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre
  • Haydn Gwynne for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theatre
  • Nicole Scherzinger for Cats at London Palladium
  • Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Winner: King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

Nominees:

  • King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
  • The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Best Revival

Winner: A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

Nominees:

  • The Crucible at The Old Vic
  • My Night With Reg at Donmar Warehouse & Apollo Theatre
  • Skylight at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
  • A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

Best New Comedy

Winner: The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theatre

Nominees:

  • Handbagged at Vaudeville Theatre
  • The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theatre
  • Shakespeare In Love at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actor

Winner: Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

Nominees:

  • Richard Armitage for The Crucible at The Old Vic
  • James McAvoy for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studio 1
  • Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Actress

Winner: Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

Nominees:

  • Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
  • Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra at The Old Vic
  • Imelda Staunton for Good People at Hampstead Theatre & Noël Coward Theatre
  • Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Nominees:

  • David Calder for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Richard Goulding for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
  • John Light for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theatre

Nominees:

  • Phoebe Fox for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
  • The Girls playing Iris for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theatre
  • Lydia Wilson for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Director

Winner: Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic

Nominees:

  • Rupert Goold for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
  • Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic
  • Josie Rourke for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

This Morning Audience Award

Winner: Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theatre

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot The Musical at Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Jersey Boys at Piccadilly Theatre
  • Matilda The Musical at Cambridge Theatre
  • Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theatre

Best Entertainment & Family

Winner: La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

Nominees:

  • Dance ‘Til Dawn at Aldwych Theatre
  • Hetty Feather at Vaudeville Theatre
  • La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Bull at The Maria at Young Vic

Nominees:

  • Bull at The Maria at Young Vic
  • Four Minutes Twelve Seconds at Hampstead Downstairs
  • Juma Sharkah for her performance in Liberian Girl at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Nominees:

  • Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre
  • Annie-B Parson for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
  • Josh Prince for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

Winner: Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Nick Finlow, Tim Sutton and the Memphis Band for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman
  • Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • The Orchestra for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Winner: Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Jon Clark for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
  • Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Jan Versweyveld for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Sound Design

Winner: Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Nominees:

  • Tom Gibbons for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Brian Ronan for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Best Costume Design

Winner: Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Nominees:

  • Robert Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre
  • Paul Tazewell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre
  • Alejo Vietti for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Winner: Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Nominees:

  • Bunny Christie for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre
  • Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Robert Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse
  • Jan Versweyveld for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Benvenuto Cellini at London Coliseum
  • Dialogues Des Carmélites at Royal Opera House
  • Die Frau Ohne Schatten at Royal Opera House
  • The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum
  • Jonas Kaufmann for Andrea Chénier and Manon Lescaut at Royal Opera House
  • Royal Opera House and Early Opera Company for their offsite programme at Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and Roundhouse
  • Welsh National Opera Chorus for Moses Und Aron at Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: 32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican AND Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • 32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican
  • Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
  • Tabac Rouge by Compagnie Du Hanneton/James Thiérrée at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • The Elders Project as part of the Elixir Festival at Sadler’s Wells
  • Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora at Barbican
  • Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells
  • Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter’s Tale at Royal Opera House

Special Awards

  • Sylvie Guillem
  • Kevin Spacey