facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 2014

American Airlines Best New Play

Winner: Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • 1984 at the Almeida Theatre
  • Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best New Comedy

Winner: Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Nominees:

  • The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre
  • The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre
  • The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Revival

Winner: Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Nominees:

  • The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

Best Entertainment & Family

Winner: The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

Nominees:

  • Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
  • Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre
  • Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre
  • The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

Best Actress

Winner: Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Nominees:

  • Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
  • Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Best Actor

Winner: Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Nominees:

  • Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
  • Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Nominees:

  • Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Nominees:

  • Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Nominees:

  • Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Nominees:

  • Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Nominees:

  • Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
  • Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MasterCard Best New Musical

Winner: The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Nominees:

  • The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Best Musical Revival

Winner: Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

Best Director

Winner: Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
  • Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Nominees:

  • Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Winner: Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre, and Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Winner: Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre
  • Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Costume Design

Winner: Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
  • Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Sound Design

Winner: Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre, and Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

Nominees:

  • Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre
  • Fleabag at the Soho Theatre
  • Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre
  • Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best New Opera Production

Winner: Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
  • Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
  • Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
  • Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
  • English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre
  • Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells
  • Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
  • Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
  • The Mark Morris season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

Winner: Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

Nominees:

  • Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre
  • Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
  • The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
  • Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Special Awards

  • Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr
  • Michael White

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.