mail search sphere cross facebook instagram twitter youtube snapchat instagram social snapchat social spotify social youtube social twitter social facebook social

Olivier Winners 2014

American Airlines Best New Play

Winner: Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • 1984 at the Almeida Theatre
  • Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best New Comedy

Winner: Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Nominees:

  • The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre
  • The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre
  • The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Revival

Winner: Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Nominees:

  • The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

Best Entertainment & Family

Winner: The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

Nominees:

  • Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
  • Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre
  • Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre
  • The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

Best Actress

Winner: Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Nominees:

  • Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
  • Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Best Actor

Winner: Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Nominees:

  • Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
  • Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Nominees:

  • Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
  • Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Nominees:

  • Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
  • Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Nominees:

  • Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Nominees:

  • Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Nominees:

  • Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
  • Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MasterCard Best New Musical

Winner: The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Nominees:

  • The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

Best Musical Revival

Winner: Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

Best Director

Winner: Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
  • Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Nominees:

  • Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
  • Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Winner: Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre, and Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
  • Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Winner: Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre
  • Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Costume Design

Winner: Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
  • Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Sound Design

Winner: Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre, and Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nominees:

  • Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
  • Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

Nominees:

  • Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre
  • Fleabag at the Soho Theatre
  • Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre
  • Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best New Opera Production

Winner: Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
  • Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
  • Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
  • Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
  • English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre
  • Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells
  • Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
  • Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
  • The Mark Morris season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

Winner: Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

Nominees:

  • Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre
  • Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
  • The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
  • Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Special Awards

  • Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr
  • Michael White