facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11
# I MISS THEATRE
Are you missing theatre as much as we are? Support us now with Theatre Tokens and see your favourite shows when they reopen.

Olivier Winners 2013

MasterCard Best New Play

Winner: The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and Apollo Theatre

Nominees:

  • The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and Apollo Theatre
  • Constellations at the Duke of York’s Theatre
  • The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre
  • This House at the National’s Cottesloe and Olivier Theatres

Best Revival

Winner: Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Apollo Theatre

Nominees:

  • Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Apollo Theatre
  • Macbeth at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Old Times at the Harold Pinter Theatre
  • Twelfth Night at Shakespeare’s Globe and the Apollo Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

Winner: Goodnight Mister Tom at the Phoenix Theatre

Nominees:

  • Cinderella: A Fairytale at the St James Theatre
  • Goodnight Mister Tom at the Phoenix Theatre
  • Hansel And Gretel at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre
  • Room On The Broom by Tall Stories Theatre Company at the Lyric Theatre

Best Actress

Winner: Helen Mirren for The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre

Nominees:

  • Billie Piper for The Effect at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre
  • Hattie Morahan for A Doll’s House at the Young Vic Theatre
  • Helen Mirren for The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre
  • Kristin Scott Thomas for Old Times at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actor

Winner: Luke Treadaway for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre

Nominees:

  • Rupert Everett for The Judas Kiss at the Duke of York’s
  • James McAvoy for Macbeth at the Trafalgar Studios
  • Luke Treadaway for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre
  • Mark Rylance for Twelfth Night at Shakespeare’s Globe and the Apollo Theatre
  • Rafe Spall for Constellations at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Nicola Walker for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre

Nominees:

  • Anastasia Hille for The Effect at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre
  • Cush Jumbo for Julius Caesar at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Helen McCrory for The Last Of The Haussmans at the National’s Lyttelton Theatre
  • Janie Dee for NSFW at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
  • Nicola Walker for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Richard McCabe for The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre

Nominees:

  • Adrian Scarborough for Hedda Gabler at the Old Vic Theatre
  • Kyle Soller for Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Apollo Theatre
  • Paul Chahidi for Twelfth Night at Shakespeare’s Globe and the Apollo Theatre
  • Richard McCabe for The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Imelda Staunton for Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre

Nominees:

  • Hannah Waddingham for Kiss Me, Kate at Chichester Festival Theatre and the Old Vic Theatre
  • Heather Headley for The Bodyguard at the Adelphi Theatre
  • Imelda Staunton for Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre
  • Summer Strallen for Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Michael Ball for Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre

Nominees:

  • Alex Bourne for Kiss Me, Kate at Chichester Festival Theatre and the Old Vic Theatre
  • Michael Ball for Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre
  • Tom Chambers for Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre
  • Will Young for Cabaret at the Savoy Theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Leigh Zimmerman for A Chorus Line at the London Palladium

Nominees:

  • Adam Garcia for Kiss Me, Kate at Chichester Festival Theatre and the Old Vic Theatre
  • Debbie Kurup for The Bodyguard at the Adelphi Theatre
  • Leigh Zimmerman for A Chorus Line at the London Palladium
  • Siân Phillips for Cabaret at the Savoy Theatre

Best New Musical

Winner: Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre

Nominees:

  • The Bodyguard at the Adelphi Theatre
  • Loserville at the Garrick Theatre
  • Soul Sister at the Savoy Theatre
  • Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre

Best Musical Revival

Winner: Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre

Nominees:

  • Cabaret at the Savoy Theatre
  • A Chorus Line at the London Palladium
  • Kiss Me, Kate at the Chichester Festival Theatre and the Old Vic Theatre
  • Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre

Best Director

Winner: Marianne Elliott for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre

Nominees:

  • Jeremy Herrin for This House at the National’s Cottesloe and Olivier Theatres
  • Marianne Elliott for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre
  • Simon McBurney for The Master And Margarita at the Barbican Theatre
  • Stephen Daldry for The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Bill Deamer for Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre

Nominees:

  • Bill Deamer for Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre
  • Scott Ambler for Chariots Of Fire at the Hampstead and Gielgud Theatres
  • Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett for Frantic Assembly for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre
  • Stephen Mear for Kiss Me, Kate at Chichester Festival Theatre and the Old Vic Theatre

Best Lighting Design

Winner: Paule Constable for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre

Nominees:

  • Lee Curran for Constellations at the Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Paule Constable for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre
  • Mark Henderson for Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre
  • Paul Anderson for The Master And Margarita at the Barbican Theatre

Best Set Design

Winner: Bunny Christie and Finn Ross for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre

Nominees:

  • Bunny Christie and Finn Ross for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre
  • Hildegard Bechtler for Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre
  • Miriam Buether and Wang Gongxin for Wild Swans at the Young Vic Theatre
  • Tim Hatley for The Bodyguard at the Adelphi Theatre

Best Costume Design

Winner: Jon Morrell for Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre

Nominees:

  • Anthony Ward for Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre
  • Bob Crowley for The Audience at the Gielgud Theatre
  • Jenny Tiramani for Twelfth Night at Shakespeare’s Globe and the Apollo Theatre
  • Jon Morrell for Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre

Best Sound Design

Winner: Ian Dickinson and Adrian Sutton for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre

Nominees:

  • David McSeveney and Simon Slater for Constellations at the Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Top Hat at the Aldwych Theatre
  • Ian Dickinson and Adrian Sutton for The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time at the National’s Cottesloe Theatre and the Apollo Theatre
  • Paul Groothuis for Sweeney Todd at the Adelphi Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: The season of new writing at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Caroline Horton for You’re Not Like The Other Girls Chrissy at the Bush Theatre
  • Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train, presented by Theatre Royal Stratford East
  • The production of Red Velvet at the Tricycle Theatre
  • The season of new writing at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best New Opera Production

Winner: Einstein On The Beach by Robert Wilson and Philip Glass with choreography by Lucinda Childs at the Barbican Theatre

Nominees:

  • Billy Budd, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
  • Caligula, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
  • Einstein On The Beach by Robert Wilson and Philip Glass with choreography by Lucinda Childs at the Barbican Theatre
  • La Traviata, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Bryan Hymel for his performance in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Bryan Hymel for his performance in Les Troyens, Robert Le Diable and Rusalka at the Royal Opera House
  • Edward Gardner for his conducting of The Flying Dutchman and Billy Budd at the English National Opera, London Coliseum
  • Music Theatre Wales and Scottish Opera for In The Locked Room/Ghost Patrol at the Linbury Theatre, Royal Opera House
  • The Stage Management teams at English National Opera, London Coliseum and at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Aeternum, by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon

Nominees:

  • Aeternum, by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House, choreographed by Christopher Wheeldon
  • Cacti by Nederlands Dans Theatre 2 at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Alexander Ekman
  • A Streetcar Named Desire at Sadler’s Wells, produced by Scottish Ballet with director Nancy Meckler, choreographer Annabelle Lopez Ochoa and composer Peter Salem

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Marianela Nuñez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • ILL-Abilities company in Breakin’ Convention at Sadler’s Wells
  • Lez Brotherston for the set and costumes for Matthew Bourne’s Sleeping Beauty, New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells.
  • Marianela Nuñez for Aeternum, Diana & Actaeon and Viscera, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

Winner: Billy Elliot The Musical at the Victoria Palace Theatre

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot The Musical at the Victoria Palace Theatre
  • Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
  • The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
  • Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Special Awards

  • Gillian Lynne
  • Michael Frayn

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.