facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 2011

Best Revival

Winner: After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • All My Sons at the Apollo theatre
  • King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • When We Are Married at the Garrick theatre

Best Lighting Design

Winner: The White Guard designed by Neil Austin at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • After The Dance designed by Mark Henderson at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Deathtrap designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Noël Coward theatre
  • Love Never Dies designed by Paule Constable at the Adelphi theatre
  • The White Guard designed by Neil Austin at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Sound Design

Winner: King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • End Of The Rainbow designed by Gareth Owen at the Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Ghost Stories designed by Nick Manning at the Duke of York’s theatre
  • The Railway Children designed by Craig Vear at the Waterloo Station theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Antony Gormley for Babel (Words) at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • John MacFarlane for Asphodel Meadows at the Royal Opera House
  • Antony Gormley for Babel (Words) at Sadler’s Wells
  • Yoshie Sunahata (Kodo) for her drumming in Gnosis at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Babel (Words) at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Babel (Words) at Sadler’s Wells
  • Mambo 3XX1 by Danza Contemporanea de Cuba at Sadler’s Wells
  • Matthew Bourne’s Cinderella by New Adventures at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Michelle Terry for Tribes at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Anastasia Hille for The Master Builder at the Almeida theatre
  • Gina McKee for King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Michelle Terry for Tribes at the Royal Court
  • Rachael Stirling for An Ideal Husband at the Vaudeville theatre
  • Sarah Goldberg for Clybourne Park at the Royal Court theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Adrian Scarborough for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Adrian Scarborough for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Hilton McRae for End Of The Rainbow at the Trafalgar Studios 1
  • James Laurenson for Hamlet at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Lee Ross for Birdsong at the Comedy theatre

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Winner: The White Guard designed by Bunny Christie at the National Theatre

Nominees:

  • Design For Living designed by Lez Brotherston at the Old Vic
  • Earthquakes In London designed by Miriam Buether at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Love Never Dies designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi theatre
  • The White Guard designed by Bunny Christie at the National Theatre

Best Costume Design

Winner: After The Dance designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • After The Dance designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Design For Living designed by Lez Brotherston at the Old Vic
  • London Assurance designed by Mark Thompson at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Love Never Dies designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Leon Baugh for Sucker Punch at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Bill T. Jones for Fela! at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Jerry Mitchell for Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • Leon Baugh for Sucker Punch at the Royal Court
  • Stephen Mear for Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best Actress

Winner: Nancy Carroll for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Nancy Carroll for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Sophie Thompson for Clybourne Park at the Royal Court
  • Tamsin Greig for The Little Dog Laughed at the Garrick theatre
  • Tracie Bennett for End Of The Rainbow at the Trafalgar Studios 1

Best Actor

Winner: Roger Allam for Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 at Shakespeare’s Globe

Nominees:

  • David Suchet for All My Sons at the Apollo theatre
  • Derek Jacobi for King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Mark Rylance for La Bête at the Comedy theatre
  • Roger Allam for Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 at Shakespeare’s Globe
  • Rory Kinnear for Hamlet at the National Theatre Olivier

BBC Radio 2 Olivier Audience Award

Winner: We Will Rock You

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot The Musical
  • Jersey Boys
  • Les Misérables
  • We Will Rock You

Best Director

Winner: Howard Davies for The White Guard at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Dominic Cooke for Clybourne Park at the Royal Court
  • Howard Davies for The White Guard at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Michael Grandage for King Lear at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Thea Sharrock for After The Dance at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Christian Gerhaher in the Royal Opera’s Tannhäuser at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Andrew Shore in ENO’s The Elixir Of Love at the London Coliseum
  • Christian Gerhaher in the Royal Opera’s Tannhäuser at the Royal Opera House
  • Jonas Kaufmann in Adriana Lecouvreur at the Royal Opera House

Best New Opera Production

Winner: La Bohème at the Soho theatre

Nominees:

  • La Bohème at the Soho theatre
  • A Dog’s Heart at the London Coliseum
  • Elegy For Young Lovers at the Young Vic
  • Adriana Lecouvreur at the Royal Opera House

Best Entertainment

Winner: The Railway Children at the Waterloo Station theatre

Nominees:

  • Beauty And The Beast at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Ghost Stories at the Duke of York’s theatre
  • Potted Panto at the Vaudeville theatre
  • The Railway Children at the Waterloo Station theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Jill Halfpenny for Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre

Nominees:

  • Jill Halfpenny for Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • Josefina Gabrielle for Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Michael Xavier for Into The Woods at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
  • Summer Strallen for Love Never Dies at the Adelphi theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Sheridan Smith for Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre

Nominees:

  • Elena Roger for Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Emma Williams for Love Story at the Duchess theatre
  • Sheridan Smith for Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • Sierra Boggess for Love Never Dies at the Adelphi theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: David Thaxton for Passion at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Alex Gaumond for Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • David Thaxton for Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Michael Xavier for Love Story at the Duchess theatre
  • Ramin Karimloo for Love Never Dies at the Adelphi theatre
  • Sahr Ngaujah for Fela! at the National Theatre Olivier

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Lyric Hammersmith for Blasted

Nominees:

  • Lyric Hammersmith for Blasted
  • Soho Theatre and ATC fo Ivan And The Dogs
  • The Royal Court and Drum Theatre Plymouth for The Empire at the Royal Court
  • Trafalgar Studios 2 and Donmar Warehouse for Les Parents Terribles

Best Musical Revival

Winner: Into The Woods at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

Nominees:

  • Into The Woods at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
  • Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sweet Charity at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best New Musical

Winner: Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre

Nominees:

  • Fela! at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Legally Blonde – The Musical at the Savoy theatre
  • Love Never Dies at the Adelphi theatre
  • Love Story at the Duchess theatre

MasterCard Best New Play

Winner: Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris at the Royal Court
  • End Of The Rainbow by Peter Quilter at the Trafalgar Studios 1
  • The Little Dog Laughed by Douglas Carter Beane at the Garrick theatre
  • Sucker Punch by Roy Williams at the Royal Court
  • Tribes by Nina Raine at the Royal Court

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.