facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 2006

Best Actress

Winner: Eve Best for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Eve Best for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Clare Higgins for Death Of A Salesman at the Lyric
  • Helen McCrory for As You Like It at the Wyndham’s
  • Janet McTeer for Mary Stuart at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo
  • Harriet Walter for Mary Stuart at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo

Best Actor

Winner: Brian Dennehy for Death Of A Salesman at the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Brian Dennehy for Death Of A Salesman at the Lyric
  • Richard Griffiths for Heroes at the Wyndham’s
  • Derek Jacobi for Don Carlos at the Gielgud
  • Con O’Neill for Telstar at the New Ambassadors
  • David Threlfall for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me at the New Ambassadors

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Winner: Noma Dumezweni for A Raisin In The Sun for the Young Vic at the Lyric Hammersmith

Nominees:

  • David Bradley for Henry IV Parts I & II at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Noma Dumezweni for A Raisin In The Sun for the Young Vic at the Lyric Hammersmith
  • Anne Reid for Epitaph For George Dillon at the Comedy
  • Paul Ritter for Coram Boy at the National Theatre Olivier

Best New Play

Winner: On The Shore Of The Wide World by Simon Stephens at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Coram Boy adapted by Helen Edmundson from a novel by Jamila Gavin at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Harvest by Richard Bean at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
  • On The Shore Of The Wide World by Simon Stephens at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Paul by Howard Brenton at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best New Comedy

Winner: Heroes by Gérald Sibleyras translated by Tom Stoppard at the Wyndham’s

Nominees:

  • Glorious! by Peter Quilter at the Duchess
  • Heroes by Gérald Sibleyras translated by Tom Stoppard at the Wyndham’s
  • Shoot The Crow by Owen McCafferty at the Trafalgar Studios

Best Entertainment

Winner: Something Wicked This Way Comes at the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Blue Man Group at the New London
  • Ducktastic at the Albery
  • Something Wicked This Way Comes at the Cambridge

Best Revival

Winner: Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Richard Eyre at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Death Of A Salesman by Arthur Miller at the Lyric
  • Don Carlos by Friedrich Schiller in a new adaptation by Mike Poulton at the Gielgud
  • Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Richard Eyre at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Mary Stuart by Friedrich Schiller in a new version by Peter Oswald at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo

Best New Musical

Winner: Billy Elliot – The Musical, book and lyrics by Lee Hall, music by Elton John at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Acorn Antiques – The Musical!, book, music and lyrics by Victoria Wood at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
  • The Big Life, written by Paul Sirett, music by Paul Joseph at the Apollo
  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, book and lyrics by Lee Hall, music by Elton John at the Victoria Palace

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Guys And Dolls, based on a story and characters of Damon Runyon, music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows at the Piccadilly

Nominees:

  • Guys And Dolls, based on a story and characters of Damon Runyon, music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows at the Piccadilly
  • HMS Pinafore, a new version by Herbert Appleman, music by Arthur Sullivan, original libretto by W. S. Gilbert at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Jane Krakowski for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly

Nominees:

  • Haydn Gwynne for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Jane Krakowski for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Jenna Russell for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Julie Walters for Acorn Antiques – The Musical! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: James Lomas, George Maguire and Liam Mower for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Douglas Hodge for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Ewan McGregor for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • James Lomas, George Maguire and Liam Mower for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Celia Imrie for Acorn Antiques – The Musical! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

Nominees:

  • Tameka Empson for The Big Life at the Apollo
  • Tim Healy for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Celia Imrie for Acorn Antiques – The Musical! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
  • Scarlett Strallen for HMS Pinafore at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Director

Winner: Richard Eyre for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Stephen Daldry for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Richard Eyre for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Michael Grandage for Don Carlos at the Gielgud
  • Phyllida Lloyd for Mary Stuart at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo
  • Melly Still for Coram Boy at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Peter Darling for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Rob Ashford for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Peter Darling for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace

Best Lighting Design

Winner: Don Carlos, designed by Paule Constable at the Gielgud

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, designed by Rick Fisher at the Victoria Palace
  • Don Carlos, designed by Paule Constable at the Gielgud
  • Guys And Dolls, designed by Howard Harrison at the Piccadilly
  • Mary Stuart, designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo

Best Set Design

Winner: Hedda Gabler, designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, designed by Ian MacNeil at the Victoria Palace
  • Don Carlos, designed by Christopher Oram at the Gielgud
  • Hedda Gabler, designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Best Costume Design

Winner: The Dog In The Manger, designed by Es Devlin at the Playhouse

Nominees:

  • The Dog In The Manger, designed by Es Devlin at the Playhouse
  • Don Carlos, designed by Christopher Oram at the Gielgud
  • Hedda Gabler, designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Mary Stuart, designed by Anthony Ward at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo

Best Sound Design

Winner: Billy Elliot – The Musical, designed by Paul Arditti at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, designed by Paul Arditti at the Victoria Palace
  • Coram Boy, designed by Christopher Shutt at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Guys And Dolls, designed by Terry Jardine & Chris Full at the Piccadilly

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Bloody Sunday – Scenes From The Saville Inquiry at the Tricycle

Nominees:

  • Bloody Sunday – Scenes From The Saville Inquiry at the Tricycle
  • Comfort Me With Apples at Hampstead
  • My Name Is Rachel Corrie at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Laura Wade for Breathing Corpses at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court and Colder Than Here at the Soho

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Sylvie Guillem and Russell Maliphant’s PUSH at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Rambert Dance Company’s Constant Speed at Sadler’s Wells
  • Sylvie Guillem and Russell Maliphant’s PUSH at Sadler’s Wells
  • Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre’s Giselle at the Barbican
  • Akram Khan/Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui/Antony Gormley/Nitin Sawhney’s Zero Degrees at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Pina Bausch for the creation of Nelken and Palermo Palermo at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Ballet Nacional de Cuba’s corps de ballet for their season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Johan Kobborg for his performance in the Royal Ballet’s The Lesson and his production of La Sylphide at the Royal Opera House
  • Pina Bausch for the creation of Nelken and Palermo Palermo at Sadler’s Wells
  • Russell Maliphant for his choreography and performance in PUSH at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Opera Production

Winner: English National Opera’s Madam Butterfly at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • English National Opera’s Billy Budd at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s La Clemenza Di Tito at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s Madam Butterfly at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s On The Town at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Simon Keenlyside for his performances in the Royal Opera’s 1984 at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Billy Budd at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Sarah Connolly for her performance in English National Opera’s La Clemenza Di Tito at the London Coliseum
  • Simon Keenlyside for his performances in the Royal Opera’s 1984 at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Billy Budd at the London Coliseum
  • David McVicar for his direction of English National Opera’s La Clemenza Di Tito at the London Coliseum
  • Anthony Minghella and Carolyn Choa for the direction and choreography of English National Opera’s Madam Butterfly at the London Coliseum

Due to the current pandemic various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows. Please bear with us as we try to keep this page as up to date as possible. If you find a mistake, please let us know by emailing enquiries@soltukt.co.uk. If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

For more than 40 years, TKTS was our on-the-day theatre ticket box office in Leicester Square. Currently closed due to the current situation, we are now selling our great last minute seats and prices online. Click here to learn more.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.