play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel

Olivier Winners 2006

Best Actress

Winner: Eve Best for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Eve Best for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Clare Higgins for Death Of A Salesman at the Lyric
  • Helen McCrory for As You Like It at the Wyndham’s
  • Janet McTeer for Mary Stuart at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo
  • Harriet Walter for Mary Stuart at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo

Best Actor

Winner: Brian Dennehy for Death Of A Salesman at the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Brian Dennehy for Death Of A Salesman at the Lyric
  • Richard Griffiths for Heroes at the Wyndham’s
  • Derek Jacobi for Don Carlos at the Gielgud
  • Con O’Neill for Telstar at the New Ambassadors
  • David Threlfall for Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me at the New Ambassadors

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Winner: Noma Dumezweni for A Raisin In The Sun for the Young Vic at the Lyric Hammersmith

Nominees:

  • David Bradley for Henry IV Parts I & II at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Noma Dumezweni for A Raisin In The Sun for the Young Vic at the Lyric Hammersmith
  • Anne Reid for Epitaph For George Dillon at the Comedy
  • Paul Ritter for Coram Boy at the National Theatre Olivier

Best New Play

Winner: On The Shore Of The Wide World by Simon Stephens at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Coram Boy adapted by Helen Edmundson from a novel by Jamila Gavin at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Harvest by Richard Bean at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
  • On The Shore Of The Wide World by Simon Stephens at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Paul by Howard Brenton at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best New Comedy

Winner: Heroes by Gérald Sibleyras translated by Tom Stoppard at the Wyndham’s

Nominees:

  • Glorious! by Peter Quilter at the Duchess
  • Heroes by Gérald Sibleyras translated by Tom Stoppard at the Wyndham’s
  • Shoot The Crow by Owen McCafferty at the Trafalgar Studios

Best Entertainment

Winner: Something Wicked This Way Comes at the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Blue Man Group at the New London
  • Ducktastic at the Albery
  • Something Wicked This Way Comes at the Cambridge

Best Revival

Winner: Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Richard Eyre at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Death Of A Salesman by Arthur Miller at the Lyric
  • Don Carlos by Friedrich Schiller in a new adaptation by Mike Poulton at the Gielgud
  • Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen in a new version by Richard Eyre at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Mary Stuart by Friedrich Schiller in a new version by Peter Oswald at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo

Best New Musical

Winner: Billy Elliot – The Musical, book and lyrics by Lee Hall, music by Elton John at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Acorn Antiques – The Musical!, book, music and lyrics by Victoria Wood at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
  • The Big Life, written by Paul Sirett, music by Paul Joseph at the Apollo
  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, book and lyrics by Lee Hall, music by Elton John at the Victoria Palace

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Guys And Dolls, based on a story and characters of Damon Runyon, music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows at the Piccadilly

Nominees:

  • Guys And Dolls, based on a story and characters of Damon Runyon, music and lyrics by Frank Loesser, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows at the Piccadilly
  • HMS Pinafore, a new version by Herbert Appleman, music by Arthur Sullivan, original libretto by W. S. Gilbert at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Jane Krakowski for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly

Nominees:

  • Haydn Gwynne for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Jane Krakowski for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Jenna Russell for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Julie Walters for Acorn Antiques – The Musical! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: James Lomas, George Maguire and Liam Mower for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Douglas Hodge for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Ewan McGregor for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • James Lomas, George Maguire and Liam Mower for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: Celia Imrie for Acorn Antiques – The Musical! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket

Nominees:

  • Tameka Empson for The Big Life at the Apollo
  • Tim Healy for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Celia Imrie for Acorn Antiques – The Musical! at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
  • Scarlett Strallen for HMS Pinafore at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Director

Winner: Richard Eyre for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Stephen Daldry for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Richard Eyre for Hedda Gabler at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Michael Grandage for Don Carlos at the Gielgud
  • Phyllida Lloyd for Mary Stuart at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo
  • Melly Still for Coram Boy at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Peter Darling for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Rob Ashford for Guys And Dolls at the Piccadilly
  • Peter Darling for Billy Elliot – The Musical at the Victoria Palace

Best Lighting Design

Winner: Don Carlos, designed by Paule Constable at the Gielgud

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, designed by Rick Fisher at the Victoria Palace
  • Don Carlos, designed by Paule Constable at the Gielgud
  • Guys And Dolls, designed by Howard Harrison at the Piccadilly
  • Mary Stuart, designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo

Best Set Design

Winner: Hedda Gabler, designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, designed by Ian MacNeil at the Victoria Palace
  • Don Carlos, designed by Christopher Oram at the Gielgud
  • Hedda Gabler, designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s

Best Costume Design

Winner: The Dog In The Manger, designed by Es Devlin at the Playhouse

Nominees:

  • The Dog In The Manger, designed by Es Devlin at the Playhouse
  • Don Carlos, designed by Christopher Oram at the Gielgud
  • Hedda Gabler, designed by Rob Howell at the Almeida and the Duke of York’s
  • Mary Stuart, designed by Anthony Ward at the Donmar Warehouse and the Apollo

Best Sound Design

Winner: Billy Elliot – The Musical, designed by Paul Arditti at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Billy Elliot – The Musical, designed by Paul Arditti at the Victoria Palace
  • Coram Boy, designed by Christopher Shutt at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Guys And Dolls, designed by Terry Jardine & Chris Full at the Piccadilly

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Bloody Sunday – Scenes From The Saville Inquiry at the Tricycle

Nominees:

  • Bloody Sunday – Scenes From The Saville Inquiry at the Tricycle
  • Comfort Me With Apples at Hampstead
  • My Name Is Rachel Corrie at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Laura Wade for Breathing Corpses at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court and Colder Than Here at the Soho

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Sylvie Guillem and Russell Maliphant’s PUSH at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Rambert Dance Company’s Constant Speed at Sadler’s Wells
  • Sylvie Guillem and Russell Maliphant’s PUSH at Sadler’s Wells
  • Fabulous Beast Dance Theatre’s Giselle at the Barbican
  • Akram Khan/Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui/Antony Gormley/Nitin Sawhney’s Zero Degrees at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Pina Bausch for the creation of Nelken and Palermo Palermo at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Ballet Nacional de Cuba’s corps de ballet for their season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Johan Kobborg for his performance in the Royal Ballet’s The Lesson and his production of La Sylphide at the Royal Opera House
  • Pina Bausch for the creation of Nelken and Palermo Palermo at Sadler’s Wells
  • Russell Maliphant for his choreography and performance in PUSH at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Opera Production

Winner: English National Opera’s Madam Butterfly at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • English National Opera’s Billy Budd at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s La Clemenza Di Tito at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s Madam Butterfly at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s On The Town at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Simon Keenlyside for his performances in the Royal Opera’s 1984 at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Billy Budd at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Sarah Connolly for her performance in English National Opera’s La Clemenza Di Tito at the London Coliseum
  • Simon Keenlyside for his performances in the Royal Opera’s 1984 at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Billy Budd at the London Coliseum
  • David McVicar for his direction of English National Opera’s La Clemenza Di Tito at the London Coliseum
  • Anthony Minghella and Carolyn Choa for the direction and choreography of English National Opera’s Madam Butterfly at the London Coliseum