facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 2004

Best Actress

Winner: Eileen Atkins for Honour at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Eileen Atkins for Honour at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Helen Mirren for Mourning Becomes Electra at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Ann Mitchell for Through The Leaves at the Duchess
  • Kelly Reilly for After Miss Julie at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Kristin Scott Thomas for Three Sisters at the Playhouse

Best Actor

Winner: Matthew Kelly for Of Mice And Men at the Savoy

Nominees:

  • Roger Allam for Democracy at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Kenneth Branagh for Edmond at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Greg Hicks for Coriolanus at the Old Vic
  • Matthew Kelly for Of Mice And Men at the Savoy
  • Michael Sheen for Caligula at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Winner: Warren Mitchell for The Price at the Apollo

Nominees:

  • Joe Dixon for The Roman Actor at the Gielgud
  • Oliver Ford Davies for Absolutely! (Perhaps) at the Wyndham’s
  • Paul Hilton for Mourning Becomes Electra at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Warren Mitchell for The Price at the Apollo

Best New Play

Winner: The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Democracy by Michael Frayn at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Elmina’s Kitchen by Kwame Kwei-Armah at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Hitchcock Blonde by Terry Johnson at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric
  • The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Revival

Winner: Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O’Neill at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Absolutely! (Perhaps) by Luigi Pirandello in a new version by Martin Sherman at the Wyndham’s
  • Caligula by Albert Camus in a new translation by David Greig at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Mourning Becomes Electra by Eugene O’Neill at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Of Mice And Men by John Steinbeck at the Savoy

Best New Musical

Winner: Jerry Springer – The Opera, music by Richard Thomas, book and lyrics by Stewart Lee & Richard Thomas at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Jerry Springer – The Opera, music by Richard Thomas, book and lyrics by Stewart Lee & Richard Thomas at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge
  • Ragtime, book by Terrence McNally, music by Steohen Flaherty, lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, based on the novel by E L Doctorow at the Piccadilly
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, book by Richard Morris and Dick Scanlan, new music by Jeanine Tesori, new lyrics by Dick Scanlan at the Shaftesbury

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Pacific Overtures, music and lyrics by Steohen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, additional material by Hugh Wheeler at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • High Society, music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Arthur Kopit at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Joseph And The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat at the New London
  • Pacific Overtures, music and lyrics by Steohen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, additional material by Hugh Wheeler at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Tell Me On A Sunday, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Don Black at the Gielgud

Best Entertainment

Winner: Duckie’s C’est Barbican, devised and written by Mark Whitelaw, Ursula Martinez, Christopher Green, Marisa Carnesky, Francesca Baglione and Simon Vincenzi, scored by Ian Hill, at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Duckie’s C’est Barbican, devised and written by Mark Whitelaw, Ursula Martinez, Christopher Green, Marisa Carnesky, Francesca Baglione and Simon Vincenzi, scored by Ian Hill, at the Barbican Pit
  • Jus’ Like That, written and created by John Fisher at the Garrick
  • My Brilliant Divorce by Geraldine Aron at the Apollo
  • Fascinating Aida’s One Last Flutter at the Comedy
  • The Rat Pack – Live From Las Vegas, devised by Mitch Sebastian, concept by Paul Walden and Derek Nicol at the Strand

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Maria Friedman for Ragtime at the Piccadilly

Nominees:

  • Amanda Holden for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury
  • Alison Jiear for Jerry Springer – The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge
  • Maria Friedman for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
  • Maureen Lipman for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: David Bedella for Jerry Springer – The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge

Nominees:

  • David Bedella for Jerry Springer – The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge
  • Graham Bickley for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
  • Michael Brandon for Jerry Springer – The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge
  • Kevyn Morrow for Ragtime at the Piccadilly

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Winner: The Chorus of Jerry Springer – The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Tracie Bennett for High Society at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Richard Henders for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jerome Pradon for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Matthew White for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
  • The Chorus of Jerry Springer – The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge

Best Director

Winner: Michael Grandage for Caligula at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Michael Grandage for Caligula at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Stafford Arima for Ragtime at the Piccadilly
  • Gary Griffin for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Stewart Lee for Jerry Springer – The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Karen Bruce for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Jenny Arnold for Jerry Springer – The Opera at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Cambridge
  • Rob Ashford for Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury
  • Karen Bruce for Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Set Design

Winner: Hitchcock Blonde, designed by William Dudley at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Absolutely! (Perhaps), designed by Franco Zeffirelli at the Wyndham’s
  • Hitchcock Blonde, designed by William Dudley at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric
  • Mourning Becomes Electra designed by Bob Crowley at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Costume Design

Winner: Power, designed by Christoper Oram at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Absolutely! (Perhaps), designed by Raimonda Gaetaniat the Wyndham’s
  • Pacific Overtures, designed by Mara Blumenfeld at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Power, designed by Christoper Oram at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, designed by Martin Pakledinaz at the Shaftesbury

Best Lighting Design

Winner: Pacific Overtures, designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Hitchcock Blonde, designed by Simon Corder at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court and the Lyric
  • Pacific Overtures, designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Ragtime, designed by Howard Harrison at the Piccadilly

Best Sound Design

Winner: Jerry Springer – The Opera, designed by Mike Walker at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • Pacific Overtures, designed by Nick Lidster at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jerry Springer – The Opera, designed by Mike Walker at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Cambridge
  • Ragtime, designed by Peter Hylenski for Autograph at the Piccadilly
  • The Pillowman, designed by Paul Arditti at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Most Promising Newcomer in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: Debbie Tucker Green for Born Bad at the Hampstead

Nominees:

  • Tom Hardy for his performance in In Arabia, We’d All Be Kings at Hampstead
  • Ruth Negga for her performance in Duck at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Lucy Prebble for The Sugar Syndrome at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
  • Debbie Tucker Green for Born Bad at the Hampstead

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Winner: The Young Vic for an audacious season under the artistic direction of David Lan

Nominees:

  • The Almeida for its production of The Lady From The Sea
  • Tanika Gupta for Fragile Land at the Hampstead and her adapation of Hobson’s Choice at the Young Vic
  • The Lyric Hammersmith for its production of Pericles
  • The Young Vic for an audacious season under the artistic direction of David Lan

Best New Opera Production

Winner: English National Opera’s The Trojans (Parts I and II) at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • English National Opera’s Cosi Fan Tutte at the Barbican
  • English National Opera’s The Trojans (Parts I and II) at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s Madama Butterfly at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Orlando at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Cristina Gallardo-Domas for The Royal Opera’s Madama Butterfly at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Cristina Gallardo-Domas for The Royal Opera’s Madama Butterfly at the Royal Opera House
  • Simon Keenlyside for The Royal Opera’s Hamlet and Die Zauberflote at the Royal Opera House
  • Bejun Mehta for The Royal Opera’s Orlando at the Royal Opera House
  • Felicity Palmer for The Royal Opera’s Elektra and Sweeney Todd at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Broken Fall, a George Piper Dances commission in association with the Royal Opera Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Broken Fall, a George Piper Dances commission in association with the Royal Opera Ballet at the Royal Opera House
  • Nederlands Dans Theater 2’s Dream Play at Sadler’s Wells
  • George Piper Dances’ Mesmerics at Sadler’s Wells
  • Paul Taylor Dance Company’s Promethean Fire at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Thomas Edur and Agnes Oaks for their performances in English National Ballet’s 2 Human at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Carlos Acosta for his Tocororo – A Cuban Tale at Sadler’s Wells
  • Thomas Edur and Agnes Oaks for their performances in English National Ballet’s 2 Human at Sadler’s Wells
  • Javier De Frutos for his choreography of Rambert Dance Company’s Elsa Canasta at Sadler’s Wells
  • The dancers of Rambert Dance Company for their season at Sadler’s Wells

The Society’s Special Award

Dame Judi Dench

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

West End Theatres are cancelling all performances until 26 April 2020, whilst we wait for further clarity from the government. We have a list of all SOLT member venues and the current information we know here.

If your performance has been cancelled, you do not need to contact your ticket provider, you will be contacted about your tickets.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website, they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, credit note or refund.

Due to the unprecedented number of orders to be processed, you may not hear from your ticket provider before your performance is due to go ahead. We are processing in strict date order of performance so please bear with us, everyone will be contacted. We ask for your patience and understanding as the current circumstances means that it is impossible to process all tickets within our usual 14 days.

If you have booked via a ticket agent, they will also be in contact with you directly.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

If anything changes or if future performances are cancelled, you will be contacted directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider.