facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 2001

BBC Award for Best New Play

Winner: Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Dolly West’s Kitchen by Frank McGuinness at the Old Vic
  • Life x 3 by Yasmina Reza at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • My Zinc Bed by David Hare at the Royal Court

Best New Comedy

Winner: Stones In His Pockets by Marie Jones at the New Ambassadors and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Cooking With Elvis by Lee Hall at the Whitehall
  • House/Garden by Alan Ayckbourn at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Olivier
  • Peggy For You by Alan Plater at the Comedy
  • Stones In His Pockets by Marie Jones at the New Ambassadors and the Duke of York’s

Best Actress

Winner: Julie Walters for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Jessica Lange for Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the Lyric
  • Helen Mirren for Orpheus Descending at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Julia Ormond for My Zinc Bed at the Royal Court
  • Harriet Walter for Life x 3 at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Julie Walters for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Actor

Winner: Conleth Hill for Stones In His Pockets at the New Ambassadors and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Seán Campion for Stones In His Pockets at the New Ambassadors and the Duke of York’s
  • Michael Gambon for The Caretaker at the Comedy
  • Conleth Hill for Stones In His Pockets at the New Ambassadors and the Duke of York’s
  • Bill Nighy for Blue/Orange at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Simon Russell Beale for Hamlet at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Director

Winner: Howard Davies for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Howard Davies for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Michael Grandage for Passion Play at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Nicholas Hytner for Orpheus Descending at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Trevor Nunn for The Cherry Orchard at the National Theatre Cottesloe and Olivier
  • Ian Talbot for The Pirates Of Penzance at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Set Designer

Winner: William Dudley for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Bunny Christie for Baby Doll at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Albery
  • William Dudley for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Rob Howell for The Caretaker at the Comedy
  • Brian Thomson for The King And I at the London Palladium

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: Hugh Vanstone for The Cherry Orchard at the National Theatre Cottesloe and The Graduate at the Gielgud

Nominees:

  • Howard Harrison for To The Green Fields Beyond at the Donmar Warehouse and The Witches Of Eastwick at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Mark Henderson for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Paul Pyant for Hamlet at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Hugh Vanstone for The Cherry Orchard at the National Theatre Cottesloe and The Graduate at the Gielgud

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Alison Chitty for Remembrance Of Things Past at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Gregg Barnes for Pageant at the Vaudeville
  • Alison Chitty for Remembrance Of Things Past at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Bob Crowley for Cressida at the Albery and The Witches Of Eastwick at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Roger Kirk for The King And I at the London Palladium

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Bob Fosse and Ann Reinking for Fosse at the Prince of Wales

Nominees:

  • Peter Darling for Merrily We Roll Along at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Bob Fosse and Ann Reinking for Fosse at the Prince of Wales
  • Stephen Mear for Singin’ In The Rain at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Meryl Tankard for The Beautiful Game at the Cambridge

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera’s The Greek Passion at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • English National Opera’s Pelleas And Melisande at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s The Coronation Of Poppea at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s The Greek Passion at the Royal Opera House
  • The Kirov Opera’s War And Peace at the Royal Opera House

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Ben Daniels for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Ben Daniels for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor for Blue/Orange at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Douglas Hodge for The Caretaker at the Comedy
  • Jason Watkins for A Servant To Two Masters at the Young Vic and the New Ambassadors

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Mark-Anthony Turnage (composer) and Amanda Holden (librettist) for creating The Silver Tassie (English National Opera), a magnificent new work for a large company on an epic scale

Nominees:

  • Gerald Finley for his creation of the leading role in English National Opera’s world premiere of The Silver Tassie at the London Coliseum
  • The Kirov Opera for its unforgettable season at the Royal Opera House
  • Mark-Anthony Turnage (composer) and Amanda Holden (librettist) for creating The Silver Tassie (English National Opera), a magnificent new work for a large company on an epic scale
  • Stefanos Lazaridis for his designs for The Royal Opera’s Greek Passion and English National Opera’s daring Italian season, both demonstrating a consummate mastery of theatrical technique allied to a powerful creative vision

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu’s Le Jardin Io Io Ito Ito at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • NDT2’s Indigo Rose at Sadler’s Wells
  • Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu’s Le Jardin Io Io Ito Ito at the Barbican
  • NDT2’s Mellantid at Sadler’s Wells
  • Zurich Ballet’s Mozartina at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Deborah Colker for her choreography of Mix at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Matthew Bourne for his concept and dramatisation of The Car Man at the Old Vic
  • Deborah Colker for her choreography of Mix at the Barbican
  • Robert Parker for his performance in Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Shakespeare Suite at the Royal Opera House
  • Michael Revie for his performance in Zurich Ballet’s Mozartina at Sadler’s Wells

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Pauline Flanagan for Dolly West’s Kitchen at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Gillian Barge for Passion Play at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Pauline Flanagan for Dolly West’s Kitchen at the Old Vic
  • Catherine McCormack for All My Sons at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Marcia Warren for In Flame at the New Ambassadors

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Daniel Evans for Merrily We Roll Along at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Daniel Evans for Merrily We Roll Along at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Jimmy Johnston for The Pirates Of Penzance at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Paul Robinson for Singin’ In The Rain at the National Theatre Olivier
  • David Shannon for The Beautiful Game at the Cambridge

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Samantha Spiro for Merrily We Roll Along at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Samantha Spiro for Merrily We Roll Along at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Nicola Hughes for Fosse at the Prince of Wales
  • Joanna Riding for The Witches Of Eastwick at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Josie Walker for The Beautiful Game at the Cambridge

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Miles Western for Pageant at the Vaudeville

Nominees:

  • Rosemary Ashe for The Witches Of Eastwick at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Rebecca Thornhill for Singin’ In The Rain at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Miles Western for Pageant at the Vaudeville
  • Taewon Yi Kim for The King And I at the London Palladium

Best New Musical

Winner: Merrily We Roll Along, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by George Furth, suggested by a play by George S Kaufman and Moss Hart, at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • The Beautiful Game, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, book and lyrics by Ben Elton, at the Cambridge
  • Fosse, conceived by Richard Maltby Jr, Chet Walker and Ann Reinking at the Prince of Wales
  • Merrily We Roll Along, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by George Furth, suggested by a play by George S Kaufman and Moss Hart at the Donmar Warehouse
  • The Witches Of Eastwick, book and lyrics by John Dempsey, music by Dana P Rowe based on the novel by John Updike and the Warner Brothers Motion Picture, at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Singin’ In The Rain, based on the MGM film, original choreography by Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen, screenplay and adaptation by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, songs by Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, West Yorkshire Playhouse at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • HMS Pinafore by Gilbert and Sullivan at the Savoy
  • Singin’ In The Rain, based on the MGM film, original choreography by Gene Kelly and Stanley Donen, screenplay and adaptation by Betty Comden and Adolph Green, songs by Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, West Yorkshire Playhouse at the National Theatre Olivier
  • The King And I, music by Richard Rodgers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based upon the novel Anna And The King Of Siam by Margaret Landon, at the London Palladium
  • The Mikado, by Gilbert and Sullivan at the Savoy
  • The Pirates Of Penzance, by Gilbert and Sullivan in a new version by Joseph Papp, musical adaptation by William Elliott, as presented on Broadway by the New York Shakespeare Festival, at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Due to the current pandemic various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows. Please bear with us as we try to keep this page as up to date as possible. If you find a mistake, please let us know by emailing enquiries@soltukt.co.uk. If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

For more than 40 years, TKTS was our on-the-day theatre ticket box office in Leicester Square. Currently closed due to the current situation, we are now selling our great last minute seats and prices online. Click here to learn more.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.