play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel

Olivier Winners 2000

Best New Comedy

Winner: The Memory Of Water by Shelagh Stephenson at the Vaudeville

Nominees:

  • Comic Potential by Alan Ayckbourn at the Lyric
  • Quartet by Ronald Harewood at the Albery
  • The Memory Of Water by Shelagh Stephenson at the Vaudeville

Best Entertainment

Winner: Defending The Caveman by Rob Becker at the Apollo

Nominees:

  • Al Murray – The Pub Landlord at the New Ambassadors
  • Defending The Caveman by Rob Becker at the Apollo
  • Fascinating Aida – Barefaced Chic at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Soul Train, devised by Mark Clements and Michael Vivian, at the Victoria Palace

Best Actress

Winner: Janie Dee for Comic Potential at the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Janie Dee for Comic Potential at the Lyric
  • Jennifer Ehle for The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery
  • Maggie Smith for The Lady In The Van at the Queen’s
  • Alison Steadman for The Memory Of Water at the Vaudeville

Best Actor

Winner: Henry Goodman for The Merchant Of Venice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Roger Allam for Summerfolk at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Stephen Dillane for The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery
  • Henry Goodman for The Merchant Of Venice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the National Theatre Olivier
  • Michael Sheen for Look Back In Anger at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Antony Sher for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Patricia Hodge for Money at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Kika Markham for Song At Twilight at the Gielgud
  • Patricia Hodge for Money at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Anne-Marie Duff for Collected Stories at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Estelle Kohler for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican

Best Director

Winner: Trevor Nunn for Summerfolk at the National Theatre Olivier, The Merchant Of Venice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and National Theatre Olivier, and Troilus And Cressida at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • David Levaux for The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery
  • Trevor Nunn for Summerfolk at the National Theatre Olivier, The Merchant Of Venice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and National Theatre Olivier, and Troilus And Cressida at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Jeremy Sams for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
  • Julie Taymor for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Best Set Designer

Winner: Rob Howell for Richard III, RSC at the Savoy, Troilus And Cressida at the National Theatre Olivier and Vassa, Almeida at the Albery

Nominees:

  • Lez Brotherston for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
  • Maria Bjornson for Plenty, Almeida at the Albery
  • Rob Howell for Richard III, RSC at the Savoy, Troilus And Cressida at the National Theatre Olivier and Vassa, Almeida at the Albery
  • Richard Hudson for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: Mark Henderson for Plenty and Vassa, both for the Almeida at the Albery, Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly, Suddenly Last Summer at the Comedy, The Forest at the National Theatre Lyttelton, The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery and The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Howard Harrison for Private Lives at the National Theatre Lyttelton, Sleep With Me at the National Theatre Cottesloe and The Tempest, RSC at the Barbican
  • Mark Henderson for Plenty and Vassa, both for the Almeida at the Albery, Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly, Suddenly Last Summer at the Comedy, The Forest at the National Theatre Lyttelton, The Real Thing at the Donmar Warehouse and the Albery and The Lion, The Witch And The Wardrobe, RSC at the Barbican
  • Donald Holder for The Lion King at the Lyceum
  • Peter Mumford for Collected Stories at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, Richard III, RSC at the Savoy, Summerfolk at the National Theatre Olivier and The Merchant Of Venice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and National Theatre Olivier

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Julie Taymor for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Nominees:

  • Rob Howell for Money and Troilus And Cressida, both at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Robert Jones for The Winter’s Tale, RSC at the Barbican
  • John Napier with Elise Napier for Candide, at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Julie Taymor for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Garth Fagan for The Lion King at the Lyceum

Nominees:

  • Peter Darling for Candide at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Garth Fagan for The Lion King at the Lyceum
  • Craig Revel Horwood for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
  • Stephen Mear for Soul Train at the Victoria Palace

Best New Opera Production

Winner: Welsh National Opera’s Hansel And Gretel at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • English National Opera’s Alcina at the London Coliseum
  • Welsh National Opera’s Hansel And Gretel at Sadler’s Wells
  • English National Opera’s Parsifal at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s Semele at the London Coliseum

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Roger Allam for Money at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Roger Allam for Money at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Michael Bryant for Summerfolk at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Ron Cook for Juno And The Paycock at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Michael Williams for The Forest at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: English National Opera for its high standard of production and in particular for championing the works of Handel

Nominees:

  • Kim Begley for his performance in English National Opera’s Parsifal at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera for its high standard of production and in particular for championing the works of Handel
  • Rosemary Joshua for her performance in English National Opera’s Semele at the London Coliseum
  • Bryn Terfel for his performance in the Royal Opera’s Falstaff at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Nederlands Dans Theater 1’s Symphony Of Psalms at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • San Francisco Ballet’s Sandpiper Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
  • Nederlands Dans Theater 1’s Symphony Of Psalms at Sadler’s Wells
  • San Francisco Ballet’s The Cage at Sadler’s Wells
  • Pina Bausch Tanztheater Wuppertal’s Viktor at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Jiri Kylian for his artistic excellence and outstanding direction of Nederlands Dans Theater 1’s season at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Nina Ananiashvili for her performance in the Bolshoi Ballet’s Don Quixote at the London Coliseum
  • Pina Bausch and her company for the conception of Viktor at Sadler’s Wells
  • David Bintley and his creative team for Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Edward II at Sadler’s Wells
  • Jiri Kylian for his artistic excellence and outstanding direction of Nederlands Dans Theater 1’s season at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Simon Russell Beale for Candide at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Rob Edwards for The Lion King at the Lyceum
  • Daniel Evans for Candide at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Ben Keaton for Animal Crackers at the Lyric
  • Gus MacGregor for Buddy at the Strand
  • Simon Russell Beale for Candide at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Barbara Dickson for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly

Nominees:

  • Josette Bushell-Mingo for The Lion King at the Lyceum
  • Barbara Dickson for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
  • Rachel Leskovac for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
  • Siobhan McCarthy for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Jenny Galloway for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • Joseph Alessi for Animal Crackers at the Lyric
  • Jenny Galloway for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward
  • Stephen Houghton for Spend Spend Spend at the Piccadilly
  • Louise Plowright for Mamma Mia! at the Prince Edward
  • Denis Quilley for Candide at the National Theatre Olivier

Radisson Edwardian Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Honk! The Ugly Duckling, music by George Stiles, book and lyrics by Anthony Drewe, based on the story by Hans Christian Andersen at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Honk! The Ugly Duckling, music by George Stiles, book and lyrics by Anthony Drewe, based on the story by Hans Christian Andersen at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Mamma Mia!, music and lyrics by Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus and some songs with Stig Anderson, book by Catherine Johnson at the Prince Edward
  • Spend Spend Spend, book and lyrics by Steve Brown and Justin Greene, music by Steve Brown, based on the book by Viv Nicholson and Stephen Smith at the Piccadilly
  • The Lion King, music and lyrics by Elton John and Tim Rice, additional music and lyrics by Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor, Hans Zimmer, book by Roger Allers and Irene Mecchi, adapted from the screenplay by Irene Mecchi and Jonathon Roberts and Linda Woolverton, at the Lyceum

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Candide, music by Leonard Bernstein, book adapted from Voltaire by Hugh Wheeler, in a new version by John Caird, lyrics by Richard Wilbur, additional lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, John Latouche, Lillian Hellman, Dorothy Parker and Leonard Bernstein at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, book by Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Candide, music by Leonard Bernstein, book adapted from Voltaire by Hugh Wheeler, in a new version by John Caird, lyrics by Richard Wilbur, additional lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, John Latouche, Lillian Hellman, Dorothy Parker and Leonard Bernstein at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Dick Whittington, devised by Gillian Lynne, Stephen Clarke and Chris Walker, at Sadler’s Wells
  • The Pajama Gamem book by George Abbott and Richard Bissell, based on Richards Bissell’s novel 7.5 Cents, music and lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross at the Victoria Palace

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Goodnight Children Everywhere by Richard Nelson, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Goodnight Children Everywhere by Richard Nelson, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • Perfect Days by Liz Lochead at the Vaudeville
  • Rose by Martin Sherman at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • The Lady In The Van by Alan Bennett at the Queen’s
  • Three Days Of Rain by Richard Greenberg at the Donmar Warehouse

Award for Outstanding Achievement

Peter O’Toole for his performance in Jeffrey Bernard Is Unwell