facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 1998

Best New Comedy

Winner: Popcorn by Ben Elton at the Apollo

Nominees:

  • East Is East by Ayub Khan-Din at the Royal Court
  • Popcorn by Ben Elton at the Apollo
  • A Skull In Connemara by Martin McDonagh at the Royal Court

Best Entertainment

Winner: Slava’s Snowshow created by Slava Polunin at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Maureen Lipman Live And Kidding at the Duchess
  • Marlene by Pam Gems at the Lyric
  • She Knows You Know by Jean Fergusson at the Vaudeville
  • Slava’s Snowshow created by Slava Polunin at the Old Vic

Best Actress

Winner: Zoe Wanamaker for Electra at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Judi Dench for Amy’s View at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Aldwych
  • Sally Dexter for Closer at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Maggie Smith for A Delicate Balance at the Haymarket
  • Zoe Wanamaker for Electra at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor

Winner: Ian Holm for King Lear at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Michael Gambon for Tom & Clem at the Aldwych
  • Ian Holm for King Lear at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Simon Russell Beale for Othello at the National Theatre Cottesloe in a co-production with the Salisbury Festival
  • Rupert Graves for Hurlyburly at the Queen’s
  • John Wood for The Invention Of Lure at the National Theatre Cottesloe and Lyttelton

Best Director

Winner: Richard Eyre for King Lear at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Walter Bobbie for Chicago at the Adelphi
  • Richard Eyre for King Lear at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Sam Mendes for Othello at the National Theatre Cottesloe in a co-production with the Salisbury Festival
  • Matthew Warchus for Hamlet, RSC at the Barbican

Best Set Designer

Winner: Tim Goodchild for Three Hours After Marriage, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • William Dudley for The Homecoming at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Tim Goodchild for Three Hours After Marriage, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • John Gunter for The Peter Hall Company’s Season at the Old Vic
  • Rob Howell for Chips With Everything at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: Rick Fisher for Chips With Everything and Lady In The Dark at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Paul Anderson for The Chairs at the Royal Court
  • Rick Fisher for Chips With Everything and Lady In The Dark at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Howard Harrison for The Fix at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Hugh Vanstone for Hamlet, RSC at the Barbican

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Tim Goodchild for Three Hours After Marriage, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Nicky Gillibrand for Lady In The Dark, at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Tim Goodchild for Three Hours After Marriage, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • Ann Hould-Ward for Beauty And The Beast at the Dominion
  • William Ivey Long for Chicago at the Adelphi

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Simon McBurney for The Caucasian Chalk Circle, in collaboration with Theatre de Complicite at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Simon McBurney for The Caucasian Chalk Circle, in collaboration with Theatre de Complicite at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Rob Marshall for Damn Yankees at the Adelphi
  • Ann Reinking for Chicago at the Adelphi
  • Matt West for Beauty And The Beast at the Dominion

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera’s Paul Bunyan at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • English National Opera and Opera North’s Falstaff at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s Palestrina at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Paul Bunyan at the Shaftesbury
  • The Royal Opera’s Platee at the Barbican

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Paul Daniel for conducting English National Opera’s From The House Of The Deal at the London Coliseum and for his contribution to English National Opera

Nominees:

  • Paul Daniel for conducting English National Opera’s From The House Of The Deal at the London Coliseum and for his contribution to English National Opera
  • Alan Opie for his performance in English National Opera and Opera North’s Falstaff at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s creative team: Nikolaus Leloff (director), Tobias Moheisel, Bettina J Walker and Mark Hendersen for their opera Palestrina at the Royal Opera House
  • Francesco Zambello for directing the Royal Opera’s Paul Bunyan at the Shaftesbury

Best New Dance Production

Winner: L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato performed by Mark Morris Dance Group, English National Opera in association with Dance Umbrella, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato performed by Mark Morris Dance Group, English National Opera in association with Dance Umbrella, at the London Coliseum
  • The Birmingham Royal Ballet’s The Nutcracker Sweeties at the Royal Opera House
  • The English National Ballet’s Swan Lake in the round, in association with Raymond Gubbay at the Royal Albert Hall

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Lez Brotherston for the set design and costume for Adventures In Motion Pictures’s Cinderella at the Piccadilly

Nominees:

  • Altynai Asylmuratova for her performance in English National Ballet’s Swan Lake in the round, in association with Raymond Gubbay at the Royal Albert Hall
  • Lez Brotherston for the set design and costume for Adventures In Motion Pictures’s Cinderella at the Piccadilly
  • Mark Morris for his choreography of L’Allegro, Il Penseroso Ed Il Moderato, performed by the Mark Morris dance group, English National Opera in association with dance Umbrella, at the London Coliseum

Best Performance in a Supporting Role

Winner: Sarah Woodward for Tom & Clem at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Sarah Woodward for Tom & Clem at the Aldwych
  • Michael Bryant for King Lear at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Ronald Pickup for Amy’s View at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Aldwych
  • Paul Rhys for King Lear at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Philip Quast for The Fix at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • John Barrowman for The Fix at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Henry Goodman for Chicago at the Adelphi
  • Philip Quast for The Fix at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Andrew C Wadsworth for Kiss Me Kate at the Regent’s Park Open Air

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Ute Lemper for Chicago at the Adelphi

Nominees:

  • Maria Friedman for Lady In The Dark at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Ruthie Henshall for Chicago at the Adelphi
  • Ute Lemper for Chicago at the Adelphi
  • Sian Philips for Marlene at the Lyric

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: James Dreyfus for Lady In The Dark at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • James Dreyfus for Lady In The Dark at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Nicky Henson for Enter The Guardsman at the Donmar Warehouse
  • April Nixon for Damn Yankees at the Adelphi
  • Issy van Randwyck for Kiss Me Kate at the Regent’s Park Open Air

The American Express Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Beauty And The Beast, music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice, book by Linda Wolverton, at the Dominion

Nominees:

  • Beauty And The Beast, music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice, book by Linda Wolverton, at the Dominion
  • Enter The Guardsman, book by Scott Wentworth, music by Craig Bohmer, lyrics by Marian Adler, based on “The Guardsman” by Ferenc Molnar, at the Donmar Warehouse
  • The Fix, book and lyrics by John Dempsey, music by Dana P Rowe, at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Lady In The Dark, a musical play by Moss Hart, with lyrics by Ira Gershwin and music by Kurt Weill, at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Chicago, lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander, book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse, at the Adelphi

Nominees:

  • Chicago, lyrics by Fred Ebb, music by John Kander, book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse, at the Adelphi
  • Damn Yankees, book by George Abbott and Douglass Wallop, words and lyrics by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross, at the Adelphi, based on Douglass Wallop’s novel The Year The Yankees Lost the Pennant, book revisions by Jack O’Brien
  • Kiss Me Kate, music and lyrics by Cole Porter, book by Bella and Samuel Spewack, at the Regent’s Park Open Air

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Closer by Patrick Marber at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Amy’s View by David Hare at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Aldwych
  • Closer by Patrick Marber at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Hurlyburly by David Rabe at the Queen’s
  • The Invention Of Love by Tom Stoppard at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Tom & Clem by Stephen Churchett at the Aldwych

The Society’s Special Award

Ed and David Mirvish in recognition of their outstanding contribution to restoring and operating London’s historic site, the Old Vic

Due to the current pandemic various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows. Please bear with us as we try to keep this page as up to date as possible. If you find a mistake, please let us know by emailing enquiries@soltukt.co.uk. If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

For more than 40 years, TKTS was our on-the-day theatre ticket box office in Leicester Square. Currently closed due to the current situation, we are now selling our great last minute seats and prices online. Click here to learn more.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.