facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close

Olivier Winners 1997

Best Comedy

Winner: Art by Yasmina Reza at the Wyndham’s

Nominees:

  • Art by Yasmina Reza at the Wyndham’s
  • The Complete Works Of William Shakespeare (abridged) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer and Jess Winfield at the Criterion
  • Laughter On The 23rd Floor by Neil Simon at the Queen’s

Best Actress

Winner: Janet McTeer for A Doll’s House at the Playhouse

Nominees:

  • Eileen Atkins for John Gabriel Borkman at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Janet McTeer for A Doll’s House at the Playhouse
  • Vanessa Redgrave for John Gabriel Borkman at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Diana Rigg for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at the Aldwych

Best Actor

Winner: Antony Sher for Stanley at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Paul Scofield for John Gabriel Borkman at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Antony Sher for Stanley at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Ken Stott for Art at the Wyndham’s
  • David Suchet for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at the Aldwych

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Deborah Findlay for Stanley at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Frances Barber for Uncle Vanya at the Albery
  • Claire Holman for Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? at the Aldwych
  • Anna Chancellor for Stanley at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Deborah Findlay for Stanley at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Trevor Eve for Uncle Vanya at the Albery

Nominees:

  • Stephen Boxer for The Herbal Bed, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • Trevor Eve for Uncle Vanya at the Albery
  • Tony Haygarth for Twelve Angry Men at the Comedy
  • Owen Teale for A Doll’s House at the Playhouse

Best Director

Winner: Des McAnuff for Tommy at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • Richard Eyre for John Gabriel Borkman at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Des McAnuff for Tommy at the Shaftesbury
  • Anthony Page for A Doll’s House at the Playhouse
  • Matthew Warchus for Art at the Wyndham’s

Best Set Designer

Winner: Tim Hatley for Stanley at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • John Arnone for Tommy at the Shaftesbury
  • Paul Farnsworth for Passion at the Queen’s
  • Tim Hatley for Stanley at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Mark Thompson for Art at the Wyndham’s

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: Chris Parry for Tommy at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • Mark Henderson for John Gabriel Borkman at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • David Hersey for Martin Guerre at the Prince Edward
  • Chris Parry for Tommy at the Shaftesbury
  • Hugh Vanstone for Art at the Wyndham’s

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Tim Goodchild for The Relapse, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Louise Belson for By Jeeves at the Duke of York’s and the Lyric
  • William Dudley for Mary Stuart at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Tim Goodchild for The Relapse, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • David C Woolard for Tommy at the Shaftesbury

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Bob Avian for Martin Guerre at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • Bob Avian for Martin Guerre at the Prince Edward
  • Wayne Cilento for Tommy at the Shaftesbury

Best New Opera Production

Winner: English National Opera’s Tristan And Isolde at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Welsh National Opera’s Cavelleria Rusticana and I Pagliacci at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s Fidelio at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s Tristan And Isolde at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Elgar Howarth for conducting English National Opera’s Die Soldaten and The Prince Of Homburg at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Wolfgang Gobbel for lighting design of The Royal Opera’s The Midsummer Marriage at the Royal Opera House and English National Opera’s Tristan And Isolde at the London Coliseum
  • Elgar Howarth for conducting English National Opera’s Die Soldaten and The Prince Of Homburg at the London Coliseum
  • Karita Mattila for her performance in The Royal Opera’s Don Carlos at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: English National Ballet’s Cinderella at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • English National Ballet’s Alice In Wonderland at the London Coliseum
  • Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Carmina Burana at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Ballet’s Cinderella at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: The dancers of Rambert Dance Company for their season at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Sue Blane for her design of English National Ballet’s Alice In Wonderland at the London Coliseum
  • Viviana Durante for performances in The Royal Ballet’s Anastasia… Now Langourous, Now Wild… at the Royal Opera House
  • Thomas Edur for performances in English National Ballet’s Alice in Wonderland and Giselle at the London Coliseum
  • The dancers of Rambert Dance Company for their season at the London Coliseum

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Robert Lindsay for Oliver! at the London Palladium

Nominees:

  • Iain Glen for Martin Guerre at the Prince Edward
  • Robert Lindsay for Oliver! at the London Palladium
  • Paul Keating for Tommy at the Shaftesbury
  • Stephen Pacey for By Jeeves at the Duke of York’s and the Lyric

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Maria Friedman for Passion at the Queen’s

Nominees:

  • B J Crosby for Smokey Joe’s Café: The Songs Of Lieber And Stoller at the Prince of Wales
  • Maria Friedman for Passion at the Queen’s
  • Joanna Riding for Guys And Dolls at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Imelda Staunton for Guys And Dolls at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Clive Rowe for Guys And Dolls at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • James Gillan for Tommy at the Shaftesbury
  • Hugh Ross for Passion at the Queen’s
  • Clive Rowe for Guys And Dolls at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Tony Selby for Paint Your Wagon at the Open Air

The American Express Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Martin Guerre, book by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyrics by Edward Handy and Stephen Clark, original text by Alain Boublil, additional lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boubil, at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • Martin Guerre, book by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Schonberg, music by Claude
  • Michel Schonberg, lyrics by Edward Handy and Stephen Clark, original text by Alain Boublil, additional lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boubil, at the Prince Edward
  • Nine, book by Arthur Kopit, music and lyrics by Maury Yeston, adapted from the Italian by Mario Fratti, at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Passion, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, at the Queen’s

Outstanding Musical Production

Winner: Tommy, music and lyrics by Pete Townshend, book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff, at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • By Jeeves, lyrics by Alan Ayckbourn and Andrew Lloyd Webber, musical stories, based on the Jeeves And Wooster stories by P G Wodehouse, at the Duke of York’s
  • Jesus Christ Superstar, lyrics by Tim Rice, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, at the Lyceum
  • Smokey Joe’s Café: The Song Of Lieber and Stoller, words and music by Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller, at the Prince of Wales
  • Tommy, music and lyrics by Pete Townshend, book by Pete Townshend and Des McAnuff, at the Shaftesbury

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Stanley by Pam Gems at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • The Beauty Queen Of Leenane by Martin McDonagh at the Royal Court
  • Blinded By The Sun by Stephen Poliakoff at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • The Herbal Bed by Peter Whelan, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • Stanley by Pam Gems at the National Theatre Cottesloe

The Society’s Special Award
Margaret Harris

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.