facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 1996

Best Comedy

Winner: Mojo by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn at the Gielgud and the Savoy
  • Funny Money by Ray Cooney at the Playhouse
  • Mojo by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court

Best Actress

Winner: Judi Dench for Absolute Hell at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Judi Dench for Absolute Hell at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Diana Rigg for Mother Courage And Her Children at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Zoe Wanamaker for The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
  • Lia Williams for Skylight at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s

Best Actor

Winner: Alex Jennings for Peer Gynt, RSC at the Young Vic

Nominees:

  • Michael Gambon for Skylight at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s
  • Alex Jennings for Peer Gynt, RSC at the Young Vic
  • Daniel Massey for Taking Sides at the Criterion
  • Donal McCann for The Steward Of Christendom at the Royal Court

Best Director

Winner: Sam Mendes for Company at the Donmar Warehouse and The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy

Nominees:

  • Richard Eyre for Skylight at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s, and La Grande Magia at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Sam Mendes for Company at the Donmar Warehouse and The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
  • Adrian Noble for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican
  • Matthew Warchus for Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier and Henry V, RSC at the Barbican

Best Set Designer

Winner: John Napier for Burning Blue at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Nominees:

  • John Gunter for Skylight at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s, Absolute Hell at the National Theatre Lyttelton  and Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
  • Rob Howell for The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
  • John Napier for Burning Blue at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Anthony Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican, La Grande Magia and The Way Of The World at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: David Hersey for Burning Blue at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy, and Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Mark Henderson for Absolute Hell and La Grande Magia, both at the National Theatre Lyttelton, and Indian Ink at the Aldwych
  • David Hersey for Burning Blue at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy, and Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
  • Peter Mumford for Richard II at the National Theatre Cottesloe, Mother Courage And Her Children and Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Chris Parry for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican and The Way of the World at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Anthony Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican, The Way Of The World and La Grande Magia at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Deirdre Clancy for Absolute Hell at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
  • Nicky Gillibrand for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Richard Hudson for Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Anthony Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican,  The Way Of The World and La Grande Magia at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Dein Perry for Tap Dogs at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Lars Bethke for Fame The Musical at the Cambridge
  • Wayne McGregor for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Dein Perry for Tap Dogs at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s Salome at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Siegfried at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Bernard Haitink for conducting The Royal Opera’s Siegfried and Gotterdammerung at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Bernard Haitink for conducting The Royal Opera’s Siegfried and Gotterdammerung at the Royal Opera House
  • Jonathan Miller for his direction of English National Opera’s Carmen at the London Coliseum
  • Bryn Terfel for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Salome at the Royal Opera House
  • John Tomlinson for his performances in The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd and Siegfried at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Adventures in Motion Pictures’s Swan Lake at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Arc Dance Company’s Saints And Shadows at Sadler’s Wells
  • 10 Dancers Ensemble’s SH-BOOM at Sadler’s Wells
  • Adventures in Motion Pictures’s Swan Lake at Sadler’s Wells
  • Les Ballets de Monte Carlo’s Who Cares? at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Siobhan Davies for Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Art Of Touch at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Deborah Bull for her performance in The Royal Ballet’s Steptext at the Royal Opera House
  • Siobhan Davies for Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Art Of Touch at Sadler’s Wells
  • Sylvie Guillem for her performance in Bejart Ballet Lausanne’s Episodes at Sadler’s Wells
  • Marion Tait for her performance in Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Pillar Of Fire at the Royal Opera House

Best Supporting Performance

Winner: Simon Russelll Beale for Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Claire Skinner for The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
  • Ben Chaplin for The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Geraldine McEwan for The Way Of The World at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Simon Russelll Beale for Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Adrian Lester for Company at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Brian Conley for Jolson The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Ross Lehman for Hot Mikado at the Queen’s
  • Adrian Lester for Company at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Clarke Peters for Unforgettable at the Garrick

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Judi Dench for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Judi Dench for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Elizabeth Mansfield for Marie at the Fortune
  • Caroline O’Connor for Mack & Mabel at the Piccadilly
  • Elaine Paige for Sunset Boulevard at the Adelphi

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Sheila Gish for Company at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • John Bennet for Jolson The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Sheila Gish for Company at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sian Phillips for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Sophie Thompson for Company at the Donmar Warehouse

The American Express Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Jolson The Musical, written by Francis Essex and Rob Bettinson, at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Fame The Musical, conceived and developed by David de Silva, book by Jose Fernandez, lyrics by Jacques Levy, music by Steve Margoshes, at the Cambridge
  • Hot Mikado, book and lyrics by David H Bell, music adapted and arranged by Rob Bowman, based on “The Mikado” by Lus Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, at the Queen’s
  • Jolson The Musical, written by Francis Essex and Rob Bettinson, at the Victoria Palace
  • Mack & Mabel, book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, at the Piccadilly

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Skylight by David Hare at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s

Nominees:

  • Pentecost by David Edgar, RSC at the Young Vic
  • Skylight by David Hare, at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s
  • The Steward Of Christendom by Sebastian Barry at the Royal Court
  • Taking Sides by Ronald Harewood at the Criterion

The Society’s Special Award

Harold Pinter

Due to the current pandemic various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows. Please bear with us as we try to keep this page as up to date as possible. If you find a mistake, please let us know by emailing enquiries@soltukt.co.uk. If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

For more than 40 years, TKTS was our on-the-day theatre ticket box office in Leicester Square. Currently closed due to the current situation, we are now selling our great last minute seats and prices online. Click here to learn more.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.