facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close

Olivier Winners 1996

Best Comedy

Winner: Mojo by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Communicating Doors by Alan Ayckbourn at the Gielgud and the Savoy
  • Funny Money by Ray Cooney at the Playhouse
  • Mojo by Jez Butterworth at the Royal Court

Best Actress

Winner: Judi Dench for Absolute Hell at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Judi Dench for Absolute Hell at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Diana Rigg for Mother Courage And Her Children at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Zoe Wanamaker for The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
  • Lia Williams for Skylight at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s

Best Actor

Winner: Alex Jennings for Peer Gynt, RSC at the Young Vic

Nominees:

  • Michael Gambon for Skylight at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s
  • Alex Jennings for Peer Gynt, RSC at the Young Vic
  • Daniel Massey for Taking Sides at the Criterion
  • Donal McCann for The Steward Of Christendom at the Royal Court

Best Director

Winner: Sam Mendes for Company at the Donmar Warehouse and The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy

Nominees:

  • Richard Eyre for Skylight at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s, and La Grande Magia at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Sam Mendes for Company at the Donmar Warehouse and The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
  • Adrian Noble for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican
  • Matthew Warchus for Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier and Henry V, RSC at the Barbican

Best Set Designer

Winner: John Napier for Burning Blue at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Nominees:

  • John Gunter for Skylight at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s, Absolute Hell at the National Theatre Lyttelton  and Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
  • Rob Howell for The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
  • John Napier for Burning Blue at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Anthony Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican, La Grande Magia and The Way Of The World at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: David Hersey for Burning Blue at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy, and Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Mark Henderson for Absolute Hell and La Grande Magia, both at the National Theatre Lyttelton, and Indian Ink at the Aldwych
  • David Hersey for Burning Blue at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy, and Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
  • Peter Mumford for Richard II at the National Theatre Cottesloe, Mother Courage And Her Children and Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Chris Parry for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican and The Way of the World at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Anthony Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican, The Way Of The World and La Grande Magia at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Deirdre Clancy for Absolute Hell at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Twelfth Night, RSC at the Barbican
  • Nicky Gillibrand for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Richard Hudson for Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Anthony Ward for A Midsummer Night’s Dream, RSC at the Barbican,  The Way Of The World and La Grande Magia at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Dein Perry for Tap Dogs at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Lars Bethke for Fame The Musical at the Cambridge
  • Wayne McGregor for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Dein Perry for Tap Dogs at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s Salome at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Siegfried at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Bernard Haitink for conducting The Royal Opera’s Siegfried and Gotterdammerung at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Bernard Haitink for conducting The Royal Opera’s Siegfried and Gotterdammerung at the Royal Opera House
  • Jonathan Miller for his direction of English National Opera’s Carmen at the London Coliseum
  • Bryn Terfel for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Salome at the Royal Opera House
  • John Tomlinson for his performances in The Royal Opera’s Billy Budd and Siegfried at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: Adventures in Motion Pictures’s Swan Lake at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Arc Dance Company’s Saints And Shadows at Sadler’s Wells
  • 10 Dancers Ensemble’s SH-BOOM at Sadler’s Wells
  • Adventures in Motion Pictures’s Swan Lake at Sadler’s Wells
  • Les Ballets de Monte Carlo’s Who Cares? at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Siobhan Davies for Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Art Of Touch at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Deborah Bull for her performance in The Royal Ballet’s Steptext at the Royal Opera House
  • Siobhan Davies for Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Art Of Touch at Sadler’s Wells
  • Sylvie Guillem for her performance in Bejart Ballet Lausanne’s Episodes at Sadler’s Wells
  • Marion Tait for her performance in Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Pillar Of Fire at the Royal Opera House

Best Supporting Performance

Winner: Simon Russelll Beale for Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Claire Skinner for The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse and the Comedy
  • Ben Chaplin for The Glass Menagerie at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Geraldine McEwan for The Way Of The World at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Simon Russelll Beale for Volpone at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Adrian Lester for Company at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Brian Conley for Jolson The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Ross Lehman for Hot Mikado at the Queen’s
  • Adrian Lester for Company at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Clarke Peters for Unforgettable at the Garrick

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Judi Dench for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Judi Dench for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Elizabeth Mansfield for Marie at the Fortune
  • Caroline O’Connor for Mack & Mabel at the Piccadilly
  • Elaine Paige for Sunset Boulevard at the Adelphi

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Sheila Gish for Company at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • John Bennet for Jolson The Musical at the Victoria Palace
  • Sheila Gish for Company at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sian Phillips for A Little Night Music at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Sophie Thompson for Company at the Donmar Warehouse

The American Express Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Jolson The Musical, written by Francis Essex and Rob Bettinson, at the Victoria Palace

Nominees:

  • Fame The Musical, conceived and developed by David de Silva, book by Jose Fernandez, lyrics by Jacques Levy, music by Steve Margoshes, at the Cambridge
  • Hot Mikado, book and lyrics by David H Bell, music adapted and arranged by Rob Bowman, based on “The Mikado” by Lus Gilbert and Arthur Sullivan, at the Queen’s
  • Jolson The Musical, written by Francis Essex and Rob Bettinson, at the Victoria Palace
  • Mack & Mabel, book by Michael Stewart, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman, at the Piccadilly

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Skylight by David Hare at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s

Nominees:

  • Pentecost by David Edgar, RSC at the Young Vic
  • Skylight by David Hare, at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Wyndham’s
  • The Steward Of Christendom by Sebastian Barry at the Royal Court
  • Taking Sides by Ronald Harewood at the Criterion

The Society’s Special Award

Harold Pinter

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.