facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 1995

Best Comedy

Winner: My Night With Reg by Kevin Elyot at the Royal Court and the Criterion

Nominees:

  • Beautiful Thing by Jonathan Harvey at the Donmar Warehouse and the Duke of York’s
  • Dead Funny by Terry Johnson at the Vaudeville
  • My Night With Reg by Kevin Elyot at the Royal Court and the Criterion
  • Neville’s Island by Tim Firth at the Apollo

Best Entertainment

Winner: Maria Friedman – By Special Arrangement at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Fascinating Aida, music by Dilly Keane, lyrics by Dilly Keane and Adele Anderson, with Issy van Randwyck at the Garrick
  • The Flying Karamazov Brothers in Juggle And Hyde at the Criterion
  • Jack – A Night On The Town With John Barrymore, devised by Nicol Williamson and Leslie Megahey at the Criterion
  • Maria Friedman – By Special Arrangement at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actress

Winner: Clare Higgins for Sweet Bird Of Youth, at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Frances de la Tour for Les Parents Terribles at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Sheila Gish for Les Parents Terribles at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Clare Higgins for Sweet Bird Of Youth at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Margot Leicester for Broken Glass at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s

Best Actor

Winner: David Bamber for My Night With Reg at the Royal Court and the Criterion

Nominees:

  • David Bamber for My Night With Reg at the Royal Court and the Criterion
  • James Bolam for Glengarry Glen Ross at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Adrian Lester for As You Like It at the Albery
  • Bob Peck for Rutherford And Son at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Director of a Play

Winner: Declan Donnellan for As You Like It at the Albery

Nominees:

  • Declan Donnellan for As You Like It at the Albery
  • Sean Mathias for Les Parents Terribles at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Simon McBurney for The Three Lives Of Lucie Cabrol at the Shaftesbury
  • Katie Mitchell for Ghosts, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Dora Bryan for The Birthday Party at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Samantha Bond for Le Cid at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Brid Brennan for Rutherford And Son at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Dora Bryan for The Birthday Party, at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Kathryn Hunter for Pericles at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Director of a Musical

Winner: Scott Ellis for She Loves Me at the Savoy

Nominees:

  • Sam Mendes for Oliver! at the London Palladium
  • Scott Ellis for She Loves Me at the Savoy
  • David Toguri and Gwenda Hughes for Once On This Island at the Island

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Ken Stott for Broken Glass at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Simon Coates for As You Like It at the Albery
  • Trevor Peacock for The Birthday Party at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Simon Russell Beale for The Tempest, RSC at the Barbican
  • Ken Stott for Broken Glass at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s

Best Set Designer

Winner: Stephen Brimson Lewis for Design For Living at the Donmar Warehouse, Gielgud and Les Parents Terribles at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Stephen Brimson Lewis for Design For Living at the Donmar Warehouse, Gielgud and Les Parents Terribles at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Lez Brotherston for Neville’s Island at the Apollo
  • Peter J Davison for Le Cid at the National Theatre Cottesloe and Saint Joan at the Strand
  • Anthony Ward for Sweet Bird Of Youth at the RNT Lyttelton and The Tempest, RSC at the Barbican

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: Mark Henderson for his work during the year

Nominees:

  • Rick Fisher for The Cryptogram at the Ambassador’s and Pericles at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Mark Henderson for his work during the year
  • David Hersey for Glengarry Glen Ross at the Donmar Warehouse and Oliver! at the London Palladium
  • Tina MacHugh for Ghosts, RSC at the Barbican Pit and Rutherford And Son at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Deirdre Clancy for Love’s Labours Lost, RSC at the Barbican and A Month In The Country at the Albery

Nominees:

  • Stephen Brimson Lewis for Design For Living at the Donmar Warehouse, Gielgud and Les Parents Terribles at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • David Charles and Jane Greenwood for She Loves Me at the Savoy
  • Deirdre Clancy for Love’s Labours Lost, RSC at the Barbican and A Month In The Country at the Albery
  • Clare Mitchell for Le Cid at the National Theatre Cottesloe and Saint Joan at the Strand

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: David Atkins and Dein Perry for Hot Shoe Shuffle at the Queen’s

Nominees:

  • David Atkins and Dein Perry for Hot Shoe Shuffle at the Queen’s
  • Jonathan Lunn for Pericles at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Rob Marshall for She Loves Me at the Savoy
  • David Toguri for Once On This Island at the Island

Best Comedy Performance

Winner: Niall Buggy for Dead Funny at the Vaudeville

Nominees:

  • Nigel Hawthorne for The Clandestine Marriage at the Queen’s
  • Tony Slattery for Neville’s Island at the Apollo
  • Niall Buggy for Dead Funny at the Vaudeville
  • Debra Gillett for The Country Wife, RSC at the Pit

Best New Opera Production

Winner: English National Opera’s Khovanshchina at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • The Royal Opera’s Cosi Fan Tutte at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s Don Quixote at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s Khovanshchina at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s Romeo Et Juliette at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Roberto Alagna for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Romeo Et Juliette at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Roberto Alagna for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Romeo Et Juliette at the Royal Opera House
  • Tom Cairns for his direction and design of English National Opera’s King Priam at the London Coliseum
  • Music Theatre London for La Traviata at the Donmar Warehouse
  • John Tomlinson for his performances in The Royal Opera’s Das Rheingold and Die Walkure at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: The Royal Ballet’s Fearful Symmetries at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Royal Ballet’s Fearful Symmetries at the Royal Opera House
  • Le Ballet Preljocaj’s Hommage Aux Ballet Russes at Sadler’s Wells
  • Birmingham Royal Ballet’s The Nutcracker at the London Coliseum
  • Ballet Cristina Hoyos’s Suenos Flamencos at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Peter Mumford for lighting design of The Royal Ballet’s Fearful Symmetries at the Royal Opera House and of Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Glass Blew In at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • Thomas Edur for his performance in English National Ballet’s The Sleeping Beauty at the Royal Festival Hall
  • John Macfarlane for his design of Birmingham Royal Ballet’s The Nutcracker at the London Coliseum
  • Nuria Moreno for her performance in Lindsay Kemp & Company’s Cinderella at Sadler’s Wells
  • Peter Mumford for lighting design of The Royal Ballet’s Fearful Symmetries at the Royal Opera House and of Siobhan Davies Dance Company’s The Glass Blew In at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: John Gordon-Sinclair for She Loves Me at the Savoy

Nominees:

  • Peter Duncan for The Card at the Open Air
  • Tim Flavin for Crazy For You at the Prince Edward
  • John Gordon-Sinclair for She Loves Me at the Savoy
  • Jonathan Pryce for Oliver! at the London Palladium

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Ruthie Henshall for She Loves Me at the Savoy

Nominees:

  • Betty Buckley for Sunset Boulevard at the Adelphi
  • Sally Dexter for Oliver! at the London Palladium
  • Ruthie Henshall for She Loves Me at the Savoy

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Tracie Bennett for She Loves Me at the Savoy

Nominees:

  • Tracie Bennett for She Loves Me, at the Savoy
  • Sharon D Clarke for Once On This Island at the Island
  • Tara Hugo for the Threepenny Opera at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Berry Jones for She Loves Me at the Savoy

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy

Winner: As You Like It by William Shakespeare at the Albery

Nominees:

  • As You Like It by William Shakespeare at the Albery
  • Le Cid by Pierre Corneille in a new traslatic by Ranjit Bolt at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Les Parents Terribles by Jean Cocteau in a new translation by Jeremy Sams at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Sweet Bird Of Youth by Tennessee Williams at the National Theatre Lyttelton

The American Express Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Once On This Island, book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, music by Stephen Flaherty based upon the novel “My Love My Love” by Rosa Guy at the Island

Nominees:

  • Copacabana by Barry Manilow, Bruce Sussman and Jack Feldman at the Prince of Wales
  • Hot Shoe Shuffle by Larry Buttrose and Kathryn Riding, at the Queen’s
  • Once On This Island, book and lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, music by Stephen Flaherty based upon the novel “My Love My Love” by Rosa Guy, at the Island
  • The Roy Orbison Story – Only The Lonely, book by Shirlie Roden and Jon Miller, and music directed and arranged by Keith Stradan, at the Piccadilly

Best Musical Revival

Winner: She Loves Me, book by Joe Masteroff, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, and based on the play by Miktos Laszlo, at the Savoy

Nominees:

  • The Card, book by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall, adapted from the novel by Arnold Bennett, music by Tony Hatch, lyrics by Anthony Drewe, and original lyrics by Tony Hatch and Jackie Trait, at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Oliver! by Lionel Bart at the London Palladium
  • She Loves Me, book by Joe Masteroff, music by Jerry Bock, lyrics by Sheldon Harnick, and based on the play by Miktos Laszlo, at the Savoy
  • The Threepenny Opera, book and lyrics by Bertolt Brecht, music by Kurt Weill, based on Elizabeth Mouptman’s translation of John Gray’s The Beggar’s Opera, English translation by Robert David McDonald, new lyric translations by Jeremy Sams, at the Donmar Warehouse

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Broken Glass by Arthur Miller at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Broken Glass by Arthur Miller at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Duke of York’s
  • Dealer’s Choice by Patrick Marber at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • 900 Oneonta by David Beaird at the Old Vic and the Ambassadors
  • Three Tall Women by Edward Albee, at the Wyndham’s

Due to the current pandemic various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows. Please bear with us as we try to keep this page as up to date as possible. If you find a mistake, please let us know by emailing enquiries@soltukt.co.uk. If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.