play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel

Olivier Winners 1993

Best Comedy

Winner: The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Lost In Yonkers by Neil Simon at the Strand
  • On The Piste by John Godber at the Garrick
  • The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Best Entertainment

Winner: Travels With My Aunt by Graham Greene, adapted and directed by Giles Havergal, at the Wyndham’s and the Whitehall

Nominees:

  • Ennio Marchetto, directed and designed by Ennio Marchetto and Sosthen Hennekam at the Whitehall
  • The Blue Angel by Pam Gems at the Globe
  • The Invisible Man, based on the novel by H G Wells, written and directed by Ken Hill, at the Vaudeville
  • Travels With My Aunt by Graham Greene, adapted and directed by Giles Havergal, at Wyndham’s and the Whitehall

Best Actress

Winner: Alison Steadman for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Stockard Channing for Six Degrees Of Separation at the Royal Court and the Comedy
  • Judi Dench for The Gift Of The Gorgon, RSC at the Barbican Pit and the Wyndham’s
  • Jane Horrocks for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Aldwych
  • Alison Steadman for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Best Actor

Winner: Robert Stephens for Henry IV (Parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Kenneth Cranham for An Inspector Calls at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Paul Eddington for No Man’s Land at the Comedy
  • Paul Scofield for Heartbreak House at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Robert Stephens for Henry IV (Parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Barbara Leigh-Hunt for An Inspector Calls at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Annette Badland for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice, at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Aldwych
  • Elizabeth Bradley for Billy Liar at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Rosemary Harris for Lost In Yonkers at the Strand
  • Barbara Leigh-Hunt for An Inspector Calls at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Director of a Play

Winner: Stephen Daldry for An Inspector Calls at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Stephen Daldry for An Inspector Calls at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Simon McBurney for The Street Of Crocodiles, at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Sam Mendes for The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Aldwych
  • Adrian Noble for Henry IV (Parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican

Best Director of a Musical

Winner: Nicholas Hytner for Carousel at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Nicholas Hytner for Carousel at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Sam Mendes for Assassins at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Mike Ockrent for Crazy For You at the Prince Edward
  • Harold Prince for Kiss Of The Spider Woman at the Shaftesbury

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Julian Glover for Henry IV (Parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Robin Bailey for Trelawny Of The Wells at the National Theatre Olivier
  • David Bradley for Henry IV (Part 2), RSC at the Barbican
  • Julian Glover for Henry IV (Parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican
  • Martin Shaw for An Ideal Husband at the Globe

Best Set Designer

Winner: Ian MacNeil for An Inspector Calls at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for Carousel at the National Theatre Lyttelton, Henry IV (Parts 1 & 2), RSC at the Barbican and No Man’s Land at the Comedy
  • Ian MacNeil for An Inspector Calls at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Jerome Sirlin for Kiss Of The Spider Woman at the Shaftesbury
  • Robin Wagner for Crazy For You at the Prince Edward

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: Howell Binkley for Kiss Of The Spider Woman at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • Howell Binkley for Kiss Of The Spider Woman at the Shaftesbury
  • Paule Constable for The Street Of Crocodiles at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Rick Fisher for An Inspector Calls at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Jean Kalman for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Costume Designer

Winner: William Dudley for Heartbreak House at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, Pygmalion at the National Theatre Olivier, The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for Carousel at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Hamlet, RSC at the Barbican
  • William Dudley for Heartbreak House at the Theatre Royal Haymarket, Pygmalion at the National Theatre Olivier and The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Aldwych
  • Anthony Powell for Hay Fever at the Albery and Trelawney Of The Wells at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Carl Toms for An Ideal Husband at the Globe

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Susan Stroman for Crazy For You at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • Kenneth MacMillan for Carousel at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Marcello Magni for The Street Of Crocodiles at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Susan Stroman for Crazy For You at the Prince Edward
  • Tommy Tune for Grand Hotel at the Dominion

Best Comedy Performance

Winner: Simon Cadell for Travels With My Aunt at the Wyndham’s and the Whitehall

Nominees:

  • Simon Cadell for Travels With My Aunt at the Wyndham’s and the Whitehall
  • Sara Crowe for Hay Fever at the Albery
  • Guy Henry for The Alchemist, RSC at the Barbican
  • Robert Lindsay for Cyrano De Bergerac at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

Best New Opera Production

Winner: The Royal Opera’s Stiffelio at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Royal Opera’s Death In Venice at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Hollander at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Stiffelio at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s The Fiery Angel at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Edward Downes for conducting The Royal Opera’s The Fiery Angel and Stiffelio at the Royal Opera House and the preparation of the performing edition for Stiffelio

Nominees:

  • Edward Downes for conducting The Royal Opera’s The Fiery Angel and Stiffelio at the Royal Opera House and the preparation of the performing edition for Stiffelio
  • Bernard Haitink for conducting The Royal Opera’s Die Frau Ohne Schatten at the Royal Opera House
  • Philip Langridge for his performance in The Royal Opera’s Death In Venice at the Royal Opera House
  • Julia Varady for her performance in The Royal Opera’s Der Fliegende Hollander at the Royal Opera House

Best New Dance Production

Winner: The Royal Ballet’s production of Sir Kenneth MacMillan’s The Judas Tree at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Australian Ballet’s Catalyst at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Ballet’s production of Sir Kenneth MacMillan’s The Judas Tree at the Royal Opera House
  • London City Ballet’s Triple Bill (Les Patineurs / Witchboy / Donizetti Variations) at Sadler’s Wells
  • Rambert Dance Company for Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues at the Royalty

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Siobhan Davies for choreography of Rambert Dance Company’s Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues at the Royalty

Nominees:

  • David Bintley for choreography of the Royal Ballet’s Tombeaux at the Royal Opera House
  • Lez Brotherston for scenery and costume design for the Northern Ballet Theatre’s season at the Royalty
  • Joseph Cipolla for his performance in Birmingham Royal Ballet’s The Green Table at Sadler’s Wells
  • Siobhan Davies for choreography of Rambert Dance Company’s Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues, at the Royalty

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Henry Goodman for Assassins at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Brent Carver for Kiss Of The Spider Woman at the Shaftesbury
  • Henry Goodman for Assassins at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Michael Hayden for Carousel at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Kirby Ward for Crazy For You at the Prince Edward

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Joanna Riding for Carousel at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Kim Criswell for Annie Get Your Gun at the Prince of Wales
  • Ruthie Henshall for Crazy For You at the Prince Edward
  • Kelly Hunter for The Blue Angel at the Globe
  • Joanna Riding for Carousel at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Janie Dee for Carousel at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Ian Bartholomew for Radio Times at the Queen’s
  • Janie Dee for Carousel, at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Clive Rowe for Carousel, at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Chris Langham for Crazy For You at the Prince Edward

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy

Winner: An Inspector Calls by JB Priestley at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • An Inspector Calls by JB Priestley at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Heartbreak House by George Bernard Shaw at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Henry IV (Parts 1 & 2) by William Shakespeare RSC at the Barbican
  • No Man’s Land by Harold Pinter at the Comedy

The American Express Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Crazy For You, music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin, book by Ken Ludwig, at the Prince Edward

Nominees:

  • Assassins, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by John Weidman, from an idea by Charles Gilgert Jnr, at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Crazy For You, music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin, book by Ken Ludwig, at the Prince Edward
  • Grand Hotel, book by Luther Davis, songs by Robert Wright and George Forrest, based on Vicki Baums’ “Cyrand Hotel”, at the Dominion
  • Kiss Of The Spider Woman, book by Terence McNally, music by John Kander lyrics by Fred Ebb, based on the novel by Manual Puig, at the Shaftesbury

Best Musical Revival

Winner: Carousel, music by Richard Rogers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on the play Lilion by Ferere Molner as adapted by Benjamin F Critier, at the RNT Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Annie Get Your Gun, music and lyrics by Irving Berlin, book by Herbert & Dorothy Fields, at the Prince of Wales
  • Carousel, music by Richard Rogers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, based on the play Lilion by Ferere Molner as adapted by Benjamin F Critier, at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Lady Be Good, music and lyrics by George and Ira Gershwin, book by Guy Bolton and Fred Thompson, at the Regent’s Park Open Air

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Six Degrees Of Separation by John Guare at the Royal Court and the Comedy

Nominees:

  • Six Degrees Of Separation by John Guare at the Royal Court and the Comedy
  • Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me by Frank McGuinness at the Vaudeville
  • The Gift Of The Gorgon by Peter Shaffer, RSC at the Barbican Pit and the Wyndham’s
  • The Street Of Crocodiles based on stories by Bruno Schulz devised by Theatre de Complicite from an adaptation by Simon McBurney with Mark Wheathy, at the National Theatre Cottesloe

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: The Almeida, Islington, for riding the crest of its own wave with great style and giving glamour a good name on the fringe: The Rules Of The Game, Medea, No Man’s Land, The Deep Blue Sea

Nominees:

  • John Osborne for refusing to lie down and completing the circle begun by Look Back In Anger with the energetic update on Jimmy Porter in Déjà Vu at the Comedy
  • Kenneth Branagh for Hamlet, an ebullient performance (his best on the stage for years) in Adrian Noble’s RSC revival at the Barbican
  • Eddie Izard, an accomplished and original comedian, the bloke in a frock, who held audiences spellbound for two-and-a-half-hours in his West End debut at the Ambassadors
  • Robert Lepage for Needles And Opium at the National Theatre Cottesloe, an astonishing solo trip on drugs, jazz and Jean Cocteau with a technologically refined use of film and acrobatics.
  • Billy Roche for his irresistible tapestry of slowly changing Irish life in the pool hall, the betting shop and the belfry, the Wexford Trilogy at the Bush
  • The Almeida, Islington, for riding the crest of its own wave with great style and giving glamour a good name on the fringe: The Rules of the Game, Medea, No Man’s Land, The Deep Blue Sea

The Society’s Special Award
Sir Kenneth MacMillan