facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 1992

Best Comedy

Winner: La Bete by David Hirson at the Lyric Hammersmith

Nominees:

  • An Evening With Gary Lineker by Arthur Smith and Chris England at the Duchess
  • La Bete by David Hirson at the Lyric Hammersmith
  • It’s Ralph by Hugh Whitemore at the Comedy

Best Entertainment

Winner: Talking Heads by Alan Bennett at the Comedy

Nominees:

  • A Tribute To The Blues Brothers at the Whitehall
  • Kit And The Widow ‘Lavishly Mounted’ by Kit Hesketh-Harvey and Richard Sisson at the Ambassadors
  • Talking Heads by Alan Bennett at the Comedy
  • Tango Argentino by Claudio Segovia and Hector Orezzoli at the Aldwych

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Frances de la Tour for When She Danced at the Globe

Nominees:

  • Frances de la Tour for When She Danced at the Globe
  • Clare Higgins for Napoli Milionaria at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Lesley Sharp for Uncle Vanya at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Eileen Atkins for The Night Of The Iguana at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Director of a Play

Winner: Deborah Warner for Hedda Gabler at the Playhouse

Nominees:

  • Declan Donnellan for Angels In America at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Ian Judge for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican
  • Sean Mathias for Uncle Vanya at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Deborah Warner for Hedda Gabler at the Playhouse

Best Director of a Musical

Winner: Simon Callow for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Simon Callow for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Judi Dench for The Boys From Syracuse at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Ken Hill for Phantom Of The Opera at the Shaftesbury
  • Steven Pimlott for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: Oleg Menshikov for When She Danced at the Globe

Nominees:

  • Henry Goodman for Angels In America at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Oleg Menshikov for When She Danced at the Globe
  • Simon Russell Beale for Troilus And Cressida, RSC at the Pit
  • Ken Stott for The Recruiting Officer, at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Set Designer

Winner: Mark Thompson for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican and Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for When She Danced at the Globe, Murmuring Judges at the National Theatre Olivier and The Night Of The Iguana at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Ashley Martin-Davis for The Miser and The Recruiting Officer at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Philip Prowse for A Woman Of No Importance, RSC at the Barbican and The White Devil at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Mark Thompson for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican and Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, at the London Palladium

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: Mark Henderson for Murmuring Judges at the National Theatre Olivier and Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Wayne Dowdeswell for Edward II, RSC at the Pit
  • Mark Henderson for Murmuring Judges at the National Theatre Olivier and Long Day’s Journey Into Night at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Jean Kalman for The Night Of The Iguana at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Hedda Gabler at the Playhouse
  • Sumio Yoshii for Tango At The End Of Winter at the Piccadilly

Actor of the Year

Winner: Nigel Hawthorne for The Madness Of George III at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Marcus D’Amico for Angels In America at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Nigel Hawthorne for The Madness Of George III at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Robert Lindsay for Becket at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Ian McKellen for Uncle Vanya at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Mark Thompson for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Ashley Martin-Davis for The Miser at the National Theatre Olivier
  • James Merifield for The Boys From Syracuse at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Philip Prowse for A Woman Of No Importance, RSC at the Barbican
  • Mark Thompson for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Rafael Aguilar for Matador at the Queen’s

Nominees:

  • Rafael Aguilar for Matador at the Queen’s
  • Steven Berkoff for The Trial at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • The dancers for Tango Argentino at the Aldwych
  • Anthony van Laast for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium

Actress of the Year

Winner: Juliet Stevenson for Death And The Maiden at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Janet McTeer for Uncle Vanya at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Patricia Routledge for Talking Heads at the Comedy
  • Fiona Shaw for Hedda Gabler at the Playhouse
  • Juliet Stevenson for Death And The Maiden at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s

Best Comedy Performance

Winner: Desmond Barrit for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Robin Bailey for Black Snow at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Desmond Barrit for The Comedy Of Errors, RSC at the Barbican
  • Alan Cumming for La Bete at the Lyric Theatre Hammersmith
  • Lia Williams for The Revengers’ Comedies at the Strand

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: The Royal Opera’s Mitridate, Re di Ponto at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Harrison Birtwistle for The Royal Opera’s Gawain at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Opera’s Simon Boccanegra at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s Figaro’s Wedding at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s Peter Grimes at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s Mitridate, Re di Ponto at the Royal Opera House
  • The Garden Venture Stage II’s Out Of Season and The Dancer Hotoke at the Riverside Studios

Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Alan Bennett for Talking Heads at the Comedy

Nominees:

  • Alan Bennett for Talking Heads at the Comedy
  • Philip Bird for Good Rockin’ Tonite at the Strand
  • Jason Donovan for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium
  • Damon Evans for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic

Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Wilhelmenia Fernandez for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Sharon Benson for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Wilhelmenia Fernandez for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Linzi Hateley for Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the London Palladium
  • Miriam Margolyes for Dickens’ Women at the Duke of York’s

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Jenny Galloway for The Boys From Syracuse at the Open Air

Nominees:

  • Gregg Baker for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Jenny Galloway for The Boys from Syracuse at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Karen Parks for Carmen Jones at the Old Vic
  • Martin Smith for A Swell Party at the Vaudeville

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Dance

Winner: In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated for William Forsythe’s choreography and performance by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • Adventures In Motion Pictures at the Royal Court, most promising small dance company to present a West End season
  • Stephen Jefferies for his outstanding performance in the Royal Ballet’s Cyrano at the Royal Opera House
  • Driftings for Phillipe Genty’s imaginative visual presentation at Sadler’s Wells
  • Graham Lustig and Henk Schut for choreography and design of Birmingham Royal Ballet’s Inscape at the Royal Opera House
  • In The Middle, Somewhat Elevated for William Forsythe’s choreography and performance by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House
  • Northern Ballet Theatre for Christopher Gable’s vital and imaginative Romeo And Juliet at the Royalty

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy

Winner: Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen at the Playhouse

Nominees:

  • Faith Healer by Brian Friel at the Royal Court
  • Hedda Gabler by Henrik Ibsen at the Playhouse
  • The Comedy Of Errors by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Barbican
  • Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov at the National Theatre Cottesloe

The American Express Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Carmen Jones by Oscar Hammerstein II based on Meilhac and Halevy’s adaptation of Prosper Merimee’s Carmen, with original music by Bizet, at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Carmen Jones by Oscar Hammerstein II based on Meilhac and Halevy’s adaptation of Prosper Merimee’s Carmen, with original music by Bizet, at the Old Vic
  • Phantom Of The Opera by Ken Hill at the Shaftesbury

Best Musical Revival

Winner: The Boys From Syracuse, music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart, George Abbott, at the Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

Nominees:

  • Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Tim Rice at the London Palladium
  • The Boys From Syracuse, music by Richard Rodgers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart, George Abbott, at the Regent’s Park Open Air

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Death And The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s

Nominees:

  • Angels In America by Tony Kushner at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Death And The Maiden by Ariel Dorfman at the Royal Court and the Duke of York’s
  • The Madness of George III by Alan Bennett at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Three Birds Alighting On A Field by Timberlake Wertenbaker at the Royal Court

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Gate Theatre, Notting Hill, for a season of classics from the Spanish Golden Age, including Tirso de Molina’s Damed for Despair and Lope De Vega’s The Great Pretenders

Nominees:

  • Steven Berkoff for Kvetch at the Garrick
  • Danny Boyle for his production of The Last Days Of Don Juan (an adaptation by Nick Dear of Tirso de Molina’s El Burlador De Sevilla), RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • Gate Theatre, Notting Hill, for a season of classics from the Spanish Golden Age, including Tirso de Molina’s Damed for Despair and Lope De Vega’s The Great Pretenders
  • Maly Theatre, St Petersburg, for its production of Gaudeamus during the London International Festival of Theatre
  • Vanessa Redgrave for When She Danced at the Globe
  • Bando Tamasaburo V, the Kabuki star whose grace and poetry delighted audiences during the Japan Festival at the National Theatre, including his world-famous representation of a maiden transformed into a dying heron in a snowstorm

The Society’s Special Award

Dame Ninette de Valois

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.