facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 1991

Best Comedy

Winner: Out Of Order by Ray Cooney at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • Gasping by Ben Elton at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Out Of Order by Ray Cooney at the Shaftesbury

Best Entertainment

Winner: Five Guys Named Moe by Clarke Peters at the Lyric

Nominees:

  • An Evening With Peter Ustinov at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • Five Guys Named Moe by Clarke Peters at the Lyric
  • Victoria Wood Up West at the Strand

Best Director of a Play

Winner: David Thacker for Pericles, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Richard Eyre for Richard III at the National Theatre Lyttelton and White Chameleon at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Nicholas Hytner for The Wind In The Willows at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Patrick Mason for Dancing At Lughnasa at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • David Thacker for Pericles, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Best Director of a Musical

Winner: Richard Jones for Into The Woods at the Phoenix

Nominees:

  • Charles Augins for Five Guys Named Moe at the Lyric
  • Richard Jones for Into The Woods at the Phoenix
  • Ian Judge for Show Boat at the London Palladium
  • Steven Pimlott for Sunday In The Park With George at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Set Designer

Winner: Mark Thompson for The Wind In The Willows at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Tom Cairns for Sunday In The Park With George at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • William Dudley for Marya at the Old Vic
  • Nigel Lowery for The Illusion at the Old Vic
  • Mark Thompson for The Wind In The Willows at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Lighting Designer

Winner: Jean Kalman for Richard III at the National Theatre Lyttelton and White Chameleon at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Alan Burrett for Three Sisters at the Royal Court
  • Pat Collins for The Illusion at the Old Vic
  • Jean Kalman for Richard III at the National Theatre Lyttelton and White Chameleon at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Paul Pyant for The Wind In The Willows at the National Theatre Olivier

Best Costume Designer

Winner: Jasper Conran for The Rehearsal at the Garrick

Nominees:

  • Sue Blane for Into The Woods at the Phoenix
  • Tom Cairns for Sunday In The Park With George at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Jasper Conran for The Rehearsal at the Garrick
  • Mark Thompson for The Wind In The Willows at the National Theatre Olivier

Actor of the Year

Winner: Ian McKellen for Richard III at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Richard Harris for Henry IV at the Wyndham’s
  • John Malkovich for Burn This at the Lyric
  • Ian McKellen for Richard III at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Warren Mitchell for The Homecoming at the Comedy

Best Theatre Choreographer

Winner: Charles Augins for Five Guys Named Moe at the Lyric

Nominees:

  • Charles Augins for Five Guys Named Moe at the Lyric
  • Terry John Bates for Dancing At Lughnasa at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Lawrence Evans for The Trackers Of Oxyrhynchus at the National Theatre Olivier

Actress of the Year

Winner: Kathryn Hunter for The Visit at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Penny Downie for Scenes From A Marriage at the Wyndham’s
  • Kathryn Hunter for The Visit at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Barbara Jefford for Coriolanus, RSC at the Barbican
  • Josette Simon for After The Fall at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Comedy Performance of the Year

Winner: Alan Cumming for Accidental Death Of An Anarchist at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Richard Briers for The Wind In The Willows at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Alan Cumming for Accidental Death Of An Anarchist at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Griff Rhys Jones for The Wind In The Willows at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Joseph Maher for What The Butler Saw at the Wyndham’s

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Mark Elder for conducting English National Opera’s productions of Duke Bluebeard’s Castle, Macbeth, Pelleas And Melisande and Wozzeck at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • English National Opera’s Greek at the London Coliseum
  • Tim Albery for directing the Scottish Opera’s The Trojans at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s Duke Bluebeard’s Castle at the London Coliseum
  • Mark Elder for conducting English National Opera’s productions of Duke Bluebeard’s Castle, Macbeth, Pelleas And Melisande and Wozzeck at the London Coliseum
  • The Royal Opera’s The Cunning Little Vixen at the Royal Opera House
  • Eva Marton for her performance in The Royal Opera’s Elektra at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: Twyla Tharp and Jennifer Tipton for choreography and lighting of The American Ballet Theatre’s In The Upper Room at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • The Phoenix Dance Company for its season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Darcey Bussell for her performances in The Royal Ballet’s Winter Dreams and Stravinsky Violin Concerto at the Royal Opera House
  • Kenneth MacMillan for The Royal Ballet’s Winter Dreams at the Royal Opera House
  • Mark Morris for The American Ballet’s Drink To Me Only With Thine Eyes at the London Coliseum
  • Siobhan Davies and dancers for their season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Twyla Tharp and Jennifer Tipton for choreography and lighting of The American Ballet Theatre’s In The Upper Room at the London Coliseum

Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Winner: David Bradley for King Lear at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • David Bradley for King Lear at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Ben Daniels for Never The Sinner at the Playhouse
  • Mick Ford for Singer, RSC at the Barbican
  • Jonathan Kent for The Rehearsal at the Garrick

Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Winner: Sara Crowe for Private Lives at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Sara Crowe for Private Lives at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Maria Miles for The Wild Duck at the Phoenix
  • Anita Reeves for Dancing At Lughnasa at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Zoe Wanamaker for The Crucible at the National Theatre Olivier

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Musical

Winner: Philip Quast for Sunday In The Park With George at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Ian Bartholomew for Into The Woods at the Phoenix
  • Bruce Hubbard for Show Boat at the London Palladium
  • Paul J Medford for Five Guys Named Moe at the Lyric
  • Philip Quast for Sunday In The Park With George at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical

Winner: Imelda Staunton for Into The Woods at the Phoenix

Nominees:

  • Sally Burgess for Show Boat at the London Palladium
  • Maria Friedman for Sunday In The Park With George at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Julia McKenzie for Into The Woods at the Phoenix
  • Imelda Staunton for Into The Woods at the Phoenix

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

Winner: Karla Burns for Show Boat at the London Palladium

Nominees:

  • Sandra Browne for The King And I at Sadler’s Wells
  • Karla Burns for Show Boat at the London Palladium
  • Clive Carter for Into The Woods at the Phoenix

Best Revival of a Play or Comedy

Winner: Pericles by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Accidental Death Of An Anarchist by Dario Fo at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Kean by Jean Paul Sartre from a play by Alexandre Dumas Pere, translated by Frank Hauser, at the Old Vic
  • Pericles by William Shakespeare, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • The Wild Duck by Henrik Ibsen at the Phoenix

The American Express Award for Best New Musical

Winner: Sunday In The Park With George, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Into The Woods, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, at the Phoenix
  • Sunday In The Park With George, music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, book by James Lapine, at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Best Musical Revival

Winner: Show Boat, music by Jerome Kern, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, at the London Palladium

Nominees:

  • Show Boat, music by Jerome Kern, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II, at the London Palladium
  • The Fantasticks, music by Harvey Schmidt, book and lyrics by Tom Jones at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • The Rocky Horror Show by Richard O’Brien at the Piccadilly

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Dancing At Lughnasa by Brian Friel at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Dancing At Lughnasa by Brian Friel at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Singer by Peter Flannery, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • The Trackers Of Oxyrhynchus by Tony Harrison at the National Theatre Olivier
  • White Chameleon by Christopher Hampton at the National Theatre Cottesloe

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Cameron Mackintosh for his creative contribution to West End theatre and his generous donations to Oxford University (for a visiting drama professorship), The Royal National Theatre (for the presentation of Great Musicals) and the Tricycle, Kilburn

Nominees:

  • The Almeida theatre under the artistic direction of Ian McDiarmid and Jonathon Kent for Volpone, The Rehearsal and Betrayal
  • Field Day Theatre Company for 10 years’ achievement in presenting Irish drama across all borders, under the leadership of Stephen Rea and Brian Friel
  • Cameron Mackintosh for his creative contribution to West End theatre and his generous donations to Oxford University (for a visiting drama professorship), The Royal National Theatre (for the presentation of Great Musicals) and the Tricycle, Kilburn
  • Robert Lepage for Theatre Repere’s production of Tectonic Plates, at the National Theatre Cottesloe

The Society’s Special Award
Dame Peggy Ashcroft

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.