facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11

Olivier Winners 1989/90

Designer of the Year

Winner: Bob Crowley for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom at the National Theatre Cottesloe, Hedda Gabler and Ghetto at the National Theatre Olivier and The Plantagenets, RSC at the Barbican

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom at the National Theatre Cottesloe, Hedda Gabler and Ghetto at the National Theatre Olivier and The Plantagenets, RSC at the Barbican
  • Chris Dyer for The Wars Of The Roses at the Old Vic and The Merchant Of Venice at the Phoenix
  • The Design Team for Suicide For Love at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • John Napier for Miss Saigon at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane and The Baker’s Wife at the Phoenix

Director of the Year

Winner: Michael Bogdanov for The Wars Of The Roses at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Michael Bogdanov for The Wars Of The Roses at the Old Vic
  • Richard Eyre for Racing Demon and The Voysey Inheritance at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Nicholas Hytner for Ghetto at the National Theatre Olivier and Miss Saigon at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Trevor Nunn for Othello, RSC at the Young Vic

Actor of the Year

Winner: Oliver Ford Davies for Racing Demon at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Oliver Ford Davies for Racing Demon at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Nigel Hawthorne for Shadowlands at the Queens
  • Ian McKellen for Othello, RSC at the Young Vic, and Bent at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Michael Pennington for The Wars Of The Roses at the Old Vic

Actress of the Year

Winner: Fiona Shaw for Electra, RSC at the Barbican Pit, As You Like It at the Old Vic and The Good Person Of Sichuan at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Sheila Hancock for Prin at the Lyric
  • Jane Lapotaire for Shadowlands at the Queens
  • Prunella Scales for Single Spies at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Fiona Shaw for Electra, RSC at the Barbican Pit, As You Like It at the Old Vic and The Good Person Of Sichuan at the National Theatre Olivier

Comedy Performance of the Year

Winner: Michael Gambon for Man Of The Moment at the Globe

Nominees:

  • Michael Gambon for Man Of The Moment at the Globe
  • Alex Jennings for The Liar at The Old Vic
  • Alfred Molina for Speed-the-Plow at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Peter O’Toole for Jeffrey Bernard Is Unwell at the Apollo

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: The Komische Oper’s Orpheus And Eurydice at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • The Royal Opera’s production of Un Re In Ascolto at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s Lear at the London Coliseum
  • The Garden Venture’s Survival Song at the Donmar Warehouse
  • The Komische Oper’s Orpheus And Eurydice at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s The Love For Three Oranges at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Performance of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner: Michael Bryant for Hamlet at National Theatre Olivier, The Voysey Inheritance at the National Theatre Cottesloe and Racing Demon at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Michael Bryant for Hamlet at the National Theatre Olivier, The Voysey Inheritance at the National Theatre Cottesloe and Racing Demon at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Linda Kerr Scott for Ghetto at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Simon Russell Beale for Man Of Mode, Restoration, Playing With Trains and Some Americans Abroad, all RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • Zoe Wanamaker for Othello, RSC at the Young Vic

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Musical

Winner: Jonathan Pryce for Miss Saigon at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Alun Armstrong for The Baker’s Wife at the Phoenix
  • Matthew Devitt for Return To The Forbidden Planet at the Cambridge
  • Paul Hipp for Buddy at the Victoria Palace
  • Jonathan Pryce for Miss Saigon at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical

Winner: Lea Salonga for Miss Saigon at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Nominees:

  • Patricia Hodge for Noel And Gertie at the Comedy
  • Judy Kuhn for Metropolis at the Piccadilly
  • Elaine Paige for Anything Goes at the Prince Edward
  • Lea Salonga for Miss Saigon at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre

Winner: Jeremy Northam for The Voysey Inheritance at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Glen Goei for M Butterfly at the Shaftesbury
  • Charlotte Keatley for My Mother Said I Never Should at the Royal Court
  • Jeremy Northam for The Voysey Inheritance at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Georgia Slowe for Romeo And Juliet, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Dance

Winner: London Contemporary Dance Theatre for Kim Brandstrup’s Orfeo

Nominees:

  • Nina Ananiashvili and Irek Mukhamedov for their performances with The Bolshoi Ballet at the London Coliseum
  • Siobhan Davies for her choreography of Rambert Dance Company’s Embarque at Sadler’s Wells
  • London Contemporary Dance Theatre for Kim Brandstrup’s Orfeo
  • David Bintley for his choreography of Sadler’s Wells Royal Ballet’s Hobson’s Choice at the Royal Opera House
  • The Royal Ballet for Kenneth MacMillan’s Prince Of The Pagodas at the Royal Opera House
  • The Paul Taylor Dance Company for its season at Sadler’s Wells

Comedy of the Year

Winner: Single Spies by Alan Bennett at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Queen’s

Nominees:

  • Jeffrey Bernard Is Unwell by Keith Waterhouse at the Apollo
  • Single Spies by Alan Bennett at the National Theatre Lyttelton and the Queen’s
  • Some Americans Abroad by Richard Nelson, RSC at the Pit
  • Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling at the Lyric

Musical of the Year

Winner: Return To The Forbidden Planet by Bob Carlton at the Cambridge

Nominees:

  • The Baker’s Wife, music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, book by Joseph Stein, at the Phoenix
  • Buddy, written by Alan Janes, at the Victoria Palace
  • Miss Saigon, music by Claude-Michel Schonberg, lyrics by Alain Boublil and Richard Maltby Jnr, at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
  • Return To The Forbidden Planet by Bob Carlton at the Cambridge

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Racing Demon by David Hare at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Ghetto by Joshua Sobol at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Man Of The Moment by Alan Ayckbourn at the Globe
  • Racing Demon by David Hare at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Shadowlands by William Nicholson at the Queen’s

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Declan Donnellan for Fuente Ovejuna, at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Declan Donnellan for Fuente Ovejuna at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Ute Lemper for her Kurt Weill Evening at the Almeida
  • Philip Prowse for The Vortex at the Garrick
  • John Wood for The Tempest and The Master Builder, RSC at the Barbican

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

West End Theatres are cancelling all performances until 26 April 2020, whilst we wait for further clarity from the government. We have a list of all SOLT member venues and the current information we know here.

If your performance has been cancelled, you do not need to contact your ticket provider, you will be contacted about your tickets.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website, they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, credit note or refund.

Due to the unprecedented number of orders to be processed, you may not hear from your ticket provider before your performance is due to go ahead. We are processing in strict date order of performance so please bear with us, everyone will be contacted. We ask for your patience and understanding as the current circumstances means that it is impossible to process all tickets within our usual 14 days.

If you have booked via a ticket agent, they will also be in contact with you directly.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

If anything changes or if future performances are cancelled, you will be contacted directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider.