facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11
# I MISS THEATRE
Are you missing theatre as much as we are? Support us now with Theatre Tokens and see your favourite shows when they reopen.

Olivier Winners 1988

Designer of the Year

Winner: Richard Hudson for his season at the Old Vic: Andromaihe, Bassy D’Ambris, Candide, One Way Pendulum, The Tengat and Too Clever Buy Half

Nominees:

  • William Dudley for Bartholomew Fair, Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, The Changeling, Waiting For Godot and The Shaughraun, all at the National Theatre
  • Richard Hudson for his season at The Old Vic: Andromaihe, Bassy D’Ambris, Candide, One Way Pendulum, The Tengat and Too Clever Buy Half
  • Nick Ormerod for A Family Affair, Philoctetes, The Tempest, all at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Mark Thompson for Measure For Measure and The Wizard Of Oz, RSC at the Barbican

Director of the Year

Winner: Deborah Warner for Titus Andronicus, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Howard Davies for Cat On A Hot Tin Roof at the National Theatre Lyttelton, The Secret Rapture at the National Theatre Lyttelton and The Shaughraun at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Max Stafford-Clark for The Recruiting Officer and Our Country’s Good at the Royal Court
  • David Thacker for A Touch Of The Poet at the Comedy and An Enemy Of The People at the Playhouse
  • Deborah Warner for Titus Andronicus, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Actor of the Year in a Revival

Winner: Brian Cox for Titus Andronicus, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Alun Armstrong for The Jew Of Malta, RSC at the Barbican and The Father at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Brian Cox for Titus Andronicus, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • Antony Sher for The Merchant Of Venice, RSC at the Barbican and Hello And Goodbye at the Almeida
  • Tom Wilkinson for An Enemy Of The People at the Playhouse

Actress of the Year in a Revival

Winner: Harriet Walter for Twelfth Night and Three Sisters, RSC at the Barbican, and A Question Of Geography, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Nominees:

  • Estelle Kohler for Titus Andronicus, RSC at The Pit and Hello And Goodbye at the Almeida
  • Vanessa Redgrave for A Touch Of The Poet at the Comedy
  • Imelda Staunton for Uncle Vanya at the Vaudeville
  • Harriet Walter for Twelfth Night and Three Sisters, RSC at the Barbican, and A Question of Geography, RSC at the Barbican Pit

Actor of the Year in a New Play

Winner: David Haig for Our Country’s Good at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Brian Cox for Fashion, RSC at the Pit
  • Alec Guinness for A Walk In The Woods at the Comedy
  • David Haig for Our Country’s Good at the Royal Court
  • David Suchet for Separation at the Comedy

Actress of the Year in a New Play

Winner: Pauline Collins for Shirley Valentine at the Vaudeville

Nominees:

  • Gillian Barge for Mrs Klein, at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Apollo
  • Pauline Collins for Shirley Valentine at the Vaudeville
  • Saskia Reeves for Separation at the Comedy
  • Penelope Wilton for The Secret Rapture at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Comedy Performance of the Year

Winner: Alex Jennings for Too Clever By Half at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Kenneth Branagh for As You Like It at the Phoenix
  • Alex Jennings for Too Clever By Half at the Old Vic
  • Lesley Sharp for A Family Affair at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Sian Thomas for Countrymania at the National Theatre Olivier

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Leontina Vaduva for her performance in The Royal Opera’s Manon at the Royal Opera House

Nominees:

  • English National Opera’s production of The Magic Flute at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s production of Billy Budd at the London Coliseum
  • English National Opera’s production of Hansel And Gretel at the London Coliseum (with special acknowledgement of the work of the producer, David Pountney, and the designer, Stefanos Lazaridis)
  • The Royal Opera’s production of Madama Butterfly at the Royal Opera House
  • Welsh National Opera’s production of Falstaff at the Royal Opera House
  • Leontina Vaduva for her performance in The Royal Opera’s Manon at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Winner: The dancers of the Kirov Ballet for their London season

Nominees:

  • London Festival Ballet’s productions of Swansong and Cruel Garden at Sadler’s Wells (with special mention to Christopher Bruce for his choreography and Koen Onzia for his performances)
  • Cumbre Flamenca for its season at Sadler’s Wells
  • The dancers of the Kirov Ballet for their London season
  • Hayden Griffin for his designs for Still Life At The Penguin Café at The Royal Opera House
  • London Contemporary Dance Theatre at Sadler’s Wells for its programming of master works such as Paul Taylor’s Arden Court alongside developing British choreography such as Jonathan Lunn’s Shift.
  • Second Stride for Weighing The Heart at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Performance of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner: Eileen Atkins for Cymbeline at the National Theatre Cottesloe, The Winter’s Tale at the National Theatre Cottesloe and Mountain Language at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Eileen Atkins for Cymbeline at the National Theatre Cottesloe, The Winter’s Tale at the National Theatre Cottesloe and Mountain Language at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Rudi Davies for A Touch Of The Poet at the Comedy
  • Serena Evans for Henceforward at the Vaudeville
  • Tony Haygarth for The Tempest at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Musical

Winner: Con O’Neill for Blood Brothers at the Albery

Nominees:

  • Bille Brown for The Wizard Of Oz, RSC at the Barbican
  • Nickolas Grace for Candide at the Old Vic
  • Con O’Neill for Blood Brothers at the Albery
  • Mickey Rooney for Sugar Babies at the Savoy

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical

Winner: Patricia Routledge for Candide at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Kiki Dee for Blood Brothers at the Albery
  • Ann Miller for Sugar Babies at the Savoy
  • Patricia Routledge for Candide at the Old Vic
  • Imelda Staunton for The Wizard Of Oz, RSC at the Barbican

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre

Winner: Richard Jones for Too Clever By Half at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Andrew Castell for Journey’s End at the Whitehall
  • Alan Cumming for The Conquest Of The South Pole at the Royal Court
  • Richard Jones for Too Clever By Half at the Old Vic
  • Tim Luscombe for Easy Virtue at the Garrick, The Browning Version and Harlequinade both at the Royalty

Comedy of the Year

Winner: Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell at the Vaudeville

Nominees:

  • Henceforward by Alan Ayckbourn at the Vaudeville
  • Separation by Tom Kempinski at the Comedy
  • Shirley Valentine by Willy Russell at the Vaudeville
  • The Common Pursuit by Simon Gray at the Phoenix

Musical of the Year

Winner: Candide by Hugh Wheeler, book adapted from Voltaire, lyrics by Richard Wilbur, music by Leonard Bernstein, at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Babes In Arms, music by Richard Rogers, lyrics by Lorenz Hart, at the Regent’s Park Open Air
  • Blood Brothers, book, music and lyrics by Willy Russell, at the Albery
  • Candide by Hugh Wheeler, book adapted from Voltaire, lyrics by Richard Wilbur, music by Leonard Bernstein, at the Old Vic
  • The Wizard Of Oz by L Frank Baum, adapted by John Kane from the motion picture screenplay, music and lyrics of the MGM picture score by Harold Arlen and Ey Harburg, RSC at the Barbican

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • A Walk In The Woods by Lee Blessing at the Comedy
  • Mrs Klein by Nicholas Wright at the National Theatre Cottesloe and the Apollo
  • Our Country’s Good by Timberlake Wertenbaker at the Royal Court
  • The Secret Rapture by David Hare at the National Theatre Lyttelton

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Maly Theatre of Leningrad for Stars In The Morning Sky by Alexander Galin at the Riverside Studios

Nominees:

  • Nick Dear for his adaptation of Ostrovsky’s A Family Affair by Jowl at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Maly Theatre of Leningrad for Stars In The Morning Sky by Alexander Galin at the Riverside Studios
  • David Thacker for directing An Enemy Of The People at the Young Vic and the Playhouse
  • Theatre de Complicite for its season at the Almeida

The Society’s Special Award

Sir Alec Guinness

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.

While theatres are currently closed, various venues and productions are making announcements for their individual shows, including cancellations and rescheduled performances. Please check with the individual shows for details.