facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus close spinner11
Following official government advice theatres are currently closed to help slow the spread of coronavirus. For more information on cancelled performances click here.

Olivier Winners 1987

Designer of the Year

Winner: Lucio Fanti and the design team for The Hairy Ape at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Bob Crowley for A Penny For A Song and Macbeth, RSC at the Barbican
  • William Dudley for Richard II (Barbican), Girlfriends (Playhouse), Kiss Me Kate (the Old Vic)
  • Lucio Fanti and the design team for The Hairy Ape at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Kappa Senoh and the design team for Macbeth at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Director of the Year

Winner: Declan Donnellan for The Cid, Twelfth Night and Macbeth at the Donmar Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Alan Ayckbourn for A View From The Bridge at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Declan Donnellan for The Cid, Twelfth Night and Macbeth at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Yukio Ninagawa for Macbeth at the National Theatre Lyttelton and Medea at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Peter Stein for The Hairy Ape at the National Theatre Lyttelton

Actor of the Year

Winner: Michael Gambon for A View From The Bridge at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Tokusaburo Arashi for Medea at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Michael Gambon for A View From The Bridge at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Hugh Quarshie for Two Noble Kinsmen, The Great White Hope and The Rover, RSC at the Mermaid
  • Nicholas Woodeson for Sarcophagus and Flight, RSC at the Babrican Pit

Actress of the Year

Winner: Judi Dench for Antony And Cleopatra at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Judi Dench for Antony And Cleopatra at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Miranda Richardson for A Lie Of The Mind at the Royal Court
  • Maggie Smith for Lettice And Lovage at the Globe and Coming In To Land at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Juliet Stevenson for Yerma at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Comedy Performance of the Year

Winner: John Woodvine for ‘The Henrys’ at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Frank Ferrante for Groucho at the Comedy
  • Geoffrey Hutchings for Three Men On A Horse at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Les Marsden for Groucho at the Comedy
  • John Woodvine for ‘The Henrys’ at the Old Vic

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: English National Opera’s Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Mare McLaughlin for the Royal Opera’s Le Nozza di Figero at the Royal Opera House
  • Della Jones for the English National Opera’s The Barber Of Seville at the London Coliseum
  • The Kirov Opera Orchestra under the direction of Yuri Temirkanov at the Royal Opera House
  • English National Opera’s Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk at the London Coliseum
  • Carlos Kleiber for conducting The Royal Opera’s Otello at the Royal Opera House
  • Eva Randova for The Royal Opera’s Jenufa at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding Performance of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner: Michael Bryant for King Lear and Antony And Cleopatra at the National Theatre Olivier

Nominees:

  • Robin Bailey for Fathers And Sons at the National Theatre Lyttelton
  • Michael Bryant for King Lear and Antony And Cleopatra at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Diane Bull for Tons Of Money at the National Theatre Lyttelton and A Small Family Business at the National Theatre Olivier
  • Sheila Reid for When I Was A Girl I Used To Scream And Shout at the Whitehall

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actor in a Musical

Winner: John Bardon and Emil Wolk for Kiss Me Kate at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Bernard Alane for Bless The Bride at Sadler’s Wells
  • John Bardon and Emil Wolk for Kiss Me Kate at the Old Vic
  • Mark McGann for Up On The Roof at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Gary Olsen for Up On The Roof at the Donmar Warehouse

Outstanding Performance of the Year by an Actress in a Musical

Winner: Nichola McAuliffe for Kiss Me Kate at the Old Vic

Nominees:

  • Dee Dee Bridgewater for Lady Day at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Nichola McAuliffe for Kiss Me Kate at the Old Vic
  • Julia McKenzie for Follies at the Shaftesbury
  • Carol Woods for Blues In The Night at the Donmar Warehouse

Most Promising Newcomer of the Year in Theatre

Winner: Suzan Sylvester for A View From The Bridge at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Rudi Davies for A Penny For A Song, RSC at the Barbican and A Lie Of The Mind at the Royal Court
  • Nick Dear for The Art of Success, RSC at the Barbican Pit
  • Imogen Stubbs for Two Noble Kinsmen and The Rover, RSC at the Mermaid
  • Suzan Sylvester for A View From The Bridge, at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Dance

Winner: Trisha Brown for her season at Sadler’s Wells

Nominees:

  • The London Contemporary Dance Theatre dancers for their season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Richard Alston for Pulcinella and Dutiful Ducks, Ballet Rambert at Sadler’s Wells
  • Trisha Brown for her season at Sadler’s Wells
  • Merce Cunningham Company for its season at Sadler’s Wells, in particular new work Shards
  • Ichikawa Ennosuke for his performance in The Thousand Cherries of Yoshitsune at Sadler’s Wells

Comedy of the Year

Winner: Three Men On A Horse by John Cecil Holme and George Abbott at the National Theatre Cottesloe

Nominees:

  • Groucho by Arthur Marx and Robert Fisher at the Comedy
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare at the Open Air
  • Three Men On A Horse by John Cecil Holme and George Abbott at the National Theatre Cottesloe
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare at the Donmar Warehouse

Musical of the Year

Winner: Follies, book, music and lyrics by James Goldman and Stephen Sondheim at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • Blues In The Night, conceived and originally directed by Sheldon Epps, at the Donmar Warehouse
  • Follies, book, music and lyrics by James Goldman and Stephen Sondheim, at the Shaftesbury
  • Kiss Me Kate, music and lyrics by Cole Porter, at the Old Vic
  • Up On The Roof, written and directed by Simon Moore and Jane Prowse, at the Donmar Warehouse

BBC Award for the Play of the Year

Winner: Serious Money by Caryl Churchill at the Royal Court

Nominees:

  • Lettice And Lovage by Peter Shaffer at the Globe
  • A Lie Of The Mind by Sam Shepherd at the Royal Court
  • Sarcophagus by Vladimir Gubaryev RSC at the Pit
  • Serious Money by Caryl Churchill at the Royal Court

The Observer Award for Outstanding Achievement

Winner: Thelma Holt for producing the International Festival at the National Theatre

Nominees:

  • The Hampstead theatre for overall high standard of work in 1987
  • Thelma Holt for producing the International Festival at the National Theatre
  • Barry Humphries for Back With A Vengeance at the Strand
  • The Young Vic for Ghosts at the Wyndham’s

If you click through to seat selection (where you'll see either best available or a seating plan), you will be seeing the most up-to-date prices. If this differs from what we've written on the calendar, please bear with us, as those prices will update soon.

We now sell our famous TKTS Booth discounts online here at Official London Theatre.

We are now cancelling all performances up until and including 31 May 2020 to help us process existing bookings whilst we wait for further clarity from the government in terms of when we will be able to reopen.

We are so sorry that in these testing and difficult times you are not able to enjoy the show you have booked for and hope the following helps clarify next steps in respect of your tickets .

There is nothing that you need to do if your performance has been cancelled, but we do ask for your patience.

If you have booked directly with the theatre or show website for an affected performance, please be assured that they will contact you directly to arrange an exchange for a later date, a credit note/voucher or a refund. If you have booked via a ticket agent they will also be in contact with you directly.

We are processing in strict date order of performance, so you are likely to be contacted after the date you were due to go to the theatre. However, we want to reassure you that you will be contacted, and your order will be processed, but please do bear with us.

We’d like to thank everyone who has been patient and kind in dealing with their ticket providers so far and we are sorry that we cannot process your order as quickly as we would like.

Please do not contact your credit card company as that will slow the process down and put an additional burden on our box office and ticket agent teams.

In order for us to serve our audiences the best we can, please do not get in touch with your point of sale if you have booked for performances after 31 May. Please be reassured that if we have to cancel future performances you will be directly contacted by your theatre or ticket provider. Our producers continue to plan for all eventualities dependent on the individual needs of their shows and we will provide further updates on specific shows as and when they become available.

We look forward to welcoming you back into our theatres as soon as we are allowed to resume performances. In the meantime stay safe and healthy.