Olivier Winners 1977

Designer of the Year

Winner: John Napier for King Lear, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • John Bury for Volpone at the National Theatre
  • Ralph Koltai for Rosmersholm at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
  • John Napier for King Lear, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Timothy O’Brien & Tazeena Firth for Tales From The Vienna Woods at the National Theatre

Director of the Year

Winner: Clifford Williams for Wild Oats, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Michael Blakemore for Privates On Parade, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Bernard Miles for The Fire That Consumes at the Mermaid
  • Trevor Nunn for Macbeth, RSC at the Warehouse
  • Clifford Williams for Wild Oats, RSC at the Aldwych

Actor of the Year in a Revival

Winner: Ian McKellen for Pillars Of The Community, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Alan Howard for Wild Oats, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Derek Jacobi for Hamlet at the Old Vic
  • Ian McKellen for Pillars Of The Community, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Donald Sinden for King Lear, RSC at the Aldwych

Actress of the Year in a Revival

Winner: Judi Dench for Macbeth, RSC at the Warehouse

Nominees:

  • Francesca Annis for Troilus and Cressida, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Judi Dench for Macbeth, RSC at the Warehouse
  • Susan Fleetwood for The Plough And The Stars at the National Theatre
  • Janet Suzman for Hedda Gabler at the Duke of York’s

Actor of the Year in a New Play

Winner: Michael Bryant for State Of Revolution at the National Theatre

Nominees:

  • Colin Blakely for Just Between Ourselves at the Queen’s
  • Michael Bryant for State Of Revolution at the National
  • Alec Guinness for The Old Country at the Queen’s
  • Ralph Richardson for The Kingfisher at the Lyric

Actress of the Year in a New Play

Winner: Alison Fiske for Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi at the Mayfair

Nominees:

  • Glynis Johns for Cause Celebre at Her Majesty’s
  • Glenda Jackson for Stevie at the Vaudeville
  • Alison Fiske for Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi at the Mayfair
  • Rosemary Leach for Just Between Ourselves at the Queen’s

Comedy Performance of the Year

Winner: Denis Quilley for Privates On Parade, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Jane Carr for Once A Catholic at the Royal Court and at Wyndham’s
  • Joan Hickson for Bedroom Farce at the National Theatre
  • Leslie Phillips for Sextet at the Criterion
  • Denis Quilley for Privates On Parade, RSC at the Aldwych

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner: Don Giovanni, Glyndebourne production at the NT Lyttelton

Nominees:

  • Don Giovanni, Glyndebourne production at the NT Lyttelton
  • Toussaint, English National Opera at the London Coliseum
  • The Ice Break, The Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House
  • Werther, English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Actor of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner: Nigel Hawthorne for Privates On Parade, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Nigel Hawthorne for Privates On Parade, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Michael Pennington for Romeo And Juliet, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Paul Rogers for The Madras House at the National
  • Patrick Ryecart for Candida at the Albery

Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner: Mona Washbourne for Stevie at the Vaudeville

Nominees:

  • Constance Chapman for Just Between Ourselves at the Queen’s
  • Anna Manahan for The Plough And The Stars at the National
  • Elizabeth Spriggs for Volpone at the National
  • Mona Washbourne for Stevie at the Vaudeville

Performance of the Year in a Musical

Winner: Anna Sharkey for Maggie at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

  • Charles Augins for Bubbling Brown Sugar at the Royalty
  • Helen Gelzer for Bubbling Brown Sugar at the Royalty
  • Anna Sharkey for Maggie at the Shaftesbury
  • Wayne Sleep for The Point, at the Mermaid

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Ballet

Winner: Romeo And Juliet – London Festival Ballet at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

  • Bejart And The Ballet Of The 20th Century at the London Coliseum
  • Romeo And Juliet, London Festival Ballet at the London Coliseum
  • Sleeping Beauty, The Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House
  • Nureyev And Friends at the London Coliseum

Comedy of the Year

Winner: Privates On Parade by Peter Nichols, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn at the National Theatre
  • Privates On Parade by Peter Nichols, RSC at the Aldwych
  • Once A Catholic by Mary O’Malley at the Royal Court and the Wyndham’s
  • The Kingfisher by William Douglas Home at the Lyric

Musical of the Year

Winner: The Comedy Of Errors, adapted by Trevor Nunn, music by Guy Woolfenden, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

  • Bubbling Brown Sugar, book by L Mitchell, lyrics and music by E Blake at the Royalty
  • The Comedy Of Errors, adapted by Trevor Nunn, music by Guy Woolfenden, RSC at the Aldwych
  • I Love My Wife, book by Michael Steward, music by Cy Coleman, at the Prince of Wales
  • Something’s Afoot, book, music and lyrics by James MacDonald, Davis Vos and Robert Gerlach, at the Ambassadors

Play of the Year

Winner: The Fire That Consumes by Henry De Montherlant at the Mermaid

Nominees:

  • Cause Celebre by Terence Rattigan at Her Majesty’s
  • Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi by Pam Gems at the Mayfair
  • State Of Revolution by Robert Bolt at the National Theatre
  • The Fire That Consumes by Henry De Montherlant at the Mermaid

The Society’s Special Award

Harry Loman, Stage Doorman, Criterion theatre