mail search sphere cross facebook instagram twitter youtube snapchat instagram social snapchat social spotify social youtube social twitter social facebook social

Harry Potter sets spell-binding record at 2017 Oliviers

Published April 9, 2017

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child has claimed a record-breaking 9 awards at the Olivier Awards 2017 with Mastercard ceremony, surpassing The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night-Time and Matilda The Musical as the most decorated production in the honours’ history.
 
The show’s spell-binding achievement was confirmed in the biggest Olivier Awards ceremony yet, as theatre’s biggest accolades made their Royal Albert Hall debut in an evening of celebrated prize-giving and show-stopping performances. 
 
Hosted by Jason Manford, the ceremony will be broadcast on ITV on Tuesday 11 April at 8pm, with viewers outside the UK able to stream the show at the same time via Facebook and YouKu in China.
 
Harry Potter And The Cursed Child, the theatrical instalment of J.K. Rowling’s world-bewitching wizardry book series, claimed the awards for Virgin Atlantic Best New Play, as well as Best Actor (Jamie Parker, who plays the eponymous hero), Best Actress & Actor in a Supporting Role (Noma Dumezweni & Anthony Boyle respectively), Best Director (John Tiffany), and all four design awards (White Light Award for Best Lighting Design, Best Sound Design, Best Costume Design & Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design).
 
Elsewhere, Tim Minchin and Danny Rubin’s time-bending musical Groundhog Day enjoyed a successful night ahead of its opening on Broadway, being named Mastercard Best New Musical for its revered run at The Old Vic last summer. Leading man Andy Karl’s portrayal of entrapped weatherman Phil Connors also earned him the Best Actor in a Musical award.
 
Star turns were celebrated throughout, as Billie Piper’s virtuoso performance in the Young Vic’s acclaimed production of Yerma earned her the Best Actress award, her first ever Olivier. The show, which is set to return to the Waterloo venue this summer, went on to triumph overall in the Best Revival category.
 
Amber Riley of Dreamgirls, who earlier in the ceremony performed a spectacular rendition of power ballad And I Am Telling You, came out on top in the Best Actress in a Musical category, while her co-star Adam J Bernard also had cause to celebrate, having claimed the Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical. Rebecca Trehearn won Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical for her performance in Show Boat, which transferred to the West End from Sheffield Theatres last year.
 
Two shows composed by Andrew Lloyd Webber also received awards, with School Of Rock The Musical’s three children’s bands, who play instruments live every night at the New London Theatre, winning Outstanding Achievement in Music, while Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre’s rousing al fresco revival of Jesus Christ Superstar garnered the Magic Radio Best Musical Revival award.
 
Matthew Bourne, one of the industry’s most celebrated choreographers, was named Best Theatre Choreographer, with his production of The Red Shoes also winning Best Entertainment and Family.
 
National Theatre of Scotland’s production of Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour, which transfers to the West End in May, was named Best New Comedy, while the award for Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre went to Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2.
 
In the dance categories, Best New Dance Production went to Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young. English National Ballet collected Outstanding Achievement in Dance for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells.
 
English National Opera’s production of Akhnaten at London Coliseum was named Best New Opera Production, while Outstanding Achievement in Opera went to Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at the London Coliseum.
 
In a fitting finale, Kenneth Branagh was this year’s recipient of the Special Award, bestowed in recognition of his outstanding contribution to British theatre. Presented by Mark Rylance, he was joined on stage by 60 of the actors who appeared in the Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company’s Plays at The Garrick season.
 
Performers on the night included Gary Barlow & Tim Firth with the company of The Girls and the Women’s Institute Choir, Amber Riley from Dreamgirls, Tim Minchin from his musical Groundhog Day and the companies of School Of Rock The Musical, Jesus Christ Superstar and Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes. Six-time Tony Award-winner, Audra McDonald, performed exclusively as part of the In Memoriam section.
 
The awards this year were presented by star guests including David Baddiel, Alfie Boe, John Boyega, Michaela Coel, Leanne Cope, Julian Clary, Robert Fairchild, Ben Forster, Phoebe Fox, Andrew Garfield, Denise Gough, Matt Henry, Ruthie Henshall, Amanda Holden, Rufus Hound, Cush Jumbo, Nathan Lane, Rose Leslie, Maureen Lipman, Danny Mac, Audra McDonald, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Laura Mvula, Paul O’Grady, Tracy-Ann Oberman, Sophie Okonedo, Charlotte Ritchie, Mark Rylance and Russell Tovey.
 
Full list of winners:
 

Best Actress

Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic

Best New Comedy

Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Sound Design

Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Costume Design

Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best New Opera Production

Akhnaten at London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum

Best Revival

Yerma at Young Vic

Best Actor

Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Virgin Atlantic Best New Play

Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best Director

John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at Palace Theatre

Best New Dance Production

Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells

Best Theatre Choreographer

Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement in Music

School Of Rock The Musical – Three children’s bands who play instruments live every night at New London Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at New London Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Best Actress in a Musical

Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at Savoy Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

Groundhog Day at The Old Vic

Special Recognition Award

Kenneth Branagh