play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel
Imelda Staunton in Gypsy (Photo: Johan Persson)

Imelda Staunton in Gypsy (Photo: Johan Persson)

Gypsy leads UK Theatre nominations

Published 16 September 2015

Olivier Award-winning performer Imelda Staunton has earned a UK Theatre Award nomination for her universally acclaimed performance in Chichester Festival Theatre’s hugely successful West End transfer Gypsy.

The hit-making regional theatre’s take on Stephen Sondheim’s much loved piece has also earned a nomination in the hotly contested Best Musical Production category in this year’s crop of esteemed nominees, joining a number of London productions recognised.

Set to be presented at a ceremony at London’s Guildhall on 18 October, the UK Theatre Awards are the only annual theatrical prize to celebrate achievement at venues throughout the UK, both on and off the stage.

Joining the double nominated Gypsy in the list of recognised shows seen in London over the past 12 months is the Orange Tree Theatre’s much talked about Pomona, with Ned Bennett nominated in the Best Director category. Produced in association with Manchester’s Exchange Theatre, the show received a string of rave reviews when it transferred to the National Theatre earlier this week.

The Orange Tree Theatre is also celebrating securing a place in the Best Performance in a Play category, as recent RADA graduate Joel MacCormack earns a nomination for his London stage debut in the theatre’s production of Each His Own Wilderness.

Also nominated is Alex Hassell, who is recognised in the Best Supporting Performance category for his role in the Royal Shakespeare Company’s Death Of A Salesman, which played in London following its Stratford-upon-Avon premiere.

London audiences will also have the chance to catch one of the Best New Play nominees, French playwright Florian Zeller’s drama The Father, in the run up to the awards when it begins its run at the Wyndham’s Theatre from 30 September following the award nominated UK premiere run at Theatre Royal Bath.

Speaking about this year’s nominees and the importance of celebrating venues’ successes across the country, Julian Bird, Chief Executive of UK Theatre, commented: “This year’s nominations recognise the vibrant, diverse and world leading theatre sector that exists here in the UK, across a broad range of venues, creative teams and performances.

“At this time when theatre is under continued threat due to cuts in funding it is important to demonstrate, to those making decisions about the future of arts funding in every town and city, that we continue to produce outstanding work on stages across the country.”

Theatregoers still have the chance to have their say and help a favourite local theatre take home an award at this year’s event, by casting their vote for the My Theatre Matters! Most Welcoming Theatre Award 2015 in association with Smooth Radio. You can cast your vote before 12:00 25 September here.

Full list of nominees:

Best New Play
ANOTHER PLACE by D.C. Moore, a Theatre Royal Plymouth production
IPHIGENIA IN SPLOTT by Gary Owen, a Sherman Cymru production
THE FATHER by Florian Zeller, translation by Christopher Hampton, a Theatre Royal Bath production

Best Performance in a Play
Joel MacCormack for EACH HIS OWN WILDERNESS, an Orange Tree Theatre production
Polly Lister for ABIGAIL’S PARTY, a Theatre By The Lake production
Grant O’Rourke for THE VENETIAN TWINS, a Royal Lyceum Theatre production

Best Supporting Performance
Alex Hassell for DEATH OF A SALESMAN, a Royal Shakespeare Company production
Declan Conlon for DANCING AT LUGHNASA, a Lyric Theatre, Belfast production
Justine Mitchell for FOR SERVICES RENDERED, a Chichester Festival Theatre production

Best Musical Production
GYPSY directed by Jonathan Kent, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
ANYTHING GOES directed by Daniel Evans, a Sheffield Theatres production in association with Stage Entertainment
MRS HENDERSON PRESENTS directed by Terry Johnson, a Theatre Royal Bath production

Best Performance in a Musical
Imelda Staunton for GYPSY, a Chichester Festival Theatre production
Laura Pitt-Pulford for THE SOUND OF MUSIC, a Curve Theatre, Leicester production
Ashley Day for OKLAHOMA!, a Music & Lyrics Ltd and Royal & Derngate production

Best Show for Children and Young People
RUNNING WILD, a Chichester Festival Youth Theatre production
WIND IN THE WILLOWS, a Chester Performs production
THE SECRET DIARY OF ADRIAN MOLE AGED 13 ¾ THE MUSICAL, a Curve Theatre, Leicester production

Best Touring Production
TWELFTH NIGHT, an English Touring Theatre and Sheffield Theatres production
YER GRANNY, a National Theatre of Scotland production
ANNIE, a Michael Harrison and David Ian production

Best Director
Ned Bennett for POMONA, an Orange Tree Theatre production and for YEN a Royal Exchange Theatre production
Mark Thomson for THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE, a Royal Lyceum Theatre production
Max Stafford-Clark for CROUCH, TOUCH, PAUSE, ENGAGE, an Out of Joint, National Theatre Wales & Arcola Theatre, with Sherman Cymru production

Best Design
Dick Bird, Timothy Bird and Paul Keogan for THE HUDSUCKER PROXY, a Nuffield Theatre, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse in association with Complicite production
Stewart Laing and Mimi Jordan Sherin for TITUS ANDRONICUS, a Dundee Rep production
Leslie Travers and Tim Lutkin for REBECCA, a Kneehigh Theatre and Theatre Royal Plymouth production    

Achievement in Dance
Candoco Dance Company: For a terrifically entertaining revival of Jérôme Bel’s postmodern classic THE SHOW MUST GO ON
New Adventures:  For integrating professional and non-professional dancers in Matthew Bourne and Scott Ambler’s engrossing LORD OF THE FLIES
Yorke Dance Project: For FIGURE GROUND – inspired commissions embracing both past and future

Achievement in Opera
Glyndebourne for an outstandingly well planned and performed season
Opera North’s production of THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Scottish Opera for Annilese Miskimmon’s production of JENŮFA, conducted by Stuart Stratford

Share

Sign up