play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle
Statues at the Olivier Awards 2018 with Mastercard (Photo: David Levene)

Statues at the Olivier Awards with Mastercard (Photo: David Levene)

Eligible Productions for the Olivier Awards 2019 with Mastercard

Published 25 February 2019

The announcement of the nominations for the Olivier Awards 2019 with Mastercard is just days away – and below is the confirmed list of every eligible production in contention for Best Revival, Best New Play, Best New Comedy, Best Musical Revival, Best New Musical, Best Entertainment & Family, Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre, and both Dance and Opera categories.

Please note that awards for performers and creatives, such as Best Actress or Best Set Designer, are not included in the list below, which only includes productions in the running.

Each of the productions below will be eagerly looking out for their names in the nominations announcement, which you can also watch, live on the Olivier Awards page, on Tuesday 5 March.

This year’s deadline, by which new eligible productions had to open, passed on Tuesday (19 February).

Celebrate a spectacular year of theatre by reading the list below, and join in by following all the latest Oliviers news and announcements, right here on OfficialLondonTheatre.com, ahead of the glittering ceremony.

THEATRE

Revival

Absolute Hell: National Theatre – Lyttelton
The American Clock: The Old Vic
An Ideal Husband: Vaudeville Theatre
Antony & Cleopatra: National Theatre – Olivier
Aristocrats: Donmar Warehouse
As You Like It: Shakespeare’s Globe
The Best Man: Playhouse Theatre
Consent: Harold Pinter Theatre
The Convert: Young Vic
Doctor Faustus: Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Edward II: Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Exit The King: National Theatre – Olivier
Hamlet: Shakespeare’s Globe
The Importance Of Being Earnest: Vaudeville Theatre
Killer Joe: Trafalgar Studios 1
King Lear: Duke of York’s Theatre
The Lieutenant Of Inishmore: Noël Coward Theatre
Macbeth: Barbican Theatre
Macbeth: National Theatre – Olivier
Macbeth: Sam Wanamaker Playhouse
Machinal: Almeida Theatre
Measure For Measure: Donmar Warehouse
The Moderate Soprano: Duke of York’s Theatre
Othello: Shakespeare’s Globe
The Price: Wyndham’s Theatre
Romeo And Juliet: Barbican Theatre
Summer And Smoke: Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
Tartuffe: Theatre Royal Haymarket
The Tragedy Of King Richard The Second: Almeida Theatre
Translations: National Theatre – Olivier
True West: Vaudeville Theatre
Uncle Vanya: Hampstead Theatre
The Way Of The World: Donmar Warehouse
The Wild Duck: Almeida Theatre
The Winter’s Tale: Shakespeare’s Globe

New Play

All About Eve: Noël Coward Theatre
An Octoroon: National Theatre – Dorfman
Berberian Sound Studio: Donmar Warehouse
The Cane: Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Cost Of Living: Hampstead Theatre
Cyprus Avenue: Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Dance Nation: Almeida Theatre
Describe The Night: Hampstead Theatre
ear for eye: Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Fanny & Alexander: The Old Vic
Foxfinder: Ambassadors Theatre
Genesis Inc: Hampstead Theatre
The Great Wave: National Theatre – Dorfman
The Height Of The Storm: Wyndham’s Theatre
The Humans: Hampstead Theatre
I And You: Hampstead Theatre
I’m Not Running: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Imperium: I – Conspirator & II – Dictator: Gielgud Theatre
The Inheritance: Young Vic & Noël Coward Theatre
Instructions For Correct Assembly: Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Julie: National Theatre – Lyttelton
The Lehman Trilogy: National Theatre – Lyttelton
Misty: Trafalgar Studios 1
Mood Music: The Old Vic
Pity: Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Pressure: Ambassadors Theatre
The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie: Donmar Warehouse
Shipwreck: Almeida Theatre
Soldier On: The Other Palace
Stories: National Theatre – Dorfman
Sweat: Donmar Warehouse
Switzerland: Ambassadors Theatre
The Tell-Tale Heart: National Theatre – Dorfman
When We Have Sufficiently Tortured Each Other: National Theatre – Dorfman
Wise Children: The Old Vic
The Writer: Almeida Theatre

New Comedy

Don Quixote: Garrick Theatre
Home, I’m Darling: National Theatre – Dorfman & Duke of York’s Theatre
Nine Night: National Theatre – Dorfman & Trafalgar Studios 1
Quiz: Noël Coward Theatre

Musical Revival

Caroline, Or Change: Playhouse Theatre
Chess: London Coliseum
Company: Gielgud Theatre
The King And I: London Palladium
Little Shop Of Horrors: Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

New Musical

9 To 5 The Musical: Savoy Theatre
Come From Away: Phoenix Theatre
Fun Home: Young Vic
Hadestown: National Theatre – Olivier
Heathers The Musical: Theatre Royal Haymarket
Only Fools And Horses The Musical: Theatre Royal Haymarket
Six: Arts Theatre
Strictly Ballroom The Musical: Piccadilly Theatre
Tina – The Tina Turner Musical: Aldwych Theatre
Twelfth Night: Young Vic

Entertainment & Family

£¥€$ (LIES): Almeida Theatre
A Monster Calls: The Old Vic
Horrible Histories – Barmy Britain Part Four: Apollo Theatre
Magic Mike Live: Hippodrome Casino
The Messiah: The Other Palace
Operation Ouch Live On Stage: Apollo Theatre
Rip It Up The 60’s: Garrick Theatre
Snow White: London Palladium
Songs For Nobodies: Ambassadors Theatre
The Wider Earth: Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

Affiliate

Bush Theatre
All We Ever Wanted Was Everything
An Adventure
Jellyfish
Lands
Leave Taking

Hackney Empire
Aladdin
Hamlet

Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
Acceptance
Every Day I Make Greatness Happen
The Hoes
Paradise
The Phlebotomist
The Strange Death Of John Doe

Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court Theatre
Hole
One For Sorrow
The Prudes
Still No Idea
Superhoe
The Woods

Kiln Theatre
Holy Sh!t
White Teeth

Lyric Hammersmith
Dick Whittington
Fatherland
Jubilee
Leave To Remain
othellomacbeth

Menier Chocolate Factory
Spamilton

Park Theatre
A Passage To India
Alkaline
Beirut
Building The Wall
End of the Pier
Gently Down The Stream
Monogomy
My Dad’s Gap Year
The Other Place
The Rise And Fall Of Little Voice
Rosenbaum’s Rescue
Schism

Soho Theatre
Ardent8
Blueberry Toast
Bottom
Cathy
Celebration, Florida
Chasing Bono
Cuckoo
Dollywould
Drip Feed
Fabric
Flesh And Bone
Frankie Vah
Jessie Cave: Sunrise
No Show
One Green Bottle
Pickle Jar
The Political History Of Smack And Crack
Sugar Baby
Underground Railroad Game

Theatre Royal Stratford East
Our Country’s Good
Shebeen
Sleeping Beauty
The Unreturning
The Village
The Wolves

Trafalgar Studios 2
3 Women
A Guide For The Homesick
Black Is The Color Of My Voice
Coming Clean
Dust
Good Girl
Lonely Planet
Rasheeda Speaking
Silk Road
Two For The Seasaw

Unicorn Theatre
Huddle
Icarus
It’s Hot It’s Not
Philip Pullam’s Grimm Tales

DANCE

Barbican Main Stage
Double Bill: Ballet Black
A Night With Boy Blue: Boy Blue Entertainment
Smack That (A Conversation): Rhiannon Faith
Goldberg Variations – Ternary Patterns For Insomnia: Andersson Dance and Scottish Ensemble
The Wedding: Gecko
Father (Vader): Peeping Tom

Barbican – Pit
Colin Dunne: Concert: With Dance Umbrella
Sarah Kane’s Crave: Julie Cunningham
Kenneth MacMillan: Steps Back In Time: Viviana Durante Company

The Old Vic
17c: With Dance Umbrella

Royal Opera House – Main Stage
Bernstein Centenary – New Wayne McGregor/Chris Wheeldon: The Royal Ballet
Swan Lake: Additional choreography by Liam Scarlett for The Royal Ballet
The Unknown Soldier: Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet

Royal Opera House – Linbury Studio
New Work New Music: Aletta Collins for The Royal Ballet

Sadler’s Wells & Peacock Theatre
Emily Molnar/Crystal Pite/Sharon Eyal: Ballet British Columbia
Requiem Pour L.: Fabrizio Cassol & Alain Platel
Mid Century Modern: Richard Alston Company
Voices Of America (new Forsythe piece): English National Ballet
DFS: Cecilia Bengolea & François Chaignaud
Formosa: Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
Life Is A Dream: Rambert Dance Company
XENOS: Akram Khan Company
Embrace (New George Williamson) And Kin. (By Alexander Whitley). Part Of The Polarity And Proximity
Programme: Birmingham Royal Ballet
L-E-V: Love Chapter 2
A Quiet Evening Of Dance – Epilogue And Seventeen/Twenty One: William Forsythe
Reckonings: Julie Cunningham/Alesandra Seutin, Botis Seva
The Great Tamer: Dance Umbrella
Ignite By Juanjo Arques: Birmingham Royal Ballet
Grey Matter By Benoit Swan Pouffer & Killer Pig By Sharon Eyal: Rambert Dance Company
Layla And Majnun: Mark Morris Dance Group
Dystopian Dream: Nitin Sawhney & Wang Ramirez
Icon And Noetic: GÖteborgsOperans Danskompani, Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Antony Gormley
Spring: Gandini Juggling and Alexander Whitley
New Piece 1, Since She – Creation By Dimitris Papaioannou: Pina Bausch

OPERA

Barbican
Coraline
The Second Violinist

Hackney Empire
Mamzer Bastard

London Coliseum – English National Opera
Porgy And Bess
Salome
La Traviata
War Requiem

Printworks (Royal Opera House)
Cave

Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
The Turn Of The Screw

Royal Opera House
From The House Of The Dead
Hansel And Gretel
Katya Kabanova
Lessons In Love And Violence
Lohengrin
The Queen Of Spades

Wilton’s Music Hall – English National Opera
Paul Bunyan

Share

Sign up

Tagged:
Olivier Awards oliviers news

Related articles