facebook play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel location info chevron-thin-down star-full help-with-circle calendar images mail whatsapp directions_car directions_bike train directions_walk directions_bus
Olivier_2019_nominations_jdvqmx

The Olivier Awards 2019 ceremony will take place on Sunday 7 April at the Royal Albert Hall.

Company and Come From Away lead Olivier Awards 2019 nominations

Eleni Cashell

By Eleni Cashell First Published 5 March 2019, Last Updated 14 March 2019

The contenders for the Olivier Awards 2019 with Mastercard have been announced, with two musicals, Company and Come From Away, receiving the most nominations across the 26 categories.

Both shows landed nine nominations, and are competing against each other in several categories, including Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical (Patti LuPone for Company, Rachel Tucker for Come From Away), Best Lighting Design, Best Director and Best Theatre Choreographer.

Not far behind them is The Inheritance, has eight nominations, the most of any play this year. This includes Best Actor for Kyle Soller, Best New Play, Best Director and Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Vanessa Redgrave. Meanwhile, the revival of The King And I has received six nominations, including Best Actor in a Musical for Ken Watanabe, Best Musical Revival and Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical for Ruthie Ann Miles.

With The King and I recieving six nominations (including for its leads Kelli O’Hara and Ken Watanabe) and another four shows receiving five Olivier award nominations (Home, I’m Darling; The Lehman Trilogy; Six The Musical; and Summer And Smoke), this year’s ceremony is an open race, with 45 individual shows receiving nominations for a cast member, an off-stage creative, or the entire production.

The highly anticipated battle of Mastercard Best New Musical will see four crowd-pleasing shows – Come From Away, Fun Home, Six and Tina – The Tina Turner Musical – battle it out. Meanwhile, Magic Radio Best Musical Revival will see Caroline, Or Change; Company; and The King And I all competing against each other on the night.

The American Airlines Best New Play nominations also all feature massively critically acclaimed shows: The Inheritance, The Lehman Trilogy, Misty and Sweat.

The Best Actor category contains a group nomination for Simon Russell Beale, Adam Godley and Ben Miles for The Lehman Trilogy. They’ll be up against Arinzé Kene (Misty), Ian McKellen (King Lear), Kyle Soller (The Inheritance) and David Suchet (The Price).

And that’s not the only category with a group nomination, with the Queens from Six The Musical (Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel) all up for Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical together. They’re nominated alongside Patti LuPone (Company), Ruthie Ann Miles (The King And I) and Rachel Tucker (Come From Away), the latter two picking up their first ever Olivier Award nominations this year.

Having previously received a CBE in the New Year’s honour’s list this year, Sophie Okonedo has also been nominated in the Best Actress category alongside Gillian Anderson (All About Eve), Eileen Atkins (The Height Of The Storm), Patsy Ferran (Summer And Smoke) and Katherine Parkinson (Home, I’m Darling).

Every actor in the Best Actor in a Musical category has never received an Olivier Award nomination before. The nominees in this category are Marc Antolin (Little Shop Of Horrors), Kobna Holdbrook-Smith (Tina – The Tina Turner Musical), Zubin Varla (Fun Home) and Ken Watanabe (The King And I).

It’s a different story in the Best Actress in a Musical category though, with previous nominees Sharon D. Clarke (Caroline, Or Change) and Rosalie Craig (Company) getting recognition alongside first-time recipients Kelli O’Hara (The King And I) and Adrienne Warren (Tina – The Tina Turner Musical).

The Best Actor in a Supporting Role nominations see Keir Charles (Quiz) up against Adam Gillen (Killer Joe), Adrian Lukis (The Price), Malcolm Sinclair (Pressure) and Chris Walley (The Lieutenant Of Inishmore), while the nominations for Best Actress in a Supporting Role include Susan Brown (Home, I’m Darling), Monica Dolan (All About Eve), Cecilia Noble (Nine Night) and Vanessa Redgrave (The Inheritance).

In the Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical category, actors from the same shows will be competing against one another. Jonathan Bailey and Richard Fleeshman from Company, and Clive Carter and Robert Hands from Come From Away, make up this category.

This year’s Best Entertainment and Family category is full of variety, with the dramatic A Monster Calls, the upbeat panto Snow White, the cabaret show Songs For Nobodies and the Natural History Museum’s The Wider Earth all receiving a nomination.

It’s also a strong year for female creatives, with eleven women picking up nominations across four off-stage categories (three set designers, four costume designers, two choreographers and two directors).

These well-deserved nominations join the previously announced winner of the Special Award, Sir Matthew Bourne OBE. Sir Matthew has been given this prestigious honour in recognition of his extraordinary achievements in dance.

The Olivier Awards nominees were announced by previous winners, Sheila Atim and Giles Terera.

Hosted by Jason Manford, the Olivier Awards 2019 with Mastercard will take place on Sunday 7April. You can be part of the night by following our coverage or booking a ticket to be there at Priceless.com.

The full list of Olivier Award 2019 nominees is:

Best Actor

  • Simon Russell Beale, Adam Godley and Ben Miles for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre
  • Arinzé Kene for Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Ian McKellen for King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Kyle Soller for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
  • David Suchet for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Actress

  • Gillian Anderson for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Eileen Atkins for The Height Of The Storm at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Patsy Ferran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Sophie Okonedo for Antony And Cleopatra at National Theatre
  • Katherine Parkinson for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre and  Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

  • Marc Antolin for Little Shop Of Horrors at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
  • Kobna Holdbrook-Smith for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre
  • Zubin Varla for Fun Home at Young Vic
  • Ken Watanabe for The King And I at The London Palladium

Best Actress in A Musical

  • Sharon D. Clarke for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
  • Rosalie Craig for Company at Gielgud Theatre
  • Kelli O’Hara for The King And I at The London Palladium
  • Adrienne Warren for Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

American Airlines Best New Play

  • The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
  • The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre
  • Misty at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Sweat at Donmar Warehouse

Best New Comedy

  • Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Nine Night at National Theatre – Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre

Cunard Best Revival

  • King Lear at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre
  • The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Magic Radio Best Musical Revival

  • Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
  • Company at Gielgud Theatre
  • The King And I at The London Palladium

Mastercard Best New Musical

  • Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
  • Fun Home at Young Vic
  • Six at Arts Theatre
  • Tina – The Tina Turner Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Best Entertainment and Family

  • A Monster Calls at The Old Vic
  • Snow White at The London Palladium
  • Songs For Nobodies at Ambassadors Theatre
  • The Wider Earth at Jerwood Gallery, Natural History Museum

Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design

  • Bunny Christie for Company at Gielgud Theatre
  • Bob Crowley for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
  • Es Devlin for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton
  • Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre

Best Costume Design

  • Fly Davis for Caroline, Or Change at Playhouse Theatre
  • Anna Fleischle for Home, I’m Darling at National Theatre – Dorfman and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Gabriella Slade for Six at Arts Theatre
  • Catherine Zuber for The King And I at The London Palladium

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

  • Neil Austin for Company at Gielgud Theatre
  • Howell Binkley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
  • Jon Clark for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
  • Lee Curran for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre

Royal Albert Hall Award for Best Sound Design

  • Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
  • Mike Beer for A Monster Calls at The Old Vic
  • Carolyn Downing for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Gareth Owen for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
  • Nick Powell with Dominic Bilkey for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director

  • Christopher Ashley for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
  • Stephen Daldry for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
  • Marianne Elliott for Company at Gielgud Theatre
  • Rebecca Frecknall for Summer And Smoke at Almeida Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Sam Mendes for The Lehman Trilogy at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best Theatre Choreographer

  • Kelly Devine for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
  • Christopher Gattelli based on original choreography by Jerome Robbins for The King And I at The London Palladium
  • Carrie-Anne Ingrouille for Six at Arts Theatre
  • Liam Steel for Company at Gielgud Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Music

  • Come From Away – Book, Music and Lyrics: David Hein and Irene Sankoff; Music Supervisor, Arrangements: Ian Eisendrath; Orchestrations: August Eriksmoen; Musical Director/UK Music Supervisor: Alan Berry; and the band of Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
  • Fun Home – Composer: Jeanine Tesori; Lyricist/Bookwriter: Lisa Kron at Young Vic
  • The Inheritance – Composer: Paul Englishby at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre
  • A Monster Calls – Original music composed by Benji Bower and performed live by Benji with Will Bower (The Bower Brothers) at The Old Vic
  • Six – Original score, orchestrations and vocal arrangements: Toby Marlow, Lucy Moss, Tom Curran and Joe Beighton at Arts Theatre

Best Actor In A Supporting Role

  • Keir Charles for Quiz at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Adam Gillen for Killer Joe at Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Adrian Lukis for The Price at Wyndham’s Theatre
  • Malcolm Sinclair for Pressure at Ambassadors Theatre
  • Chris Walley for The Lieutenant Of Inishmore at Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress In a Supporting Role

  • Susan Brown for Home, I’m Darling at Duke of York’s Theatre
  • Monica Dolan for All About Eve at Noël Coward Theatre
  • Cecilia Noble for Nine Night at National Theatre – Dorfman and Trafalgar Studios 1
  • Vanessa Redgrave for The Inheritance at Young Vic and Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical

  • Jonathan Bailey for Company at Gielgud Theatre
  • Clive Carter for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre
  • Richard Fleeshman for Company at Gielgud Theatre
  • Robert Hands for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Best Actress In a Supporting Role In A Musical

  • Patti LuPone for Company at Gielgud Theatre
  • Ruthie Ann Miles for The King And I at The London Palladium
  • “The Queens” – Aimie Atkinson, Alexia McIntosh, Millie O’Connell, Natalie Paris, Maiya Quansah-Breed and Jarneia Richard-Noel – for Six at Arts Theatre
  • Rachel Tucker for Come From Away at Phoenix Theatre

Best New Dance Production

  • 16 + A Room/Solo Echo/Bill by Ballet British Columbia for Dance Consortium at Sadler’s Wells
  • Blkdog by Botis Seva at Sadler’s Wells
  • Playlist (Track 1, 2) by William Forsythe for English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
  • The Unknown Soldier by Alastair Marriott for The Royal Ballet at Royal Opera House

Best New Opera Production

  • Katya Kabanova at Royal Opera House
  • Lessons In Love And Violence at Royal Opera House
  • The Turn Of The Screw at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Affiliate Theatre

  • Moe Bar-El in Every Day I Make Greatness Happen at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
  • Flesh And Bone at Soho Theatre
  • Jonathan Hyde for Gently Down The Stream at Park Theatre
  • The Phlebotomist at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs
  • Athena Stevens for Schism at Park Theatre

Outstanding Achievement In Dance

  • Akram Khan for his performance in Xenos at Sadler’s Wells
  • John MacFarlane for his designs for The Royal Ballet’s production of Swan Lake at Royal Opera House
  • Dimitris Papaioannou for his choreography of The Great Tamer for Dance Umbrella at Sadler’s Wells

Outstanding Achievement In Opera

  • David Butt Philip and Roderick Williams for their performances in War Requiem at London Coliseum
  • The English National Opera chorus for Paul Bunyan at Wilton’s Music Hall
  • Andris Nelsons for his conducting of Lohengrin at Royal Opera House
  • The ensemble of Porgy And Bess at London Coliseum
Share

Sign up

Tagged:
Olivier Awards olivier awards 2019

Related articles