play-alt chevron-thin-right chevron-thin-left cancel
Theatre Awards UK

Theatre Awards UK

Future transfers lead Theatre Awards UK nominees

Published 28 September 2011

London can look forward to seeing the cream of the wider UK’s theatre in the coming months as leading nominees at the Theatre Awards UK 2011 are set to transfer to the capital.

Musicals Swallows And Amazons, Matilda The Musical and Singin’ In The Rain, which will all open in London during the autumn and new year, have collected nominations at the re-launched Theatre and Theatre Management Awards presented annually by the Theatrical Management Association to honour creative excellence and outstanding work at theatre’s across the UK.

Derek Jacobi’s performance in the Donmar Warehouse’s King Lear, Clarke Peters in Theatre Royal Stratford East’s Five Guys Named Moe, and the Out Of Joint and Lyric Hammersmith production of The Big Fellah, which were all seen in London over the last 12 months, also receive nominations.

The winners of the Theatre Awards UK 2011 – who could also include David Haig, nominated for The Madness Of George III, Michael Sheen, nominated for The Passion, and Jemima Rooper, nominated for Me And My Girl – will be announced at a lunchtime ceremony held at Banqueting House on Sunday 30 October.

Julian Bird, Chief Executive of the TMA, commented: “The nominations for the Theatre Awards UK 2011 demonstrate the strength and excellence of theatre, dance and opera throughout the UK. From new plays to innovative site-specific theatre to some truly outstanding performances, all are represented in this year’s shortlists. Also encouraging is the regional and geographical spread of nominated theatres, and we look forward to honouring someone’s exceptional lifetime contribution to regional theatre throughout the UK.”

The event, hosted by ventriloquist Paul Zerdin, will recognise the success of both productions and theatre management, drawing together two awards ceremonies that were previously separate events.

Presenters and further special guests will be announced closer to the ceremony.

Rachel Tackley, President of the TMA, added: “The 2011 event is a timely reminder of the huge diversity and extraordinary quality of artistic talent that is found across the United Kingdom. Their work is proof of the continued value of public investment in the arts.”

MA

Full list of nominees:

Best Performance in a Play
 
Marianne Oldham for THE YEARS BETWEEN: a Royal & Derngate, Northampton production at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton
David Haig for THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III: a Peter Hall Company production at the Theatre Royal, Bath and on tour
Derek Jacobi for KING LEAR: A Donmar Warehouse production at the Grand Opera House, Belfast and on tour
 
Best Supporting Performance

Kenneth Alan Taylor for THE PRICE: an Octagon Theatre Bolton, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough and Hull Truck Theatre production on tour
Clarke Peters for FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE: an Underbelly Productions and Theatre Royal Stratford East production by arrangement with Cameron Mackintosh, at the Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Claire Price for THE PRIDE: A Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
 
Best New Play

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE: a Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Paines Plough production at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth and on tour
MOGADISHU: a Royal Exchange, Manchester production at the Royal Exchange, Manchester and on tour.
HERDING CATS: a Theatre Royal, Bath production in the Ustinov Studio

Best Show for Children and Young People

WHITE: a Catherine Wheels production at the Theatre Royal, Bath
SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS: a Bristol Old Vic production at the Bristol Old Vic
THE MONSTER IN THE HALL at Citizens Theatre, Glasgow and on tour

Best Musical Production
 
ME AND MY GIRL directed Anna Mackmin: a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
MATILDA THE MUSICAL directed by Matthew Warchus: an RSC production at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN directed by Jonathan Church: a Chichester Festival Theatre production at Chichester Festival Theatre

Best Touring Production
 
THE TEMPEST directed by Declan Donnellan a Chekhov International Festival and Cheek By Jowl production, on tour
RICHARD III and THE COMEDY OF ERRORS directed by Edward Hall: both Propeller productions, in association with The Touring Partnership, on tour
THE BIG FELLAH directed by Max Stafford-Clark: an Out of Joint and Lyric Hammersmith production on tour
 
Best Design
 
HAPPY DAYS designed by Lizzie Clachan, lighting design by Natasha Chivers: a Sheffield Theatres production at Sheffield Studio
‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE designed by Mike Britton, lighting design by Oliver Fenwick: a West Yorkshire Playhouse production at the West Yorkshire Playhouse
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI designed by Ruth Sutcliffe, lighting design by Philip Gladwell; a Royal and Derngate, Northampton production at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton
 
Best Director
 
Erica Wyman for WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?: a Sheffield Theatres and Northern Stage co-production at Sheffield Theatres and Northern Stage
Muriel Romanes for AGE OF AROUSAL: a co-production between Stellar Quines and the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, on tour
Michael Sheen and Bill Mitchell for THE PASSION: a National Theatre Wales/Wild Works co-production

Best Performance in a Musical
 
Tony Hasnath for THE JUNGLE BOOK at Lyric Theatre, Belfast
Jemima Rooper for ME AND MY GIRL: a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
Bertie Carvel for MATILDA THE MUSICAL at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
 
Outstanding Achievement in Dance
 
New Adventures for an outstanding revision of CINDERELLA
Luca Silvestrini’s Protein for LOL (Lots Of Love) – an ingenious multi-media blending of choreography with text.
Hofesh Shechter’s POLITICAL MOTHER – a powerful piece by a choreographer-composer on a controversial theme.

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
 
OPERA NORTH for the variety of its repertoire this season
MUSIC THEATRE WALES for its production of Mark-Anthony Turnage’s Greek
Gerald Finley for his performance as Hans Sachs in Glyndebourne Festival’s production of Die Meistersinger Von Nürnberg

Share

Sign up